Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remove separator?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 03:51 PM

Hello,
I have a VIP 612 receiver fed through a separator by a single cable.
I have 2 cables available from the Dish.
What would happen I removed the separator and connected a separate cable to each of the two connections on the receiver?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:01 PM

Nothing. It will works as before. Just in case - run switch matrix check to accommodate the change and be sure all signals coming OK.

About the separator: it's special type - it's 'separating' different signals to outputs: one is 'high' band, other output is 'low' band when these comes from DPP switch or LNBF.

#3 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 31 March 2012 - 09:46 AM

Thanks,
I could not get a straight answer from Dish.
I ask because have had 3 receivers all freeze frequently. It seems strange too me that 3 could fail so easily so I thought i will remove the separator to see if it might make a difference.

#4 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 909 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 31 March 2012 - 10:41 AM

Is the freezing occurring on a certain channel or all channels? If you have 3 receivers all doing the same thing, there is a problem from the dish to the receivers. You may have a switch for the 3 receivers, so the switch may be going bad, the cable or connector from the dish may be bad, or possibly the LNB. Have you run a check switch test? Please let me know. Thanks..

Thanks,
I could not get a straight answer from Dish.
I ask because have had 3 receivers all freeze frequently. It seems strange too me that 3 could fail so easily so I thought i will remove the separator to see if it might make a difference.



#5 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 31 March 2012 - 12:50 PM

Hi,
The freezing happens on all channels, and once when watching a recorded on DVR program.
2 Dish technicians failed to keep appointments, so I hired a local IT installer to check the instillation.
All cables are correct, no problems. All cables to the TV are new. Happens on any of 3 HDMI inputs and Comp cable.
I have run the check switch numerous times.
One thought though.
Before I got a DVR I kept a VCR connected parallel to the TV. Out of habit I have continued; the VCR is connected to the coax output from the Receiver. Could this be a problem?
Curioser and curioser, I tried to turn on the receiver a while ago after turning it off last night. Nothing happened no lights, nothing, I figured the remote batteries were dead, so I pushed the power button on the receiver, nothing, I pushed and held to reset, nothing. I unplugged from the wall, replugged and it powered up.
Thanks

Edited by jdhoward, 31 March 2012 - 02:11 PM.
incomplete


#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 March 2012 - 04:56 PM

Your VCR are not affecting this; you should post signal values from all sats and all tpns here to continue meaningful discussion.
61.5W:
1: 44
2: 66
....
72.7W:
1: 77
3: 33
...
77W:
1: 44
2: 44
....

#7 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 31 March 2012 - 06:29 PM

I haven't a clue what you are talking about.
If you can explain I'm good at following clear instructions
Thanks

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 March 2012 - 09:15 PM

Go to Menu .... select Install dish, you'll see a screen where you can change sat by name and transponders by a number, on bottom horizontal line get signal level (scale 0-125).

#9 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 01 April 2012 - 10:25 AM

OK I hope this is correct.
Sat 110 shows 57
Sat 119 77
Sat 129 Starts at 0 goes to 30 back to 0 then the Transponder(10) column changes to Spotbeam and the signal goes to 66 and stays that way.
Thanks again.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 April 2012 - 11:31 AM

OK I hope this is correct.
Sat 110 shows 57
Sat 119 77
Sat 129 Starts at 0 goes to 30 back to 0 then the Transponder(10) column changes to Spotbeam and the signal goes to 66 and stays that way.
Thanks again.


You got right spot !

Now, if you will post reading signal level for each transponder/spotbeam on each satellite. As I sampled above in post#6.
Give a minute on each tpn to settle acquiring system info - be sure, at bottom, you will see sat name taken from sat.

Bad setup will show bouncing signal (0 to 30 and back) while you monitoring it more then one minute.

#11 OFFLINE   Grantmobile

Grantmobile

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2010

Posted 01 April 2012 - 11:55 AM

Thanks,
I ask because have had 3 receivers all freeze frequently. It seems strange too me that 3 could fail so easily so I thought i will remove the separator to see if it might make a difference.


