Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

problem or maybe not?

hr34

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:16 AM

when i press the red button on the hopper to see which tuners are beeing used i see that 2 tuners are in use .nobody is watching anything on the joeys
nothing is beeing recorded on the hopper .why are 2 tuners beeing used?


thanks

Edited by domingos35, 31 March 2012 - 12:15 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,749 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:24 AM

PIP - picture in picture.

Both tuners should have the name of your Hopper location. As long as a Joey, Sling (if connected and in use) or recording doesn't need the tuner it is available for PIP.

#3 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:56 AM

PIP - picture in picture.

Both tuners should have the name of your Hopper location. As long as a Joey, Sling (if connected and in use) or recording doesn't need the tuner it is available for PIP.


that explains it
thanks for your help





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hr34

Protected By... spam firewall...And...