Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk First Look: DISH Hopper and Joey Whole Home HD DVR System


  • Please log in to reply
150 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 July 2012 - 11:12 AM

My 2nd 922 box died today I lost a lot of recordings it was about 75% full and had never even shown the slightest problem until this AM, after going around with Dish sending me a new box but could not get it until Monday I decided to upgrade to the Hopper Joey route the only question I have is what do you do for an older TV that just has a coax connection?

Anyone have a feeling on when Joey's will be able to talk to any Hopper I am going to have 2 of each

It's start 'talking' on last FW S2.13/S2.65, see http://www.dbstalk.c...01&postcount=18
Coax TV ? FOr HDTV ? Oh man ! Buy RF modulator - eBay, Amazon, Craigslist, etc

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 603 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 12 July 2012 - 11:18 AM

...what do you do for an older TV that just has a coax connection?

Anyone have a feeling on when Joey's will be able to talk to any Hopper I am going to have 2 of each


I think you can get an adapter for RCA to coax.

Joeys have always been able to look at and control recordings of either Hopper. The new software allows you to view and play recordings from one Hopper to the other.

#128 OFFLINE   ChE74

ChE74

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: May 01, 2009

Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:11 PM

Hi Everyone,

Just received Sep 2012 issue of Home Theater Mag. It has a 4 pg. review of the Hopper/Joey system. Very positive review but no mention of running very warm.

#129 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:48 PM

Oops and gotchas you will find at forums like this one, but in magazines.

#130 OFFLINE   ChE74

ChE74

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: May 01, 2009

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:06 PM

I did not mean to imply the temp. situation doesn't exist just that it wasn't mentioned in the the review. Why? who knows.

#131 OFFLINE   joeerg

joeerg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2012

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:16 AM

I now have a 722k, a 722 and a 211k. The 211k is on an RV and I don't think relates to this question (correct me if I'm wrong). The 722k drives two HDTVs off tuner 1, one via HDMI, the other component, and one SD set off tuner 2. The 722 drives two sets off tuner 1, an HD via HDMI and an SD via coax, and an SD set off tuner 2. I am looking at replacing this with one or more Hoppers. What would be the best setup if the idea is to be able to watch any recorded program from any set?

Also, when I talked to DISH, they said that it was not possible to manage recorded programs via the internet. Some of the posts I've read here indicate otherwise. What's the right answer?

#132 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:36 AM

If you are seeking the same number of TVs you have now (6 TVs?) but not share the same tuner for multiple TVs, you need 2 Hoppers (3 tuners each) and 4 Joeys. With 2 Hoppers, you can watch recordings from either Hopper from the Hoppers and Joeys.

Please explain what you mean, "manage your recordings" online. You can setup timers and delete recordings online for your Hopper when logged into dishonline.com. Please elaborate what you mean. Thanks.

I now have a 722k, a 722 and a 211k. The 211k is on an RV and I don't think relates to this question (correct me if I'm wrong). The 722k drives two HDTVs off tuner 1, one via HDMI, the other component, and one SD set off tuner 2. The 722 drives two sets off tuner 1, an HD via HDMI and an SD via coax, and an SD set off tuner 2. I am looking at replacing this with one or more Hoppers. What would be the best setup if the idea is to be able to watch any recorded program from any set?

Also, when I talked to DISH, they said that it was not possible to manage recorded programs via the internet. Some of the posts I've read here indicate otherwise. What's the right answer?



#133 OFFLINE   joeerg

joeerg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2012

Posted 07 September 2012 - 12:09 AM

I'm fine with TVs sharing tuners. There are never more than 3 people watching at any one time. However, I need the ability to record at least 3 or 4 events simultaneously. Assume that at least two would be covered by PTAT, plus 2 non-network shows.

The critical issue concerning managing recordings over the internet is the ability to protect a program that was recorded on PTAT from being erased after 8 days. I am frequently out of town for extended periods and want to be able to preserve more than 2 recorded shows from the same time slot.

#134 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:14 AM

You just set a standard timer and it copies the recordings from PTAT to the regular saved portion of the DVR. Don't have to manage anything remotely for that.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#135 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:56 AM

You just set a standard timer and it copies the recordings from PTAT to the regular saved portion of the DVR. Don't have to manage anything remotely for that.


