Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Pole mount for dish antenna


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   n-spring

n-spring

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 21 March 2012 - 11:53 AM

An installer for Dish Network is coming out this Satuday. I'm switching to Dish from DirecTV. Will the installer be able to use the existing DirecTV pole mount on my roof to put up the Dish antenna? My current antenna info is in my signature.
DISH subscriber since March 2012
1000.2 HD dish antenna with Solo Node
Living room: XiP813 Hopper (S238) to Visio XVT553SV via HDMI; connected to 100Base-TX LAN
Home theatre: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Anthem Statement D2 via HDMI, then to Panasonic TC-P65VT50 via HDMI
Bedroom: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Sony KDL-26M3000 via HDMI
Internet access: Comcast 10Mb/s; Dynamic IP; NAT on Linksys E3200 router

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,168 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:12 PM

If there is a line of site for the arc the installer has to use, then yes, I believe it should be the same size pipe.

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:48 PM

If there is a line of site for the arc the installer has to use, then yes, I believe it should be the same size pipe.

AU9 is a slimline dish the pole is a larger diameter.:):):)

#4 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:50 PM

Most of DTV's masts have a larger diameter than Dish. Your installer may or may not have an adapter he can use. If not, a new mast in the same location will be needed.

#5 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,168 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:55 PM

It's been a while for me then. I remember them being about the same size. I stand corrected.

#6 OFFLINE   paja

paja

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 421 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 05:59 PM

Years ago I had a pole cemented in my backyard for the PRIMESTAR sat service I first had. I used the same pole for both DIRECT TV and DISH.

#7 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 07:12 PM

Years ago I had a pole cemented in my backyard for the PRIMESTAR sat service I first had. I used the same pole for both DIRECT TV and DISH.


I did dozens of the Primestar to DTV conversions using those short pipe adapters of the time. If I remember correctly, the adapters were specially created for those conversions. I still have a few and save every one that I come across. They come in handy.

#8 OFFLINE   vroman254

vroman254

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2012

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:06 AM

A new mast will have to be put up,if the dish quality control rep. finds it on direct tv mount the qc will fail. Also the direct tv rg6 cannot be used.

#9 OFFLINE   EdJ

EdJ

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 169 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:10 AM

A new mast will have to be put up,if the dish quality control rep. finds it on direct tv mount the qc will fail. Also the direct tv rg6 cannot be used.


That makes no sense... Assuming the pole is the size so that the dish antenna will tighten on it, no problem. Also, RG6 is RG6. No difference for Directv or Dish. I bought a length of RG6 at Radio Shack and used that.

#10 OFFLINE   vroman254

vroman254

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2012

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:29 AM

Sure does not make sense to us,but beleive it dish network qc guy will fail qc, i have been doing these installs for over 5 years and if u use direct tv stuff it will fail qc. Sucks for us techs.

#11 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:43 PM

The P* dishes used 2.5" pipe - & yes, I still have one of those P* to D* adapters in my truck! They converted the pipe to 1 5/8", which WOULD obviously work on either D* round or oval (SD) dishes, or on current E* dishes. (but NOT on D* Ka dishes)

All the D* Ka (slimline) dishes use 2" pipe - bottom line, unless the installer has an "adapter" of some sort, the OP's current pipe mount will NOT work for E*.

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,106 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:46 PM

Also, RG6 is RG6.

Unfortunately not. The cable needs to be rated and tested for the frequencies involved. For most DISH satellite 50-2150 MHz is good enough (DishPro and DishProPlus satellite feeds). For the new Hopper system it needs to be rated and tested for 50-3000 MHz between the Hopper and the node to support the third tuner.

One can get RG6 rated and tested for as low as 50-1000 MHz, which is good for cable TV but would not be good for satellite - even legacy satellite which requires at least 50-1450 MHz. All RG6 is not created equal.

#13 OFFLINE   EdJ

EdJ

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 169 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:49 PM

Unfortunately not. The cable needs to be rated and tested for the frequencies involved. For most DISH satellite 50-2150 MHz is good enough (DishPro and DishProPlus satellite feeds). For the new Hopper system it needs to be rated and tested for 50-3000 MHz between the Hopper and the node to support the third tuner.

One can get RG6 rated and tested for as low as 50-1000 MHz, which is good for cable TV but would not be good for satellite - even legacy satellite which requires at least 50-1450 MHz. All RG6 is not created equal.


I did not know that. I guess I was either lucky or it does not make all that much difference. I had about 40 feet of coax that was installed by Dish up to the roof. But after a couple of years, the trees grew too high and I had to move the dish to the opposite end of the house roof. I just bought 100 foot roll of RG6 from Radio Shack and used that to extend the line to the newly placed dish. I did not notice any difference in signal strength or quality.

Ignorance is bliss..... :)

#14 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,106 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:53 AM

It is possible that the RS cable is properly rated. I don't see a figure on their website to describe their cable. Or you can get lucky. Tested to 2150 MHz (or less) doesn't mean it fails before 3000 MHz it just means it was not tested for the full range.

#15 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 11:30 AM

I might get slammed by the QC police for this 1. On occasion I have used a 2 foot tripod mast slipped inside a 2" D* mast with a couple of through bolts. The 2" D* masts and struts may be big and ugly, but they are solid and sometimes the customer prefers them to be reused.

#16 OFFLINE   brewsky

brewsky

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 04, 2010

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:10 PM

Im with ya VDP07 If i roll up on a n/c or d/m and theres a direct dish on a pole i put my pole inside directs and use the long bolt off the mast along with some self tapps and that sucker aint going no where !!!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...