Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Replacing old dead SD receiver with Philllips Tivo SD DVR


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   andy A

andy A

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 23 March 2012 - 01:34 PM

To start off, Mods if I have placed this in the wrong section please move accordingly.

I have an older SD JVC 32" tv which was using a Samsung SIR-S75 receiver. The SIR-S75 was hooked into a JVC 5.1 a/v receiver through component cables, then component cables from the JVC a/v receiver to the SD JVC tv. Well the SIR-S75 has died and I would now like to hook up my older Phillips Tivo DVR in its' place.(model DSR7000 I think) The Dish I am using is one of the old original Sony dishes with a dual LNB or single LNB with dual output, hooked into an old trunkline 8 way switch which resides under the house. It is impossible for me run a 2nd coax line from the trunkline switch under the house up to to the second Sat input on Phillips Tivo dvr. Is there anyway possible to to get 2 coax lines to both tuners in the Phillips DVR off of one of the LNB's from the dish, ie some type of 1 into 2 switch that I can place directly behind the Phillips Tivo DVR. Is there any way I can cascade 2 Trunkline 8 way switches as I do have an extra one laying around. Do the old Trunkline switches require that both lines from the dish dual LNB be hooked up to the switch to work properly. Lastly as I cannot remember but did the old Direct tv Tivo dvr's absoutely require a phone connection.

Thanks in advance for your replies.
Andy

Edited by andy A, 23 March 2012 - 03:05 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 March 2012 - 04:23 PM

No you can't.

Second coax is mandatory for dual tuner sat box (not just a TiVo). Excluding latest SWiM technology.

#3 OFFLINE   andy A

andy A

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 23 March 2012 - 06:11 PM

thanks psmith figured as much. I know it is possible to run the old dvr off of 1 sat input, but that kind of defeats the purpose of the dual tuners.

#4 OFFLINE   Sunner73

Sunner73

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2012

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:12 PM

QUOTE from andy A;

....I would now like to hook up my older Phillips Tivo DVR in its' place.(model DSR7000 I think) The Dish I am using is one of the old original Sony dishes with a dual LNB or single LNB with dual output, hooked into an old trunkline 8 way switch which resides under the house. It is impossible for me run a 2nd coax line from the trunkline switch under the house up to to the second Sat input on Phillips Tivo dvr. Is there anyway possible to to get 2 coax lines to both tuners in the Phillips DVR off of one of the LNB's from the dish, ie some type of 1 into 2 switch that I can place directly behind the Phillips Tivo DVR.


Have you thought about something like a Sonora "uS575" stacker? I'm using them with my 4 old legacy DTivos, running single coax to each room then using a D575d (dual destacker). It gives you a solution to your issue. You can place the uS575 outside, (mine are on the dish itself) and then using a power inserter. Check out the link I've pasted.

You will also note the 2nd page that can do this EVEN "if" you have newer receivers and a SWiM setup w/Whole Home DVR IF you use a SWM8 or SWM16.

sonoradesign.com/images/uS575_spec.pdf

Just note the drawing on the web page where you see the uS575 output it indicates "stacked" ..... take that wire and feed it to the room with your Phillips Tivo then use a D575d to give yourself 2 tuners.

You could also use an older 3x4 multiswitch to supply the 2 feeds for the Dtivo while keeping the other 2 feeds for 2 other tuners like the following;

solidsignal.com/pview.asp?mc=02&p=DTV3X4&d=Eagle-Aspen--Pro-Brand-DTV3X4-DIRECTV-Approved-3x4-Multiswitch-w-Weather-Boots-(DTV3X4)&c=Multiswitches&sku=601430936411
Directv customer since 2001
1 HR34-50" Projection TV
2 HR24-27" HDTV/Monitor & 27" CRT
2 DSR704 DTivo's (no locals)-32" CRTs
1 DSR7000 DTivo-27" CRT
Only the 2 DSR704's MRV'ed

Upgraded to AU9 Slimline w/SWM16 w/uS575 stacker feeding a LAL20a amp supplying single coax to each of the 3 DSR's w/dual destackers.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 March 2012 - 08:05 PM

How much it will be for the Sonora's pair ? Perhaps making second coax would be better solution ?

I did a couple times similar job: disconnected the existing cable, add to it long wire, pull it out, combined old cable and new one into one with the pull_cable and got pretty fast two cables in dark tight muddy crawl space without stepping into dirt...