It's copying nothing from/to.

SW using segmentation info about the one huge chunk of PTA recording (one chunk per channel per night ) and making it small in same USER space using SAME quota.

#136 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:48 AM

Yes. In specific language it's not strictly speaking "copying". But in simple terms, it is. Not a big deal.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#137 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:56 AM

There is no specific language used.

You're creating misleading terminology. Using right and simple description would help ppl understand processes. Not to confuse them more and more. Take a look how science popularization working.

#138 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 07 September 2012 - 12:19 PM

"Setting a timer allows the Hopper to create a new show after 8 days have elapsed from the PTAT recording based on timestamps, and store the resulting show on the user partition"

is more clear and simple than you put it, but the end result is no different than

"Setting a timer keeps a copy after 8 days."

Which one's easier to understand?

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#139 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 September 2012 - 12:47 PM

Still not provided critical info: not a whole 4 hrs chunk copy, but selected show(s). And still out of real action, btw.

#140 OFFLINE   joeerg

joeerg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2012

Posted 10 September 2012 - 08:59 AM

Thanks for the information re saving PTAT recordings. I'm still not clear as to what equipment configuration is best. I am currently running 3 sets off a 722k, two HDs from tuner 1, via HDMI and component, and an SD from tuner 2. I run another three sets from a 722, an HD via HDMI and an SD via coax off tuner 1, and an SD off tuner 2. I have no need to control separately the sets that are currently sharing tuners. Am I better off with 2 Hoppers and 2 Joeys, or 1 Hopper and 3 Joeys? I understand the cost is the same.

#141 OFFLINE   Clearcreek

Clearcreek

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2012

Posted 10 September 2012 - 09:20 AM

Wouldn't the second Hopper be an additional $99? You would get 3 additional tuners with the second hopper.

#142 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 462 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 10 September 2012 - 09:32 AM

Thanks for the information re saving PTAT recordings. I'm still not clear as to what equipment configuration is best. I am currently running 3 sets off a 722k, two HDs from tuner 1, via HDMI and component, and an SD from tuner 2. I run another three sets from a 722, an HD via HDMI and an SD via coax off tuner 1, and an SD off tuner 2. I have no need to control separately the sets that are currently sharing tuners. Am I better off with 2 Hoppers and 2 Joeys, or 1 Hopper and 3 Joeys? I understand the cost is the same.


I would recommend 2 hoppers based on your previous posts. 2 and 2 would give you independent viewing on up to 4 TV's, but the outputs on Hopper can be shared as you were already doing with 722s (HDMI/component). And the Joeys can be carried between locations if you have the wiring run and configured properly. You could add more Joeys for convenience sake, but each one carries additional $7 month fee.

#143 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:41 PM

Awhile back, somebody was going to do some testing using the Ethernet port on the Joeys. Can the Joey access the Hopper over the network rather than the Coax for accessing media? I would really like to maintain my existing coax (headend) system, and keep clear of Dish clutter since they don't play well together. I have other devices currently sharing the coax (Cameras, DVD players, Tuners, etc).

I know I could pull a second coax for the Joey in remote locations, but I already have a network and coax at all remote destinations, thus keeping the coax for existing (legacy TV) services, and the network for new applications (Joey).

In this configuration, the TV can then select either HDMI input for the Joey, or TV/ANT for my coax headend CATV.

Thanks

Nevermind - Found answer from other forum back to this forum.
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=205986

Edited by Mr.Gadget, 09 November 2012 - 03:19 PM.
Found other thread

MitsuDLP60" - (2x)PanaPlasma42" - (2x)Dish 722k
Chaparral Monterey 100 - Prosat DVB-FTA
1000.2k-18" Dishes - 1-90cm Offset Ku -1-7.5' Mesh Dish


#144 OFFLINE   34Ford

34Ford

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2004

Posted 11 December 2012 - 09:31 AM

I noticed in the pics at the start of this thread there is a G4 card.
Is this necessary? I thought they didn't need cards anymore.
Dennis

#145 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,254 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 11 December 2012 - 01:46 PM

I noticed in the pics at the start of this thread there is a G4 card.
Is this necessary? I thought they didn't need cards anymore.


