Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey remote control questions


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#81 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,287 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 October 2012 - 03:49 PM

If you'll explain why RF link working fine at 100' but pairing only at 5'.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#82 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 38,648 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 11 October 2012 - 04:26 PM

DISH wants to make sure the remote is paired to the right receiver.

The odds of two receivers with ~100ft of a remote both being on the System Info screen at the same time are not high ... but having the receiver look for a very strong signal from the remote makes it more likely the remote will pair with a close receiver than a far one.

Most pairing is done at the receiver anyways, with one using the receiver front panel to get to the System Info menu then pressing the SAT button (or Pair button) on the remote.

#83 OFFLINE   darthtigger

darthtigger

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 14 February 2013 - 08:47 PM

My dog got a hold of my remote. A piece came off, which i think is a key. no lights come on on the remote when i push a button. The receiver said the battery life is good on it. I was wondering if I have to have that piece in the remote for it to work. If so then I'm screwed. The dog did a number on the piece. Just wondering. p.s. There's probably no way of getting just that piece is there? Been looking online, no luck so far.

#84 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 14 February 2013 - 09:21 PM

My dog got a hold of my remote. A piece came off, which i think is a key. no lights come on on the remote when i push a button. The receiver said the battery life is good on it. I was wondering if I have to have that piece in the remote for it to work. If so then I'm screwed. The dog did a number on the piece. Just wondering. p.s. There's probably no way of getting just that piece is there? Been looking online, no luck so far.


What kind of piece is it? Where on the remote is it located?

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#85 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,287 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:34 PM

Post pictures of the remote, the tab's remains ..

#86 OFFLINE   ewingr

ewingr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: May 18, 2005

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:46 PM

If it's the piece that has a 1, or 2 on it, flat, half round...you can get them from Dish. I got a whole kit of them from them a while back.

There are different ones that are used depending on whather it's remote 1, or two, and a given version of the remote.

#87 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 38,648 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 14 February 2013 - 11:11 PM

Hopefully in this forum it would be a Hopper/Joey remote. No numbers. The DISH logo on the bottom is removable but not service affecting.

#88 OFFLINE   knightrider1

knightrider1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 15, 2013

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:43 PM

We just got the Hopper and I’m trying to get the remote to work with the DVD player. I can turn on and play the DVD with the remote but I can’t seem to get the remote to change TV inputs so it is on the correct input for the DVD. The remote will bring up the input screen but when I push the up button to change inputs it changes the channel on the TV to channel 2. I want to use only one remote and not 3.

#89 OFFLINE   greatwhitenorth

greatwhitenorth

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2005

Posted 15 February 2013 - 09:24 PM

We just got the Hopper and I’m trying to get the remote to work with the DVD player. I can turn on and play the DVD with the remote but I can’t seem to get the remote to change TV inputs so it is on the correct input for the DVD. The remote will bring up the input screen but when I push the up button to change inputs it changes the channel on the TV to channel 2. I want to use only one remote and not 3.


Try hitting the input buttons multiple times to cycle through the inputs. Alternatively, try "page up" and "page down". Good luck.
The opinions expressed here are my own, and do not reflect the opinions of Dish Network.

#90 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 15 February 2013 - 10:19 PM

We just got the Hopper and I’m trying to get the remote to work with the DVD player. I can turn on and play the DVD with the remote but I can’t seem to get the remote to change TV inputs so it is on the correct input for the DVD. The remote will bring up the input screen but when I push the up button to change inputs it changes the channel on the TV to channel 2. I want to use only one remote and not 3.


Push the TV mode button then push the input button to cycle through the inputs.




spam firewall