Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey remote control questions


  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:52 AM

When you get the actual design specs for the Hopper/Joey let us know.


I'm obnoxious waiting same from you as the origin who mention these. :rolleyes:

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 20 April 2012 - 01:03 PM

i am using this solution for operating two hoppers in the same rack with IR.
I am using two IR emitters.
I will use an X10 lamp module, 12 volt power supply and a 12 volt relay with spdt 12 Volt coil relay.
I simply switch the throw of the spdt relay to select which hopper would get the IR code. At any point, only one hopper will get the IR code.
In the URC 780, simply add a code to turn on or off the relay accordingly, into the macro of the source selection button. Simple, my dear watson. I am disappointed I didn't think about this sooner!


Sounds like something you would find in a game of mousetrap.:icon_dumm Too much of a cluge for my tastes and X10 modules are notoriously unreliable depending on your house and wiring. I hope you do not decide to work for Dish as a design engineer.

There are elegant solutions to this problem but they involve using an addressable IR routing receiver which adds significant cost when you already have a whole house IR distribution system in place.

#53 OFFLINE   rld37

rld37

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 01:57 PM

I am now a customer of D* for 17 years and contemplating a change to Dish. I do not have a Dish account and guess that is why I can't find what the cost of additional 40.0 remotes is. Can someone tell me what Dish charges for these? Is cost what is causing a lot of users to go to other remotes especially IRs. Is there an advantage for IRs. I thought Uhf would serve me better. I have a couple of universal WR7 and several Universal R7. I think these would work for IR on the Hopper. Am I right?
What is the cost of the new 40.0 remotes?
Are they lighted?
Do they have adequate and workable capabilities for controling TV, DVD and Aud receiver?
Would appreciate any help and advice.

#54 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 02:11 PM

I am now a customer of D* for 17 years and contemplating a change to Dish. I do not have a Dish account and guess that is why I can't find what the cost of additional 40.0 remotes is. Can someone tell me what Dish charges for these? Is cost what is causing a lot of users to go to other remotes especially IRs. Is there an advantage for IRs. I thought Uhf would serve me better. I have a couple of universal WR7 and several Universal R7. I think these would work for IR on the Hopper. Am I right?
What is the cost of the new 40.0 remotes?
Are they lighted?
Do they have adequate and workable capabilities for controling TV, DVD and Aud receiver?
Would appreciate any help and advice.


Check the doc http://www.google.co...8Lod4MYLViU-wjQ

#55 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,365 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:28 PM

Oh, I forgot to check on you: how many IDs has his father - 922 ? ;) :D

Just to answer P Smiths question, the 922 only could use IR address 1

Interesting!

By design all dish boxes has 16 or more IDs.

All is a dangerous word. :D

#56 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:30 PM

Same as "by design". :D

#57 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 20 April 2012 - 04:18 PM

It's a bug if the end users have a problem with its "design".

Where I last worked, we called them "problem reports" and did not differentiate bugs from requests for enhancement. The were filtered by the end user representatives and CSRs first. If the PRs were forwarded by them, we (in software development) worked on them.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#58 OFFLINE   rld37

rld37

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:00 PM

Check the doc http://www.google.co...8Lod4MYLViU-wjQ


Thanks for the reference to the google document. Good information there I had not seen. The document describes the HIC but fails to use it in the drawing. It also says that MSRP on the 40.0 remote is $20 but that retailers may charge $14. (Q1)Can anyone tell me what Dish charges for these remotes. The document does not show remotes coming with Joey. (Q2)Is that true that you have to buy or provide your own remotes with the Joey? (Q3)I see in this thread that a lot of people are buying or using old IR for use with the system. (Q4)Is there an advantage to using IR? I had planned to use the Hopper in an ajoinng room by using a RF remote. (Q5)Does the 40.0
remote adequately work with other componets such as TV, DVD and Sound system? Any answers would be appreciated. Please bear with me as I have been out in desert with D* for 17 years.

#59 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,279 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:54 PM

1. $20

2. No

3. No good reason to do that except for teaching a universal

4. No. The only reason to use IR is for compatibility with a universal

5. Compared to DirecTV remotes, they're more than adequate. They can control all your other devices completely because unlike DirecTV remotes, they can learn any missing functions. But if you are expecting macros or backlighting, they are inadequate.

