Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk First Look: DISH Hopper and Joey Whole Home HD DVR System


  • Please log in to reply
150 replies to this topic

#81 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 13 April 2012 - 12:17 PM

When you display the TV Viewing Status screen, it will display channels the tuners were recently tuned to. There is not a problem with the Hopper and Joey if it shows 2 tuners in use even though you may only have 1 TV on. As soon as another tuner is used, it will display on the TV Viewing Status screen.

Are you only having problems saving your NBC channel to your Favorites Lists? What software version is your Hopper and Joey? Please let me know. Thanks.

Im also having trouble getting my local NBC channel to show up in my favorites list. No matter how many times I add it, no matter how I add it. By the time I get back out to the normal guide screen it wont show up.
Also on 1 tv I have a hopper and another with a joey hooked up to that hopper. But even if both show are watching the exact same thing it still shows 2 out of 3 of my tuners being used, and one of the channels is nothing Im recording or watching on either tv. I was told by a Dish customer service person that thats normal and when I do eventually need it to record something it will just become available. Why cant they just fix that. My CS rep said that they wouldnt be fixing this and that there is nothing to fix. I dont agree...



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#82 OFFLINE   checksum

checksum

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 13 April 2012 - 02:25 PM

Yes, For some reason I cannot get NBC-HD to save to my favorite list. I created a favorites list and added most of the HD channels minus a few. But no matter what I do, even if NBC-HD is selected like the other channels, and even when I save the change before exiting... It doesnt wanna show up. But its fine in the all channels or HD channels list.
Also last night I got some channels that had no sound. More than one channel. This morning they seemed to work but a couple other channels had no sound. Like its hopping around randomly.
Other than these few problems the overall concept of the system is great. And I already wonder how I could do without the PrimeTime thing. But there seems to be quite a few bugs with this new setup that Dish can hopefully get working. The biggest thing for me is that I want both my hoppers connected so that I only have to record the Primetime thing one time for my entire household. ANd hopefully I'll have a 4 TB Mega-Hdd. If they do that I'll be happy...

#83 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 13 April 2012 - 03:56 PM

Checksum, press Menu Menu and see what version of software you're running. The favorite channel list issue in 2.04 seems to be fixed in 2.07. A workaround for now is to add at least 2 channels at a time to your list, and it should add NBC. However it will disappear again eventually. It will stick when you get 2.07.

#84 OFFLINE   checksum

checksum

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 13 April 2012 - 08:05 PM

Do you mean the software on the joey or the hopper. The Joey says S259 ZADH for software. The hopper is S207. How can I update?

#85 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 894 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 13 April 2012 - 08:15 PM

I don't know that you can force a software update. They usually come at night with the other updates i.e. guide, schedules, etc.
If there is a way it would be good to know.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#86 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 13 April 2012 - 08:26 PM

Do you mean the software on the joey or the hopper. The Joey says S259 ZADH for software. The hopper is S207. How can I update?

You have the latest then.

I don't know that you can force a software update. They usually come at night with the other updates i.e. guide, schedules, etc.
If there is a way it would be good to know.

Scott G. in another forum said to force an update, reboot the Hopper (by using the Red Reset Button on the Hopper) and then leave it in screen saver mode. It should then download the update in a few minutes of being on standby. Of course you'll only get a newer version if it's in the stream at the time. It will check for an update automatically every night anyway.

#87 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 13 April 2012 - 08:52 PM

Not sure this is the right place to post this, but if not I'll just play my newbie card.
I have been reading a lot, and tons of great information.
I'm get a Hopper and 3 Joey's installed tomorrow for the TVs in my signature.
Node will go into the panel in the bedroom closet.
My question is the location of the hopper.
From what I've read, not sure it really matters.
2 of the Joey's are easy, One in my office and one in the bedroom.
I'm just not sure whether to put the Hopper downstairs in the Family Room, or upstairs in the Loft.
Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#88 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:30 PM

Not sure this is the right place to post this, but if not I'll just play my newbie card.
I have been reading a lot, and tons of great information.
I'm get a Hopper and 3 Joey's installed tomorrow for the TVs in my signature.
Node will go into the panel in the bedroom closet.
My question is the location of the hopper.
From what I've read, not sure it really matters.
2 of the Joey's are easy, One in my office and one in the bedroom.
I'm just not sure whether to put the Hopper downstairs in the Family Room, or upstairs in the Loft.


Hold it close to your main TV with HDMI input.

#89 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,523 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:43 PM

Yeah... if I was only getting 1 Hopper + Joeys (as opposed 2 two Hoppers) I would make sure my Hopper was on my largest/best HDTV.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#90 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:57 PM

Thanks guys, that was my original thought was the 52".
Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#91 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 13 April 2012 - 11:09 PM

If any of your TVs have only component/DVI input, I.E. no HDMI, consider putting the Hopper there.

#92 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 11:54 PM

If any of your TVs have only component/DVI input, I.E. no HDMI, consider putting the Hopper there.


That would be middle priority ...

#93 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:59 AM

All 4 TVs have HDMI, so didn't think that would be the issue.
And once I sort through figuring out HIC, should be in good shape.
One of the Joey's will be right beside my cable modem and Router.
Waiting on the call now to tell me what time he'll be here.
Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#94 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 39,560 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:48 PM

All 4 TVs have HDMI, so didn't think that would be the issue.
And once I sort through figuring out HIC, should be in good shape.
One of the Joey's will be right beside my cable modem and Router.
Waiting on the call now to tell me what time he'll be here.

I he puts the HIC next to the cable modem you'll have Internet (and networking) on all your receivers.

#95 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:41 PM

His recommendation was to put the Hopper next to the Cable Modem.
Did that and everything appears to be working fine.
Still playing with things and sorting things out.
Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#96 OFFLINE   checksum

checksum

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 15 April 2012 - 10:34 AM

I have also been having trouble with Channels just stopping and locking up while Im watching. This seems to happen when Im watching a recording and after this is all over I have to restart the recording...
And also, starting at 9 or 10 oclock at night I keep getting a message that says the system wants to shutdown for updates or something to that effect. If I select No, it will come back about an hour later. How can I get this to stop happening?

Edited by checksum, 15 April 2012 - 10:55 AM.


#97 OFFLINE   Russ52

Russ52

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2011

Posted 15 April 2012 - 05:29 PM

Can A Hopper Be Utilized/Work With DirecTV & If So, Where Can I Purchase One, & I Definitely Will Need A Manual To Hook It Up Correctly. :confused: ?

Edited by Russ52, 15 April 2012 - 05:33 PM.
Punctuation + Addition


#98 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,985 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 15 April 2012 - 07:36 PM

Can A Hopper Be Utilized/Work With DirecTV & If So, Where Can I Purchase One, & I Definitely Will Need A Manual To Hook It Up Correctly. :confused: ?


No, it can be used only on Dish network.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#99 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 April 2012 - 09:19 PM

Can A Hopper Be Utilized/Work With DirecTV & If So, Where Can I Purchase One, & I Definitely Will Need A Manual To Hook It Up Correctly. :confused: ?

eBay

#100 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 39,560 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 April 2012 - 11:29 PM

eBay

Even purchased via eBay a Hopper will not work with DirecTV. :rolleyes:




spam firewall