Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Tivo Setup and On-Demand


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   NetOgre

NetOgre

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2012

Posted 21 March 2012 - 11:06 AM

Hello,

After several years, I have returned to DirecTV and ordered two THR22-100 Tivos as we are a long time Tivo-entrenched family (early adopter on the first Tivo).

The technician came earlier this week and installed the new dish and got everything working (although this was their second visit since DirecTV sent the install order down with the standard DVR instead of the Tivo). Though the core functionality worked, as I started setting up and testing, I found the DirecTV on Demand did not work. Before calling them back to see if they can resolve (though they did a great job, they were Tivo illiterate - I had to do the guided setup), thought I would check to see if there is a simple solution.

Here is the current setup

--------------
| THR22-100 |==================|
--------------
--------------
| THR22-100 |==================| Switch =================== Dish
--------------
--------------
|....DECA....|==================|
--------------
||
--------------
|...Router...|
--------------

They said this is all that was needed for the connection, but I found that this did not work. My first test was to go to channel 1000 and select download the welcome file. When this initially returned errors in the download queue, I let it sit overnight. But still no dice. Next I plugged the Primary Tivo into the router as well (it is within reach for the Ethernet cable). I was now able to get network settings and test connections working in the settings, but still no luck with on-demand content. Nor would this work for the second Tivo which would need wireless.

Is this the correct setup for my environment? Is there something missing in equipment or configuration?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Craig

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 11:29 AM

Before spending a lot of time on wiring, you may wish to review these two On Demand threads:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=202852

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=202768

#3 OFFLINE   NetOgre

NetOgre

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2012

Posted 21 March 2012 - 11:38 AM

Thanks,

I've read every thread on this forum as well as google searches and could not find anything that details how to setup a system. The closest refers to the Cinema Connection Kit, which is not what was installed for me.

So before spending hours waiting for a CSR to try multiple remote solutions, or have to take another day off work to wait for a live tech to look at the equipment, I was hoping to ascertain if I have the right pieces in place and if not what is the right questions to ask.

#4 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 02:33 PM

The DirecTV website says this about On Demand connections:
Wired: Self-Installation
To start enjoying DIRECTV CINEMA™, just connect your receiver to your home network router using an Ethernet cable.

So, your wired unit should work. If On Demand isn't working for your wired THR22, then you need to pursue why that is so with D*. Once that is working you could pursue the wireless connection on your other unit.

Try using On Demand to view an On Demand show from a channel you receive - like TBS or something that's in every package. If that works but other things don't - then it's not your configuration.

As noted in the threads I referred, I was told by D* that Cinema On Demand isn't supported on the THR22. So, be sure to try a show from a channel you receive rather than movies on 1000 or 1100.

#5 OFFLINE   speedy4022

speedy4022

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2004

Posted 21 March 2012 - 04:07 PM

I don't know why you are having problems.I can tell you the person that said cinema on demand is not available on the tivo is wrong I have downloaded multiple Directv cinema movies on mine.
Mike
Directv user since 96 :)

#6 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 04:12 PM

I don't know why you are having problems.I can tell you the person that said cinema on demand is not available on the tivo is wrong I have downloaded multiple Directv cinema movies on mine.


I am truly happy for you but I cannot. I have spent well over 2 hours on separate occasions talking to multiple CSRs and a manager and they all have told me the same thing - that it just isn't possible. I think I've probably had 5-6 people at D* tell me this - and quite emphatically I'll add.

I just can't waste any more of my life talking with them about this issue.

#7 OFFLINE   Tech_1438

Tech_1438

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 21 March 2012 - 07:09 PM

Thanks,

I've read every thread on this forum as well as google searches and could not find anything that details how to setup a system. The closest refers to the Cinema Connection Kit, which is not what was installed for me.

So before spending hours waiting for a CSR to try multiple remote solutions, or have to take another day off work to wait for a live tech to look at the equipment, I was hoping to ascertain if I have the right pieces in place and if not what is the right questions to ask.


The THR22s each need a RECEIVER DECA (as shown below) to connect to the network as currently wired.

http://www.solidsign...ECA--(DECA1MR01)

Good Luck!!

#8 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 07:42 PM

I don't have a DECA in between my wired THR22 and my network/router.

Why would you need that? Whole home viewing isn't supported on the THR22.

#9 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 907 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 March 2012 - 08:05 PM

you would need that so that both tivos can connect to the internet with just one connection to the cck

#10 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 08:19 PM

you would need that so that both tivos can connect to the internet with just one connection to the cck


Gotcha. It's only needed if you can't connect each of your THRs directly to your network and you don't want to use the wireless connection kit for ones that can't be wired to the net.

I thought the OP was going to wire one of his and use the wireless for the other. My mistake.

#11 OFFLINE   Tech_1438

Tech_1438

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 21 March 2012 - 09:19 PM

Gotcha. It's only needed if you can't connect each of your THRs directly to your network and you don't want to use the wireless connection kit for ones that can't be wired to the net.

I thought the OP was going to wire one of his and use the wireless for the other. My mistake.


The OP can certainly do it that way instead. Although, that would defeat the purpose of the currently connected BB DECA at the router. 2 receiver DECAs can be had for much less than a WIFI DECA BB on eBay.

Good Luck!!

#12 OFFLINE   speedy4022

speedy4022

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2004

Posted 22 March 2012 - 02:07 AM

There one thing I have noticed do all you guys having trouble have decas? I have my 2 directv dvrs hooked up via deca but the installer hooked my tivo up using the ethernet port. I don't think it should make a difference but something to try if your tivo is near your router like mine is.
Mike
Directv user since 96 :)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...