#6 OFFLINE   Sunner73

Sunner73

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2012

Posted 24 March 2012 - 01:29 AM

You would probably be better off and it would be definitely cheaper to run the 2nd coax. You can still find the uS575 on Ebay or Amazon for roughly $30-50 each (you would ONLY need one though) but the D575d dual destacker are what would be the costly part, $100+. The parts are no longer made but are still available. Google the internet and you'll find them.

P.S. Try Sonora or Holland as the manufacturer.
Directv customer since 2001
1 HR34-50" Projection TV
2 HR24-27" HDTV/Monitor & 27" CRT
2 DSR704 DTivo's (no locals)-32" CRTs
1 DSR7000 DTivo-27" CRT
Only the 2 DSR704's MRV'ed

Upgraded to AU9 Slimline w/SWM16 w/uS575 stacker feeding a LAL20a amp supplying single coax to each of the 3 DSR's w/dual destackers.

#7 OFFLINE   JoeTheDragon

JoeTheDragon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,211 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2008

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:29 AM

I think directv did say that they will no longer trun on older boxes any more.
I want CLTV / CLTV HD on direct tv.

#8 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,595 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 24 March 2012 - 09:34 AM

I think directv did say that they will no longer trun on older boxes any more.


Older "non-RID" Receivers/DVRs can only be reactivated onto their original accounts, not a new account.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#9 OFFLINE   andy A

andy A

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:13 AM

Thanks for all the tips folks, I just decided to replace the old sammy box with one of my old Hughes GCEB0A boxes instead. No issues reactivating it after a number of years. Would have be nice to use the old DSR7000 but just to much hassle. Might hook it to the slingbox as I can easily run a 2nd coax line.

#10 OFFLINE   Sunner73

Sunner73

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2012

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:38 AM

DSR7000's are Non-Rid and as such can not be activated on another account, however if you have a Rid receiver like a DSR704, DSR708 or DVR40 for examples (there are a few other models also) they can be as Directv now considers them as "owned" and as long as there is no outstanding balance on the prior account they will activate them.
Directv customer since 2001
1 HR34-50" Projection TV
2 HR24-27" HDTV/Monitor & 27" CRT
2 DSR704 DTivo's (no locals)-32" CRTs
1 DSR7000 DTivo-27" CRT
Only the 2 DSR704's MRV'ed

Upgraded to AU9 Slimline w/SWM16 w/uS575 stacker feeding a LAL20a amp supplying single coax to each of the 3 DSR's w/dual destackers.

#11 OFFLINE   andy A

andy A

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:49 PM

DSR7000's are Non-Rid and as such can not be activated on another account, however if you have a Rid receiver like a DSR704, DSR708 or DVR40 for examples (there are a few other models also) they can be as Directv now considers them as "owned" and as long as there is no outstanding balance on the prior account they will activate them.


Sunner it is an owned box, and was active on my account until I got a HR20 years ago. The HR20 replaced the DSR7000 and it can be reactivated on my account if necessary. Spoke with DTV yesterday about it. The old Hughes box I activated yesterday was a non RID box, but they activated it no problem.

Cheers

#12 OFFLINE   Sunner73

Sunner73

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2012

Posted 25 March 2012 - 09:01 PM

Older "non-RID" Receivers/DVRs can only be reactivated onto their original accounts, not a new account.


Sorry about that Andy A, I was just wanting to add to litzdog911's comment about some of the RID units that "CAN" still be activated on another account. I wasn't referring to your DSR7000 unit (obviously you're still using it).

You will note from my equipment below that I've got one of that model as well and "if" I change service (thinking of going OTA) it will be nothing more than a brick after that.......

Actually it wouldn't be a brick as it still has the ability to play & transfer recordings to and from the other networked MRV's DTivos I have.... more like a "storage" unit but able to play none-the-less even though it isn't activated on my account.

Edited by Sunner73, 27 April 2012 - 04:39 PM.

Directv customer since 2001
1 HR34-50" Projection TV
2 HR24-27" HDTV/Monitor & 27" CRT
2 DSR704 DTivo's (no locals)-32" CRTs
1 DSR7000 DTivo-27" CRT
Only the 2 DSR704's MRV'ed

Upgraded to AU9 Slimline w/SWM16 w/uS575 stacker feeding a LAL20a amp supplying single coax to each of the 3 DSR's w/dual destackers.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...