Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper Home Media


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 27 March 2012 - 04:47 PM

My Hopper has an option to view media on selected supported devices. It appears that my Diskstation SAN server is supported. When I open any video file, I get sound, but no video. Tried multiple, MP4, AVI and ISO. No video. Just sound.... anyone know what video format the Hopper Home Media supports?
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 27 March 2012 - 04:50 PM

MPEG/MPEG2 as far as I'm aware. I use PlayOn Media Server to transcode.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 28 March 2012 - 06:09 AM

TechLess Support says the max file size is 10mg.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#4 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 28 March 2012 - 01:50 PM

I wouldn't put any stock into what they say.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#5 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 28 March 2012 - 05:29 PM

I wouldn't put any stock into what they say.


3 guesses what the first action is with any Dish techless support..... REBOOT!!!!!

I tried multiple mp4's and found one 4gb file that plays fine. Will try converting another mp4 to the same settings and see if it works. May be the formatting that's not working.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#6 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 29 March 2012 - 07:40 AM

Their formatting is very, very strict. That's why I use PlayOn, because it'll autosniff what the client wants and serve it up.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#7 OFFLINE   marcuscthomas

marcuscthomas

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: May 04, 2006

Posted 29 March 2012 - 01:55 PM

Just spoke to Tech about DLNA not working on my Hopper (either of two) and, after mandatory REBOOT and declining a programming upgrade to include a sports package (I subscribe to America's Everything Package already), the tech said:

XXX (ID: Z7D): XXX, I will submit a report to engineering to see if the software update will be coming soon, that should fix the issue you are having, some receivers have not updated and do not have the DLNA activated at all, your's could be one of them. If you will be sure to power the Hopper off tonight the software update could occur overnight.

What an odd statement!

No discussion about HIC's or anything. I am direct connected to the router via one of the Ethernet ports on the back of the Hopper.

#8 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 30 March 2012 - 08:05 AM

You don't need a HIC if you're on the Hopper.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#9 OFFLINE   scocats

scocats

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 10:30 AM

I too was direct connected at the Hopper and DLNA did not work, as well as internet on my other hopper or joeys. So out of curiosity I ordered a HIC from the dish store. Lo and behold everythng works now. I had done 8 zillion resets on the network on the other hopper and joeys to access the internet and it had no effect before the HIC. Now all is well. One of the install bulletins I read said to always use a HIC to get internet to all units but when my installer was here he said nope just need it to one hopper. So may just be a software glitch as I also tried hooking internet to the other hopper and it never shared either. But with the HIC all is well.

#10 OFFLINE   fmaclean1

fmaclean1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2007

Posted 30 March 2012 - 11:37 AM

Please excuse my ignorance, but what is a/an HIC?

#11 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:08 PM

Please excuse my ignorance, but what is a/an HIC?

Hopper Internet Connector. It's a box that connects your Hopper/Joey system to your router. Besides a direct connection (which apparently doesn't work well with DLNA yet), it's the best method. Other methods (wifi, powerline, etc.) work fine, but the HIC is faster, cheaper and more reliable. It's Dish's equivalent to DirecTV's Cinema Connection Kit.

#12 OFFLINE   chriscpmtmp

chriscpmtmp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 05:35 PM

This isn't right on point, but my hopper found my old Escient music server. The Hopper would see all the files, but only actually play MP3s, not FLAC files. My guess is that they only support limited formats. My Oppo Blu-Ray player see the Escient, but also sees my NAS. The hopper does not see the NAS.

I'm picky about fidelity, so I doubt I'd really use the Hopper for this stuff - at least not yet. In theory, you could use the optical out to feed a nice (or even super high end) DAC though.



My Hopper has an option to view media on selected supported devices. It appears that my Diskstation SAN server is supported. When I open any video file, I get sound, but no video. Tried multiple, MP4, AVI and ISO. No video. Just sound.... anyone know what video format the Hopper Home Media supports?


Chris

61.5/72
Super Joey - main floor
Hopper w/ Sling - basement, bedroom, audio feed
video distributed over cat5
audio distributed over Russound


#13 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 04 April 2012 - 06:51 PM

My Hopper and my Joey finds my SAN servers media service (Synology Diskstation,) but its just picky about the mpeg movies it will play. All play sound, but only a few show the video. Gotta find the common item that will make all my videos play.

Getting this to work saves me from using an external device to access my video and music collection.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,915 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2012 - 07:06 PM

My Hopper and my Joey finds my SAN servers media service (Synology Diskstation,) but its just picky about the mpeg movies it will play. All play sound, but only a few show the video. Gotta find the common item that will make all my videos play.

Getting this to work saves me from using an external device to access my video and music collection.


Let us know what format of that file(s) what are playing now.

#15 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:31 PM

Let us know what format of that file(s) what are playing now.


See this screen shot.. One MPEG4 works, the other does not.

Attached Thumbnails

  • video.jpg

**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,915 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:55 PM

720x404 ? SD ...
I would propose to resize it to 704x480 or 540x480 or 354x480. Can you try the formats ?

Same time your HD is looks strange too:1920x818... should be more convenient 1920x1080[1088] or 1280x720.

Edited by P Smith, 06 April 2012 - 08:45 AM.
354 not 352


#17 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:41 AM

720x404 ? SD ...
I would propose to resize it to 704x480 or 540x480 or 353x480. Can you try the formats ?

Same time your HD is looks strange too:1920x818... should be more convenient 1920x1080[1088] or 1280x720.


Tried one time, but will try again and see if I can duplicate the working format.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#18 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 06 April 2012 - 02:21 PM

Issue found! I'm no video expert, but after multiple passes, I found that if I encoded with H.264 no mater what the video size was, it played fine. Encoding with MPEG4 (ffmpeg,) fails 100% of the time.

I Also found a freeware tool that make this easy to test (VidCoder.) This software allowed me to Preview and save a 60 second test of any settings I picked. I just selected a AVI and started making changes.

Now to find a nice freeware application to re-encode my MPEG4 and ISO images to use the H.264 codec.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,915 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 April 2012 - 02:27 PM

Well, I would add to that: there is no video compression with a name "MPEG4".

The MPEG-4 standard includes (so far): H.264 and VC-1 compression algorithms.

#20 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:45 AM

Well, I would add to that: there is no video compression with a name "MPEG4".

The MPEG-4 standard includes (so far): H.264 and VC-1 compression algorithms.


True, but many Video tools list multiple types of MPEG codec options. Bottom line - find a codec (video tool) that works for you. Different users will get different results using the same video software.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S




Protected By... spam firewall...And...