Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP 722k QAM compatible?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   no techie

no techie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2012

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:28 PM

Hello,

I hope someone can help answer this question about QAM compatible receivers. I've posted this question on the Dish Network website. It got forwarded to a different department and never did get answered. This is very disheartening because I bought a 211k the first time and it didn't work.

I am in a Multi Dwelling building and we use QAM for our service. I have a VIP722 that works beautifully. So much so that I ordered myself one more for the bedroom. Unfortunately what I received was a VIP722k. It does not detect my Q-boxes. Is the VIP722k QAM compatible? And if not, is there an add-on I can order to make it so? I'm also wondering if I need to get the receiver programmed first.

I brought my vip722 to the bedroom and I had a live cable line. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Edited by no techie, 27 March 2012 - 09:33 PM.
more questions


#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,537 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:40 PM

The 722K doesn't even have an OTA tuner... they made that an optional module for the 722K. I can't remember if they made a QAM module for the 722K or not.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 March 2012 - 10:23 PM

Yes. It has a name. Q-Box. For each sat-in input. For MDU only !

#4 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,537 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 27 March 2012 - 11:24 PM

Yes. It has a name. Q-Box. For each sat-in input. For MDU only !


Did you read the guy's post? He mentioned that his 722K isn't connecting to his Q-box... but he has a 722 that is connecting fine.

Would the 722K connect any differently than a 722?

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:19 AM

http://www.dish-syst...-network-q-box/

OP should call and request replacement of 722k [to 722] if it not compatible with Q-BOX.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:21 AM

Did you read the guy's post? He mentioned that his 722K isn't connecting to his Q-box... but he has a 722 that is connecting fine.

Would the 722K connect any differently than a 722?


I did read your post:

The 722K doesn't even have an OTA tuner... they made that an optional module for the 722K. I can't remember if they made a QAM module for the 722K or not.

and did reply.

Can you explain what is in your post ?

#7 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,537 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:46 AM

My post was specifying a known difference in a 722K vs a 722. Without knowing how the 722 connects to a Q-box, I wondered if it had anything to do with the fact that the OTA tuner module had become optional on the 722K.

If, as P Smith says, the Q-box connects directly to the SAT inputs... then I don't know why a 722K wouldn't work exactly the same as a 722. Since P Smith seems to know more about it, I hope he can provide more helpful info.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:54 AM

I did, no more to add to that.

Spoiler


#9 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 01:35 AM

The Q-Box remodulates a QAM-modulated signal as QPSK so other satellite receivers can decode it. The Q-Box can be used with models 211, 411, 522, 622, 625, 722.

EKB: MDU and TechPortal: Q-Box
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 09:16 AM

Do we have info what on other end of MDU should be installed for use the Q-BOX ?
Any specifically manufacturing device for dish MDU ?

#11 OFFLINE   no techie

no techie

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2012

Posted 28 March 2012 - 08:11 PM

Hi Stewart,

Thanks for the input. I was sort of hoping that it would be an "easy" fix like ordering an OTA Tuner but I'm beginning to think that the VIP722k just isn't qam compatible. Which sucks because I ordered it off of amazon.com and it was advertised as a 722. I never bothered sending it back because I figured eventually I would get it to work. That was over a year ago.

Anyways, the difference between the two is that as soon as I power the 722 on it will detect the q-box, and run me through the QAM setup. The 722k does not detect my two q-boxes and will instead try and perform a regular Check Switch scan and will not detect any satellites.

I suppose my next step is to put this receiver in the corner and try and find one of these: "The Q-Box can be used with models 211, 411, 522, 622, 625, 722".

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 08:44 PM

Call CSR:complain, ask for replacement [722], demand new FW for 722k with Q-BOX support, etc... Bitch and moan loudly. :)

#13 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,537 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:59 PM

I don't know how receivers are activated in the MDU setups... normally a Dish receiver has to be activated before it can view most channels beyond the "free" ones.

I wonder if a non-activated receiver will not work in a QAM environment? I guess I'm wondering if there's something that needs to be done to authorize the 722K to work on the QAM feed.

Also, as P Smith suggests, it could be you need a firmware update... though I don't know how you would get the firmware update since that comes through satellite connection (which you don't have) or the QAM setup that your receiver isn't recognizing!

It might be that a 722K "could" work with QAM if it had proper firmware pre-installed. A call to Dish might help, but I know from experience that it might be tough to get through to a person who knows the details.

I wonder if any of our Dish reps (DiRT) here might be able to shed more light on whether or not a 722K is compatible with a MDU setup.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#14 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 29 March 2012 - 06:37 PM

A 722k is not QAM capable. You have to use a 722. We keep a stash of regular 722s to use just for QAM jobs.

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 March 2012 - 08:08 PM

A 722k is not QAM capable. You have to use a 722. We keep a stash of regular 722s to use just for QAM jobs.


Do you know any reason why 722k is not Q-BOX compatible ?
Counting same sat-input tuners capability I would say it's 722k FW does not support Q-Box.

#16 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:35 AM

No I don't know the reason, I would guess FW also.

#17 OFFLINE   nmbr1g8rh8r

nmbr1g8rh8r

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 12, 2013

Posted 12 April 2013 - 04:11 PM

VIP722K are QAM compatible with the use of the QM2 module.

#18 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,765 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 April 2013 - 04:35 PM

VIP722K are QAM compatible with the use of the QM2 module.


finally someone brought it - now a question about specs and URL




spam firewall