Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Decided on Dish - two questions


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Josh125

Josh125

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Posted 23 March 2012 - 05:19 PM

Hi all,

We decided on Dish and will be setting up service next week but I have two quick questions.

1) Going with the Hopper/Joey of course, does each room need internet connectivity? The hopper will be hardwired to our router but I'm not sure how they connect to the Joeys.

2) Our house is a new build with foam insulation that seals the rafters. There are no ridge vents and no access through the roof, the house is completely sealed. I got some guidance from another post that said they would go in through the brick like Comcrap did. My question is more if anyone on here has had an install on a house with foam.

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ChAoTiCpInOy

ChAoTiCpInOy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2011

Posted 23 March 2012 - 06:17 PM

Pretty sure the hopper is going to be the only one that you need to wire to the router since it's the one pretty much controlling everything.

#3 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 718 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 23 March 2012 - 09:05 PM

You can use either coax or ethernet between the Hopper and the Joeys.
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,300 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 23 March 2012 - 09:27 PM

You can use either coax or ethernet between the Hopper and the Joeys.

There needs to be a coax connection or the Joey doesn't function. The connection between Hopper and Joey is MoCA -- over cable, not over ethernet.




spam firewall