Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Home upgrade on 3900 - p142 now i guess!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 24 April 2002 - 06:13 PM

Hi all,
Some1 i know who got 3900, was offered today the upgrade for his 3900 ( never 3800 ) - he took it - and immidiatly noticed on sys. info:
p142 ( before was 140, so i guess he bypassed 141 :) )

here is his txt below:

-----------------------------------------
Hehe - put my 3900 ( never 3800 :) - on today - and "There is upgrade,
do you want it :), etc" - hehe - finally - so i said "yes"
shut ird off - waited somewhat - put back on - sys info - hehe:
version: p142 ( not p141 instead of p140, but 142 - hehe lucky me :)
anyhow finally - it is all there..on menu : button for Home, and button for Customer Service..
i noticed something else anyhow - on Install Menu - in addition
to sat 129 ( at the right of other 4 birds ) - now 129 is also among
all the 4 birds - so now on left is actually 5 birds..( i am pretty
sure it wasn't like that in p140 )
anyhow - i got it and IT - hehe - kinda Sux :(

nothing special - but now the future guide is kinda screwed up..and
the pic in guide - almost impossible to receive..there is one way
i think to get it - cheap way - while waiting for it - to go ahead
and try to dl future guide..about 1/2 way through download - it
stops..and pic in guide pops in ( sometimes ) -but the guide is
incomplete - lots of Info not available - it sux anyhow..
oh well, i still take it - always like newest version - maybe they
ll fix somehow somewhat - i say if you have friends , or know people
who are with 3900 ( ex 3800 ) and took Upgrade- they should call
Dish - and complain a lot about it - maybe they ll do something
sooner or later..all i know that 142 doesn't look that it fixed
anything of 141 ( if it ment to :)
Some games, Horoscope, etc - you know :)

oh well - that is life :)
---------------------------------------------

Later all,
People with 3900 - maybe Do call and complain - mostly about the Guide and Pic in Guide ( those 2 are more important and usefull then Dish Home - i think so anyhow )

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmy park

jimmy park

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2002

Posted 24 April 2002 - 06:56 PM

yesterday darkman I was using the entertainment feature of home and when I exited it. The guide returned me to the channel I previoously was watching and the picture and sound was in slow motion My software is p142
jep

#3 OFFLINE   andyf

andyf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 26 April 2002 - 01:55 PM

I got the 3900 upgrade and played with it. IMO it is WAY TOO SLOW to be useful. I tried playing solitaire and the game timed out before I'd managed to move 3 cards. Remote response is too slow to play any game with any enjoyment.

Maybe it'll be faster on the 501 but on the 3900 it's no good for me. Plus it totally messes up IR setup on a standalone TiVo.
Andy

#4 OFFLINE   Kevin

Kevin

    Icon/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 873 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 26 April 2002 - 07:34 PM

I still haven't gotten the Dish Home upgrade yet, what the heck is taking them so long to get to me?! I power off my reciever every night and I have it set to download without asking, so what's the hold-up?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...