Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Guide will not update


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   doogie2566

doogie2566

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:34 PM

Hey guys, I am having a problem with my Hopper guide not updating. I have tried everything that I can think of and nothing has worked so far. I had my install done on 3/18 and my guide will not update past 3/28 at 12:30 pm. Which leads me to believe it hasn't even updated at all since the install I think.

I tried check switch under Settings/Diagnostics/Point Dish and everything checked out just fine. On my old 722, when I did that, it usually would try to update the guide info I believe after it completed. I also unplugged all of the Joeys and the Hopper for at least 30 seconds and let it reset. It went through all of the acquiring satellite info and everything worked fine but still nothing. Any ideas?

After looking a little closer too, my software is still version s203 from 3/18, my install date.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 05:47 AM

Hey guys, I am having a problem with my Hopper guide not updating. I have tried everything that I can think of and nothing has worked so far. I had my install done on 3/18 and my guide will not update past 3/28 at 12:30 pm. Which leads me to believe it hasn't even updated at all since the install I think.

I tried check switch under Settings/Diagnostics/Point Dish and everything checked out just fine. On my old 722, when I did that, it usually would try to update the guide info I believe after it completed. I also unplugged all of the Joeys and the Hopper for at least 30 seconds and let it reset. It went through all of the acquiring satellite info and everything worked fine but still nothing. Any ideas?

After looking a little closer too, my software is still version s203 from 3/18, my install date.


turn hopper off for 2 minutes then turn it back on

#3 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:21 AM

My Hoppers were doing the same thing, but when the 204 software downloaded, the guide went back to normal.

#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 March 2012 - 12:24 PM

Pressing the "Reset" button on the front of the receiver might also be a good idea.

You can see when your EPG last updated on the counters page ...

Menu - Settings - Network Settings - Tests - View Counters
Page down to "EPG Schedule start time" (mine says 3/25 12:00pm)

I'd also look at the check dish screen to make sure all the feeds are there.
Menu - Settings - Diagnostics - Point Dish

#5 OFFLINE   doogie2566

doogie2566

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:26 PM

Pressing the "Reset" button on the front of the receiver might also be a good idea.

You can see when your EPG last updated on the counters page ...

Menu - Settings - Network Settings - Tests - View Counters
Page down to "EPG Schedule start time" (mine says 3/25 12:00pm)

I'd also look at the check dish screen to make sure all the feeds are there.
Menu - Settings - Diagnostics - Point Dish


I have tried the Reset button on the front of the Hopper and also unplugging it for about a minute or so after unplugging all of the Joeys. On my counters, the EPG Schedule start time is 3/25 7:00 pm but I think that just means the current time frame since is it currently 3/25 at 7:23 pm local time. But if I go down further on the Counters list, it says Last Connect: 3/18 1:25 pm which was my install date and about the time he got it hooked up. What does your Last Connect say by chance?

Also, I have done the Point Dish and Check Switch numerous times and everything is all green. So no problems there.

#6 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:36 PM

But if I go down further on the Counters list, it says Last Connect: 3/18 1:25 pm which was my install date and about the time he got it hooked up. What does your Last Connect say by chance?

My last connect is 3/17 11:35am ...
I expected the EPG Schedule Start Time to be more useful.

Further down the list: Status scheduled and Last status update are 24 hours apart with the update being early this morning and the next scheduled being early tomorrow.


If the normal power cycle / check dish type resets don't wake it up you can try pulling the smart card out, waiting for the error, then reinserting it. Otherwise it is time to get DISH out to personally look at the problem.

#7 OFFLINE   doogie2566

doogie2566

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:50 PM

If the normal power cycle / check dish type resets don't wake it up you can try pulling the smart card out, waiting for the error, then reinserting it. Otherwise it is time to get DISH out to personally look at the problem.


Yeah I have thought about pulling the smart card but not sure if that would affect anything adversely. Also, my Status scheduled is 3/26 8:53 am and Last status is 3/25 8:53 am. So it seems like it is communicating okay with the satellite? Just some bug prevented it from receiving the software update and the guide update I guess?

But yeah, I have a tech scheduled to come out on Thursday which unfortunately is the first day I can get them out here due to my work schedule. Just was curious if anyone else had seen this issue.

#8 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:55 PM

The status updates are via phone or Internet ... firmware and EPG comes via satellite. The smart card reset should do no harm other than not being able to watch TV during the reset. Good to see professional help is on the way.

#9 OFFLINE   doogie2566

doogie2566

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 March 2012 - 07:10 PM

One other thing that I'm not sure affects what is happening but I did have an OTA feed diplexed into my sat feed when I had my 722. I no longer have it diplexed at the receiver since there is no OTA on the Hopper yet but it is still diplexed outside directly from the antenna.

So basically I have my OTA feed still active on my coax but I am not doing anything with it once it gets in the house since I know this affects the MoCa and would prevent the Joeys from communicating with the Hopper if I put a diplexer on to split the feed to Sat and OTA separately.

So later I was also going to try to unhook my antenna and run a direct line to the dish to see if that does anything after I do the check switch option.

#10 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:19 PM

One other thing that I'm not sure affects what is happening but I did have an OTA feed diplexed into my sat feed when I had my 722.

So where is this diplexer in relation to the Hopper node?

For a single Hopper system you should have two direct cables from the dish to the solo node, then one cable direct to the Hopper. No diplexers in that path. You can have a "tap" between the Hopper and the node to feed a Joey but you shouldn't mix in other signals.

If the diplexer is between the dish and the node then I would not expect problems (although it still shouldn't be there). If it is between the node and the Hopper the diplexer probably isn't passing the third tuner as well as the first two (it would need to pass all the way up to 3000 MHz on the satellite side). Not that it should be there at all, but it would have a bigger impact if it is between the node and the Hopper.

I'm surprised it wasn't caught by the installer.

#11 OFFLINE   doogie2566

doogie2566

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:42 PM

Yeah the diplexer was between the Dish and the node so I went ahead and took out the diplexer. I figured it wouldn't make a difference but I tried it anyway. It passed the check switch and acquired the sat signal just fine after a reset like before but was worth a try.

As far as the installer goes, I mentioned it to him that I had it diplexed but he did not know about the no diplexer rule and told me he thought it would work fine and that I could eventually use it to get OTA once it becomes available in the future. I thought I had read on here the day before about the diplexer issue but I took his word for it and just let him do his thing. Since everything installed fine and was working great, I didn't really think anything of it and just left it like that until tonight.

So we'll see what happens tonight once it goes into standby and maybe it will update. Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.

#12 OFFLINE   doogie2566

doogie2566

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:48 PM

Good news, it looks like taking off the diplexer and killing the OTA feed on my coax did the trick. I'm guessing the OTA was interfering with the ability of the Hopper to receive the updates because after I took off the diplexer and put everything on standby, it started downloading the new software within a few minutes. And then, overnight it updated the EPG and that seems to working fine now as well.

So basically, the moral of the story is to keep diplexers away from the Hopper system. I knew I had read this before but since my system was working fine for a week with it still connected, I didn't think anything of it.

Thanks for your help James, it helped troubleshooting everything.




spam firewall