Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Joey Ethernet, Purpose?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rsicard

rsicard

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2003

Posted 30 March 2012 - 02:32 PM

Maybe it is posted someone where already, but help me understand the purpose of the Ethernet connection on the Joey?

Also why 2 Ethernet ports on the Hopper?
---
Dish Hopper (HDMI to Sony KDL-52XBR9)
Dish Joey (HDMI to Sony KDL-40XBR2)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 30 March 2012 - 04:19 PM

Edit: wrong answer

Edited by Marlin Guy, 30 March 2012 - 08:54 PM.


#3 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:00 PM

Absent a HIC, the Joeys ethernet port can be used to direct connect to the network. It's been said the Hopper can be used like a switch to connect another nearby device to your network. I haven't confirmed this tho.
A Sling Adapter uses 1 of the usb ports.

#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,227 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:05 PM

The Ethernet on the Joey can be used for viewing "Home Media" off of your local network. (Unless you have the Hopper Internet Connector a Hopper or Joey not connected to the network cannot use this feature.)

The second Ethernet port on the Hopper works, but does not route. Your home network can be connected to either port - a device connected to the other port cannot see your home network.

The sling adapter connects via USB.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:05 PM

I believe the Hopper has a built in switch. The second Ethernet port can be used for an additional device, like a Sling adapter.


I believe it's not.

If it could make routing packets ... but it will be FW implementation.

SO, no; no switch is there.

#6 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 30 March 2012 - 06:02 PM

The Ethernet on the Joey can be used for viewing "Home Media" off of your local network. (Unless you have the Hopper Internet Connector a Hopper or Joey not connected to the network cannot use this feature.)

The second Ethernet port on the Hopper works, but does not route. Your home network can be connected to either port - a device connected to the other port cannot see your home network.
The sling adapter connects via USB.


Thanks for confirming that James.

#7 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 30 March 2012 - 08:53 PM

The sling adapter connects via USB.


I guess I should not quote my installer w/o checking for myself.
He didn't have a Sling on the truck, but told me to plug it into the other Ethernet port when it arrives. :nono2:

#8 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 30 March 2012 - 09:55 PM

So to get Sling is the HIC required? I have a 922 and a 722K hardwired from my network and it works fine. We don't use BB, I use Sling while online similar to a TV2, while others are watching TV in the same room. I don't think I understand the Hoppers and Joeys communicating yet. My install is scheduled for Wed. it should be interesting. I live in a rural area and when I got the 922 my installer had never seen one before he installed mine.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#9 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,227 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 March 2012 - 09:58 PM

So to get Sling is the HIC required?

Internet is required, HIC is just one way of getting it to the Hopper. Sling works fine with the Hopper plugged in to an Ethernet cable.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 March 2012 - 09:59 PM

I guess I should not quote my installer w/o checking for myself.
He didn't have a Sling on the truck, but told me to plug it into the other Ethernet port when it arrives. :nono2:


Tell us also you've been mystified with internal switch by the installer :D.

#11 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 30 March 2012 - 10:05 PM

Internet is required, HIC is just one way of getting it to the Hopper. Sling works fine with the Hopper plugged in to an Ethernet cable.

Thanks, I'm getting tired of buying new things.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,227 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 March 2012 - 10:26 PM

Thanks, I'm getting tired of buying new things.

A Hopper install is fairly cheap. If you need it, it will be installed as part of the upgrade price. Dishes, cabling, the node, taps, splitters ... the only reason one would have to "buy new things" is if they wanted to.

#13 OFFLINE   jacmyoung

jacmyoung

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,544 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2006

Posted 31 March 2012 - 08:17 AM

I am curious why isn't Sling a built-in in the Hopper?

#14 OFFLINE   TBoneit

TBoneit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,290 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:42 AM

I am curious why isn't Sling a built-in in the Hopper?


A good question. Why not spend money on extra hardware that most users will have no use for and the ones that would want it, already have.

After the way the built-in sling boosted sales of the 922, Oh wait it didn't do that at all.
Remember when your kids were the TV set's remote control?

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:45 AM

I am curious why isn't Sling a built-in in the Hopper?

Come to the dedicated thread http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=203080

#16 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 31 March 2012 - 12:51 PM

Tell us also you've been mystified with internal switch by the installer :D.

:confused::confused:

#17 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 March 2012 - 05:00 PM

Edit: wrong answer

:rolleyes:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...