Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey remote control questions


  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rld37

rld37

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2007

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:22 AM

Have been reading some conflicting info. Just want to clear up some of my confusion.
New remotes for Hopper/Joey are uhf right? Remotes get paired with a certain receiver and will not work other receivers right? Can you pair more than one remote to a particular receiver? We llike more than one remote in the living room. Will Dish sell you extra remotes? Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,800 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:31 AM

Have been reading some conflicting info. Just want to clear up some of my confusion.
New remotes for Hopper/Joey are uhf right? Remotes get paired with a certain receiver and will not work other receivers right? Can you pair more than one remote to a particular receiver? We llike more than one remote in the living room. Will Dish sell you extra remotes? Thanks

The remotes are UHF. They are paired with one Hopper or Joey. The Hopper/Joey can have more than one remote paired. DISH will sell you additional remotes.

#3 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:44 AM

You can log into your online account and order additional 40.0 remotes. If you further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

The remotes are UHF. They are paired with one Hopper or Joey. The Hopper/Joey can have more than one remote paired. DISH will sell you additional remotes.



#4 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 01 April 2012 - 02:49 PM

I've ordered a second Dish remote for one of my Hoppers thats in a large family room. Like the original post we like two remotes in that room. I just wanted to confirm how to pair the second remote. Is it Sat button, Sys info on front of Hopper, then Sat button again ? The installer told me but that was over a week ago. I should have written it down then.
Thanks

#5 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,253 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 01 April 2012 - 03:15 PM

For the record older 32.0 remotes work fine too and are pretty cheap on eBay. To pair just press menu twice on an existing remote or Sys info on the front panel, then hold the remote close to the antenna and press Sat on the remote you want to pair.

#6 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 02 April 2012 - 02:35 PM

mdaveJ, Thanks for the advice and assist.

#7 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 581 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 02 April 2012 - 03:12 PM

I've ordered a second Dish remote for one of my Hoppers thats in a large family room. Like the original post we like two remotes in that room. I just wanted to confirm how to pair the second remote. Is it Sat button, Sys info on front of Hopper, then Sat button again ? The installer told me but that was over a week ago. I should have written it down then.
Thanks


For the record older 32.0 remotes work fine too and are pretty cheap on eBay. To pair just press menu twice on an existing remote or Sys info on the front panel, then hold the remote close to the antenna and press Sat on the remote you want to pair.


The "pair" button the 40.0 remotes is now the same as the input button, which is just below the SAT button

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#8 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 02 April 2012 - 06:48 PM

MattG,
Do I need to be at the sys. info screen and then just press the pair button ?

#9 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 581 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 02 April 2012 - 06:49 PM

MattG,
Do I need to be at the sys. info screen and then just press the pair button ?


Yep :D

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#10 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 03 April 2012 - 03:27 PM

In theory, you could put a Hopper and 2 Joeys in one central closet, feed 2 TV's with each (= 6 TVs), and have 2 remotes paired to each of the 3 devices, right (6 remotes)? You do have to watch the same thing on the two linked TVs, but if they are in spare rooms, it's just an option. Of course all rooms need to be within "X" of the closet (50'?)

#11 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,800 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 April 2012 - 04:36 PM

In theory, you could put a Hopper and 2 Joeys in one central closet, feed 2 TV's with each (= 6 TVs), and have 2 remotes paired to each of the 3 devices, right (6 remotes)? You do have to watch the same thing on the two linked TVs, but if they are in spare rooms, it's just an option. Of course all rooms need to be within "X" of the closet (50'?)

In theory, yes. It is better to put the Hoppers/Joeys where needed to make HD wiring better but the thought of a centrally located Joey feeding two or more SD TVs via a RF monitor is on my mind.

#12 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 903 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 03 April 2012 - 05:57 PM

In theory, yes. It is better to put the Hoppers/Joeys where needed to make HD wiring better but the thought of a centrally located Joey feeding two or more SD TVs via a RF monitor is on my mind.


