Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk First Look: DISH Hopper and Joey Whole Home HD DVR System


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
150 replies to this topic

#101 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,288 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 April 2012 - 11:31 PM

Watch selected part of the quote ...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#102 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 April 2012 - 05:18 AM

Even purchased via eBay a Hopper will not work with DirecTV. :rolleyes:


shhhhh don't ruin the fun :)

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#103 OFFLINE   Russ52

Russ52

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2011

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:28 PM

Thanks For The Answer 'Rad', James Long'.

I Really Like The Fact That You Can Record More Than 2 Shows At The Same Time.

#104 OFFLINE   chad.ayres

chad.ayres

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: May 11, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:04 PM

Can a single tv switch between the tuners. Could I watch all 3 tuners from 1 tv like I can switch between the turners on my 722?

#105 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 11 May 2012 - 06:14 PM

Can a single tv switch between the tuners. Could I watch all 3 tuners from 1 tv like I can switch between the turners on my 722?

i think so
click the red button and pick the tuner u want

#106 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,402 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 12 May 2012 - 07:53 AM

You can use the red button to change tuners but if no one is watching a tuner and nothing is recording on it the tuner will change to "available" instead of the channel tuned.

#107 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 12 May 2012 - 08:13 AM

No, you can only watch 2 tuners at a time on 1 TV. The Hopper TV can use the PIP feature, which uses 2 tuners. This feature is not available on the Joey. If the third tuner is not in use, attempting to switch to an idle tuner does not connect the TV to that tuner. The Hopper/Joey will connect to an active tuner. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Can a single tv switch between the tuners. Could I watch all 3 tuners from 1 tv like I can switch between the turners on my 722?



#108 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 636 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 12 May 2012 - 08:52 AM

To be clear he has access to all three tuners from each TV.

#109 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,402 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 12 May 2012 - 01:59 PM

To be clear he has access to all three tuners from each TV.

He loses control of the tuner as soon as he selects another. If no one else is using that tuner (watching or recording) the tuner will go to "available". A Hopper will keep up to two tuners active (due to PIP/swap). A Joey will keep one tuner active. Tuners not in use will become available.

#110 OFFLINE   Sir Lagzalot

Sir Lagzalot

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 13 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

Just had a second hopper added today and by accident found out that you can connect joeys to hoppers with only a network connection no rg6 at all. Was this always possible?

#111 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,288 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 May 2012 - 01:26 PM

Just had a second hopper added today and by accident found out that you can connect joeys to hoppers with only a network connection no rg6 at all. Was this always possible?


Oh, that's encouraging discovery !

Can you monitor the traffic, measure at least occupied bandwidth by the client ?

#112 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 13 May 2012 - 01:30 PM

Just had a second hopper added today and by accident found out that you can connect joeys to hoppers with only a network connection no rg6 at all. Was this always possible?


One of the recent software updates did that. Wasn't available at launch.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#113 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,288 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 May 2012 - 03:48 PM

One of the recent software updates did that. Wasn't available at launch.


Where it was in notes then ? Reading these I don't recall such feature was announced ...

#114 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,402 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 13 May 2012 - 06:36 PM

Where it was in notes then ? Reading these I don't recall such feature was announced ...

Announcing would mean supporting.

#115 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 13 May 2012 - 06:48 PM

Just had a second hopper added today and by accident found out that you can connect joeys to hoppers with only a network connection no rg6 at all. Was this always possible?

Joeys have USB port, Wifi adapter= wireless HDTV? Don't have a Joey on my home system, this would be beyond cool.

#116 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,288 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 May 2012 - 07:16 PM

Announcing would mean supporting.


Why every time when you bringing 'logical' answers, I hear Charlie's voice during his Chats ?.... :D

#117 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,402 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 13 May 2012 - 07:33 PM

Can you monitor the traffic, measure at least occupied bandwidth by the client ?

I don't have anything loaded on my Ethernet to track, but the "Counters" page on the Hopper shows MoCA running to each Joey at 292,635,024 bps. Counters do not show the Ethernet speed, but I only have 100 mbps at home and a Joey connected to only the Ethernet seems to work fine.

#118 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,288 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 May 2012 - 08:54 PM

I don't have anything loaded on my Ethernet to track, but the "Counters" page on the Hopper shows MoCA running to each Joey at 292,635,024 bps. Counters do not show the Ethernet speed, but I only have 100 mbps at home and a Joey connected to only the Ethernet seems to work fine.


It would be interesting to check Ethernet load when three Joye will play some HD content.

#119 OFFLINE   Sir Lagzalot

Sir Lagzalot

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 13 May 2012 - 09:22 PM

Just had a thought, theoretically I should be able to move a joey anywhere in my house as long as I have network access. I guess I test that theory out tomorrow when I have more time, I'll also try and do some load testing.

#120 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 14 May 2012 - 11:03 AM

Announcing would mean supporting.


:up:
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#121 OFFLINE   mweathers

mweathers

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 21 June 2012 - 09:52 AM

I am a current DirecTV customer, thinking of moving over. I just read this entire post and still have a question about the HD. I know it's 2T, with 500 gb reserved for customer use. If I turn off the PTAT feature, is all 2T available to save shows?

#122 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 21 June 2012 - 10:07 AM

It's 1TB now. You don't get any space back if you disable PTAT.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#123 OFFLINE   cheetahz

cheetahz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2012

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:13 PM

OK after reading most of this discussion I do not see what everybody is excited about.
I have a 722 hooked via of component to my projector for HD. The HDMI is hooked up to my A/V receiver to my main TV in living room for HD. (hooper doesn't have 2 HDTV outputs according to this info) and the 722's 2nd tuner /DVR is hooked up via of A/V output and RCA for sound to my bedroom TV also spli to living room TV. All my TV's are HD so I added a 211K with a hard drive (for DVR capability) to my bedroom set for HD programming and a 2nd DVR. I can also watch the 722 DVR or satellite in SD in my bedroom.
This is relatively cheap for the 722 is including in programming cost. DVR fee is only charged once and no whole house DVR fee. Only extra charge is for one receiver. Both sat receivers came with OTA tuners built in therefore free (now they found a way to make more money and charge for them) so I can watch HD OTA channels on any of the sets and record to either DVR in HD.
The only advatage I see is the PTA which I pretty much have via of the five tuners. 2 in the 211 (one atsc and one satellite) and 3 (2 satellite and 1 atsc) in the 722. This Hooper /Joeys seem to be fancier but cost a lot more. Since I already have coax runs for antenna and satellite throughout my home I see no additional features for the extra cost.
I think you can do the same thing for less using conventional HD receivers. Know if they did not charge extra for each Joey, they were wireless HD and an additional whole house DVR fee (just another excuse to charge more) then it may be worth it.
I guess I am missing something. Anyway I will stick with what I have and I appreciate all of you other guys paying extra fees to help keep programming cost down.
Just my 2 cants worth which is about what it is worth I suppose.

#124 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:47 PM

You cannot do with regular receivers what you do with the H+J: HD at all TVs with a single DVR with shared content. You can't share the content from the 722 to the 211k.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#125 OFFLINE   komondor

komondor

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2011

Posted 12 July 2012 - 10:45 AM

My 2nd 922 box died today I lost a lot of recordings it was about 75% full and had never even shown the slightest problem until this AM, after going around with Dish sending me a new box but could not get it until Monday I decided to upgrade to the Hopper Joey route the only question I have is what do you do for an older TV that just has a coax connection?

Anyone have a feeling on when Joey's will be able to talk to any Hopper I am going to have 2 of each




Protected By... spam firewall...And...