Do you have your 612 connected to broadband?
If you do, try disconnecting the internet cable and see if the 612 behaves itself.
My 612 keeps freezing and rebooting when broadband connected, otherwise it works perfectly for weeks at a time.

#12 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 01 April 2012 - 02:37 PM

P Smith here you go.

tpn 110 119 129
01 52 61 na
02 55 58 7 (notlocked na)
03 51 na na
04 48 na na
05 55 na na
06 57 76 na
07 46 58 na
08 58 70 45
09 55 62 na
10 53 70 66
11 58 65 37
12 52(na) 80 na
13 52 66 na
14 57 71 na
15 58 76 na
16 57 79 na
17 47 65 51
18 na 76 54
19 48 77 52
20 na 77 52
21 62 78 62
22 44 x 52
23 na x 51
24 57 x 53
25 na x 50
26 34 x 52
27 125 x 56
28 x x 56
29 72 x 50
30 x x 56
31 27 x 51
32 x x 57

Grantmobile:
No Internet connected

Edited by jdhoward, 01 April 2012 - 02:40 PM.
correction


#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 April 2012 - 09:42 PM

tpn 110 119 129
01 52 61 na
02 55 58 7 (na)
03 51 na na
04 48 na na
05 55 na na
06 57 76 na
07 46 58 na
08 58 70 45
09 55 62 na
10 53 70 66
11 58 65 37
12 52(na) 80 na
13 52 66 na
14 57 71 na
15 58 76 na
16 57 79 na
17 47 65 51
18 na 76 54
19 48 77 52
20 na 77 52
21 62 78 62
22 44 x 52
23 na x 51
24 57 x 53
25 na x 50
26 34 x 52
27 125 x 56
28 x x 56
29 72 x 50
30 x x 56
31 27 x 51
32 x x 57


(na) - not locked

2/4/09 (in Bay Area, D1000+) and today
tpn 110 119 129 -> 110 118 119 129
01 56 - 30 -> 56 39 - 39
02 57 48 25 -> 62 38 53 7
03 30 - 34 -> 53 42 - 49
04 - 46 37 -> - 42 53 5
05 53 90 40 -> 57 45 47 43
06 56 47 28 -> 63 43 56 26
07 43 51 33 -> 50 41 39 52
08 57 48 36 -> 64 41 52 30
09 54 - 42 -> 58 42 50 55
10 39 48 38 -> 60 45 50 33
11 50 42 40 -> 58 43 48 43
12 - 50 36 -> - 43 62 30
13 42 46 x -> 55 45 50 42
14 55 47 x -> 63 42 49 -
15 50 46 41 -> 59 43 57 32
16 59 49 32 -> 64 38 61 52
17 45 45 33 -> 52 42 50 52
18 - 47 32 -> - 37 58 54
19 52 52 33 -> 51 42 57 52
20 57 46 29 -> 55 45 62 53
21 58 46 x -> 62 44 60 66
22 56 x 30 -> 51 45 x 52
23 57 x 36 -> 57 45 x 53
24 54 x 30 -> 64 45 x 53
25 68 x 34 -> 67 43 x 52
26 63 x 30 -> 62 45 x 53
27 - x 34 -> - 44 x 53
28 x x 28 -> x 41 x 53
29 - x 32 -> - 43 x 55
30 x x 28 -> x 43 x 52
31 52 x x -> 45 45 x 55
32 x x x -> x 42 x 54


Edited by P Smith, 01 April 2012 - 11:06 PM.


#14 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 02 April 2012 - 02:46 PM

I gather from this that my signal is OK?

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 April 2012 - 03:23 PM

I gather from this that my signal is OK?


I would get these reading from someone who live close to you. Find a member with same dish setup in your vicinity and bring him to the thread with his signals.

#16 OFFLINE   jdhoward

jdhoward

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2012

Posted 02 April 2012 - 03:42 PM

OK.
Thanks for all the help.




spam firewall