Not sure exactly what you mean... some receivers have the built-in encryption, but since that can change they all have the card slots. IF they didn't do that, then they couldn't ever change security without having to replace all receivers in the field... so sometimes you get a receiver with current security built-in, other times you have one with a card in the slot.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#146 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:51 PM

I have everything home run in my house. I have typically two RG6 and Cat6 per box and 2 boxes or more per room. My issue is that I need 8 connected TV minimum which tells me I have to have two Hoppers and 6 Joeys. My issue is that it sounds like where ever the Hopper is, I may need to have a splitter and three rg6 back to the Joeys. Can I connect the three Joey's to one Hopper through Cat6 using a switch instead of RG6? There appears to be ethernet connection on both. Can I run the Hopper in a room with One RG6 in and ONE RG6 out to a central hub room where all my RG6 through out my house terminate. Then I could put a splitter in that room hooking all the Joeys up from that room?

#147 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 12 December 2012 - 03:10 PM

I have everything home run in my house. I have typically two RG6 and Cat6 per box and 2 boxes or more per room. My issue is that I need 8 connected TV minimum which tells me I have to have two Hoppers and 6 Joeys. My issue is that it sounds like where ever the Hopper is, I may need to have a splitter and three rg6 back to the Joeys. Can I connect the three Joey's to one Hopper through Cat6 using a switch instead of RG6? There appears to be ethernet connection on both. Can I run the Hopper in a room with One RG6 in and ONE RG6 out to a central hub room where all my RG6 through out my house terminate. Then I could put a splitter in that room hooking all the Joeys up from that room?


Yes, you can use Ethernet to connect the Joeys to the Hoppers but they do have to be connected via Coax for the initial download / setup before being moved to Ethernet: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=205986

The Coax to the Joey's doesn't come directly from the Hoppers, it comes from the Duo Node they would install where the three lines from the dish come into the house. It has four outputs, one line is used for each Hopper and then the remaining two can be split to feed Joeys.

Diagrams can be found here: http://www.dishuser.org/hopper.php

#148 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 12 December 2012 - 03:23 PM

The coax feed for each Joey feeds off the Node on a client ports. The Joeys access programming from the Hopper it is linked with and DVR content from either Hopper.

If you have a distribution point for your coax cables, the nodes can be placed there. Please let me know if you have further questions. Thanks.


I have everything home run in my house. I have typically two RG6 and Cat6 per box and 2 boxes or more per room. My issue is that I need 8 connected TV minimum which tells me I have to have two Hoppers and 6 Joeys. My issue is that it sounds like where ever the Hopper is, I may need to have a splitter and three rg6 back to the Joeys. Can I connect the three Joey's to one Hopper through Cat6 using a switch instead of RG6? There appears to be ethernet connection on both. Can I run the Hopper in a room with One RG6 in and ONE RG6 out to a central hub room where all my RG6 through out my house terminate. Then I could put a splitter in that room hooking all the Joeys up from that room?



#149 OFFLINE   TheGrove

TheGrove

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:17 AM

Yes, you can use Ethernet to connect the Joeys to the Hoppers but they do have to be connected via Coax for the initial download / setup before being moved to Ethernet: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=205986


This is no longer true. When they setup my 2-Hopper/1-Joey install we just plugged everything into my ethernet network and the Joey linked up and updated without any problems. My only coax runs now are from the dish to the Hoppers everything else interconnects via my network.

2 Hoppers w/ Sling (2 - 2TB EHD)
1 Joey


#150 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 15 December 2012 - 06:08 AM

If I am understanding everything correctly, I can have a dou node switch in my distribution room from the Satellite Dish. From there it is a cable to the hoppers in any room.

I can then jack the Hoppers into my gigabit network. Then I can locate any Joey in any room where I can jack it into my network. Are we sure this does not have to be connected through its own switch.

Seems to be too good to be true.

If this is not true, worst case, I can run a RG6 cable from the switch in my distribution room to any Joey. Which since all my cables are home run to all boxes in all my rooms, I don't have to really run any new cables.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...