Other benefits of these remotes compared to DirecTV include a locate function and simultaneous IR and RF. So you can use Dish remotes in one room and a universal IR remote in another at the same time.

If $20 is too much, the older model 32.0 works exactly the same (minus backup/restore capability) and is around $10 used on ebay.

In my case I have the one Hopper feeding several other TV wirelessly (no Joeys), so I bought several additional 32.0 remotes for different rooms. I've also enabled IR so I can use universal remotes. If you are getting a Joey for each TV, you don't need to buy any additional remotes.

#60 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:10 PM

How do you do that? Your "other TVs" are all wireless?

In my case I have the one Hopper feeding several other TV wirelessly (no Joeys), so I bought several additional 32.0 remotes for different rooms. I've also enabled IR so I can use universal remotes. If you are getting a Joey for each TV, you don't need to buy any additional remotes.



#61 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,279 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:45 PM

How do you do that? Your "other TVs" are all wireless?

MyWirelessTV

Realize this strictly mirrors a receiver. If you need independent viewing at each TV, you need Joeys.

Of course if you can run wires, that's best. But it wasn't practical in my case.

#62 OFFLINE   rld37

rld37

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:48 PM

Thanks very much mdavej!

#63 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,365 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 21 April 2012 - 12:53 AM

It's a bug if the end users have a problem with its "design".

That is a "training issue". :)


Where I last worked, we called them "problem reports" and did not differentiate bugs from requests for enhancement. The were filtered by the end user representatives and CSRs first. If the PRs were forwarded by them, we (in software development) worked on them.

Where I work we have problem reports and change requests. It is sometimes difficult to get end users to know the difference.

If something is not working the way it once did or the way we (who know how it should work) say that it should work that is a problem report. In a DISH related example, this would be someone saying "my receiver does not exit the screen saver when I press the power button or press select". The receiver is supposed to exit the screen saver - it is not doing what it is supposed to do.

If a user wants something to work differently that is a change request. In a DISH related example, this would be someone saying "my receiver does not exit the screen saver when I press the 7 button or any other number key on the remote". While it would not be wrong to have a "wake on any key press" feature (other than accidental waking) not waking on "7" isn't an example of something that is broken.

Problems are usually solved, requests may not be satisfied. That is the primary difference.

There is certainly a greater importance (in both my and DISH's worlds) on resolving problem reports - bugs - before going after feature requests. Would you rather have DISH work on a problem such as "receiver shuts down every 30 minutes without warning" or a request such as "add Hulu app"?

Allowing other codes for IR remote control is a good feature request. Since that feature was not on the 922 I would not promise that feature would ever be added (and even if it was on the 922, features can vary). Allowing TV2 on older receivers to be controlled via IR (for Slingbox use) was a feature that sat in the "please add" queue for years. That too was a good feature request.

#64 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:58 AM

btw, answer is simple.. if you are using mx 780. just go to the data base and select sat, dishnetwork, dvr921. It works fine with hopper. thanks to mdavej for the suggestion.

#65 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 April 2012 - 10:48 AM

My take of the inability to use variable IR address for H2k is: its [922] predecessor's position on the market. Small quantity, different code-base from other ViP DVRs, lack of support due new development [813]. So, the IR addy was abandoned and didn't fixed now, for the Hopper 2000.
Sad thing is the new model pushed with persistence for new setups and mean the quantity threshold already triggering, we will see more requests to set different IR addresses for the H2k.

#66 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,365 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 21 April 2012 - 02:43 PM

The design of the Hopper system is to place receivers at each television location. A single code IR receiver does not break that system of one receiver per location and allows for third party remotes in each location.

Multiple code remotes were useful for UHF remotes where if not set to different remote channels one could easily change the neighbor's receiver channels. This explicit setting of remote channel is no longer needed with the remote pairing used on the Hopper system. And unless one lives in a glass house one should not have to worry about the neighbor's IR remote.

