Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Panasonic TV Internet connection


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Gary75

Gary75

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2012

Posted 26 March 2012 - 09:17 AM

I just bought a TC-P55ST30 Panasonic Tv with the USB wireless adapter. I have a Linksys WRT546 router. When I go through the setup I had to enter the IP and DNS addresses. It sees my network. When I run the connection test it puts a checkmark in the
CHECHECK ETHERNET CONNECTION and
VALIDATE IP ADDRESS and
CHECK FOR IP ADDRESS DUPLICATION
but errors out on CHECK CONNECTION TO THE INTERNET

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,248 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 26 March 2012 - 09:44 AM

If there is an entry for gateway, make sure you enter the address of your router. You also need to enable UPNP in your router. The easiest way to set up your tv would be to enable DHCP on your router, then all those details will be filled in automatically. Is there a reason you don't use DHCP?

#3 OFFLINE   Gary75

Gary75

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2012

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:53 AM

Thanks for the help. The DHCP is enabled but it didn't pick the IP address or the gateway so I entered them manually. Is it possible the router is not compatable?

#4 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,248 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 26 March 2012 - 12:45 PM

Do you mean WRT54G? I've never heard of a WRT546. I'd check the manual of the USB adapter and confirm you have your router using the same encryption that the adapter can support (WEP, WPA, WPA2, etc.). But if everything passes except the internet connection, that tells me the gateway is wrong or UPNP is off.

#5 OFFLINE   Gary75

Gary75

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2012

Posted 26 March 2012 - 04:25 PM

WRT54G is correct, my bad




spam firewall