Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper requiring reset


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 07:48 PM

Did you disable standby mode/power saving ?


Do you mean the inactivity standby on the "Updates" menu?
It's set to 2 hours as default, never changed it. Should I?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 05 November 2012 - 08:25 PM

You should be able to change standby up to 8 hours or you can disable it.

#23 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 November 2012 - 08:44 PM

Did you disable standby mode/power saving for the EHD ?

#24 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 06 November 2012 - 06:17 AM

Did you disable standby mode/power saving for the EHD ?


I don't think so, I wouldn't know how...

#25 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 November 2012 - 10:55 AM

Go to the manufacturer's site, download the utility and use it.

#26 OFFLINE   srn

srn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2012

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:37 PM

I had my hopper for a month and all was fine then a few days ago a similar problem started. Every morning it was locked up (no HDMI signal) and required a manual reset. I could turn it on or off with no problem except for after sitting overnight.

I called support and was told to disable standby -- did this, no change. Another call to support and got some bs about changing the HDMI cable.

Finally figured out that if I have the hopper set to 480p resolution the problem occurs. If I set it on 1080 no problem. Did not test other resolutions.

#27 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:17 PM

Finally figured out that if I have the hopper set to 480p resolution the problem occurs. If I set it on 1080 no problem. Did not test other resolutions.

Perhaps the mode overlooked, usually we're all using 1080i or 720p if connecting by HDMI to HD TV.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...