I am glad that DISH went with UHF remotes for the Joeys ... it allows the receivers to be placed out of sight instead of needing to consider where a IR signal would reach the tuner. As a "bonus feature" one can control a Joey from another room ... which brings "multi-room" use back into the realm of possibility (using DISH remotes).

The ability to tie multiple DISH remotes to the same Hopper or Joey supports multi-room use using DISH remotes. But the intended use of Hoppers and Joeys is in separate rooms connected to separate individual TV sets.

Once DISH ties the Hoppers together on a two Hopper system I believe this will be less of an issue. Completing that part of the designed use of the Hopper system has to be a greater priority than adding additional remote codes. I'd say that supporting OTA would be a greater priority than adding additional remote codes. That doesn't mean nothing else will be added before the Hoppers are tied together or OTA is introduced, nor that anything introduced before those key features is more important. DISH just doesn't follow our priority list.

#67 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 23 June 2012 - 12:27 PM

The remotes are UHF. They are paired with one Hopper or Joey. The Hopper/Joey can have more than one remote paired. DISH will sell you additional remotes.


The ability to tie multiple DISH remotes to the same Hopper or Joey supports multi-room use using DISH remotes. But the intended use of Hoppers and Joeys is in separate rooms connected to separate individual TV sets.

Once DISH ties the Hoppers together on a two Hopper system I believe this will be less of an issue. Completing that part of the designed use of the Hopper system has to be a greater priority than adding additional remote codes. I'd say that supporting OTA would be a greater priority than adding additional remote codes. That doesn't mean nothing else will be added before the Hoppers are tied together or OTA is introduced, nor that anything introduced before those key features is more important. DISH just doesn't follow our priority list.


These two answers seem to contradict each other. Can I use two UHF remotes one one Hopper/Joey or not. I have several slaved rooms that I'd like to have an additional remote in for ease of use.
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#68 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 23 June 2012 - 12:30 PM

You can link more than 1 remote to a Hopper/Joey. I have a 40.0 and 32.0 linked to my Hopper. Thanks.

These two answers seem to contradict each other. Can I use two UHF remotes one one Hopper/Joey or not. I have several slaved rooms that I'd like to have an additional remote in for ease of use.



#69 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,365 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 23 June 2012 - 01:07 PM

These two answers seem to contradict each other. Can I use two UHF remotes one one Hopper/Joey or not. I have several slaved rooms that I'd like to have an additional remote in for ease of use.

Both answers say you can have more than one DISH remote per Hopper/Joey. The issue being discussed in the second answer relates to IR control, not UHF control. Placing multiple Hoppers/Joeys in the same room and expecting to use IR control is not supported.

#70 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 23 June 2012 - 01:27 PM

Both answers say you can have more than one DISH remote per Hopper/Joey. The issue being discussed in the second answer relates to IR control, not UHF control. Placing multiple Hoppers/Joeys in the same room and expecting to use IR control is not supported.


Actually I have a Hopper and Joey in the same room but have only enabled IR in the Hopper and have no issues between them.

On the remote question, I have five 40s to run one Hopper and two Joeys. I can't seem to pair the fouth and fifth without unpairing the primary. I also have a 21 and multiple 6.2s but don't know how to pair them. Any suggestions would be great.
Thanks
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#71 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,365 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 23 June 2012 - 02:31 PM

You're trying to control one Hopper or Joey with all five remotes?

#72 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 23 June 2012 - 02:33 PM

You're trying to control one Hopper or Joey with all five remotes?

I would like two remotes on each Joey.
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#73 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 23 June 2012 - 06:59 PM

Sorry, I figured it out. You have to unpair the first and repair both at once.
Thanks for the help guys.
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#74 OFFLINE   n-spring

n-spring

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 23 July 2012 - 09:30 AM

Is there periodic communication between the remote controls and the Hopper/Joey that might drain the batteries? I have one Joey that tends to be unplugged for long periods of time. When I powered it back up yesterday, I had to replace the batteries in the paired remote. They were completely dead. The remotes that are paired with the other receivers which are plugged in all the time still have fully charged batteries.

#75 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 23 July 2012 - 09:37 AM

The remote works via Zigbee (or at least it did last I understood) so it may be 'seeking' or 'pairing' and when it doesn't find, it seeks again. So possibly.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...