Apologies, what is a RF monitor?
Thank you and
Best of luck

#13 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,800 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 April 2012 - 06:28 PM

Apologies, what is a RF monitor?

My way of misspelling "RF modulator". :)

#14 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 903 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 03 April 2012 - 06:38 PM

My way of misspelling "RF modulator". :)

Good, I thought I was missing out on something.:lol:
Thank you and
Best of luck

#15 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 05 April 2012 - 10:50 AM

Will the older 21.0 UHF or 6.3 UHF work as well?
Thanks,
JD

#16 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,171 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:01 PM

Will the older 21.0 UHF or 6.3 UHF work as well?
Thanks,
JD


Only if you switch them to IR mode. Also need to go into remote management and turn on IR,

Edited by n0qcu, 05 April 2012 - 12:13 PM.
added more info

Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#17 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:06 PM

Thanks.

#18 OFFLINE   stlrfan007

stlrfan007

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2012

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:01 PM

In theory, yes. It is better to put the Hoppers/Joeys where needed to make HD wiring better but the thought of a centrally located Joey feeding two or more SD TVs via a RF monitor is on my mind.


I'm splitting 1 Joey this way now but I'm wondering if I can use 2 UHF remotes - one in each room?

Also, I was wondering if I could put 2 Joey's in the closet and use the same UHF to control 2 different Joey's? I know I could do this with the old 722/622 setup I had but that was with IR.

#19 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,800 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:22 PM

I'm splitting 1 Joey this way now but I'm wondering if I can use 2 UHF remotes - one in each room?

Also, I was wondering if I could put 2 Joey's in the closet and use the same UHF to control 2 different Joey's? I know I could do this with the old 722/622 setup I had but that was with IR.

You can put two remotes on the same Hopper/Joey but a remote cannot control more than one Hopper/Joey.

#20 OFFLINE   ewingr

ewingr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: May 18, 2005

Posted 06 April 2012 - 06:48 PM

Only if you switch them to IR mode. Also need to go into remote management and turn on IR,


I have found the IR in Management, but have no idea how to change the remote to IR mode.

Any suggestions?

#21 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:01 PM

The dish 40 remote is only uhf. The ir option allows you to use a universal remote like a Harmony.

#22 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 06 April 2012 - 09:06 PM

Interesting dilemma that tech support says cannot be remedied at this time. I have 2 hoppers. Both are controlled via my central IR distribution system so I need the ability to set the IR code set used by each hopper.

Anyone know if this is possible and that tech support does not know about it? It would be great if I would not have to upgrade my distribution system to make it addressable rather than the Hoppers.

JD

#23 OFFLINE   ewingr

ewingr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: May 18, 2005

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:40 PM

The dish 40 remote is only uhf. The ir option allows you to use a universal remote like a Harmony.



Hmmm...OK. The post I referenced said to change mode AND set to IR in mgmt. So, I thought maybe I was missing part of what I needed.


So, my only problem now is that the IR is different from earlier remotes for Dish, and I don't have the codes. I have a learning remote and hoped to learn them. Any suggestions?

#24 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:12 AM

I am pretty sure that you can change the IR code ID on the remote until you find the one that matches that of the Hopper. One of my 722 IR remotes has a macthing ID to the Hopper and worked for me. I also know that I could take my old 508 DVR remotes and change the IR ID to control the 722's.

Dig up a manual for your version of IR remote. There are directions on how to change the Remotes IR ID. The old 508 remotes had something like 15 different ID's. The 722 remotes had 32 ID's. Cycle through each of the ID's until it controls the hopper then you can use that remote to teach your universal. If all else fails I have an extra 722 remote I would sell you for $10 and will make sure it is setup to control the Hopper before I ship it to you. Just send me a PM.
Good luck,
JD

#25 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,171 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:53 AM

The IR address must be set to 1. It is the only address the Hopper will work with.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...