Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DVR Usage


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   denmarks

denmarks

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2012

Posted 03 April 2012 - 08:04 AM

I have the following questions.

When a program is paused and resumed what happens to the next program if there is an overlap?

If there is a view timer for another channel for the following program what happens if there is an overlap?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 03 April 2012 - 08:22 AM

When you pause a program, it is written to the internal HD. If you stay on the same channel, it will write up to 1 hour on the HD. After this point, the old content is removed to add the new content beyond the 1 hour buffer. If you change channels, you will first get a message stating the function needs to be performed in Live Mode. Once the channel is changed, the buffer is cleared and you are watching a live feed. Thanks.

I have the following questions.

When a program is paused and resumed what happens to the next program if there is an overlap?

If there is a view timer for another channel for the following program what happens if there is an overlap?



#3 OFFLINE   denmarks

denmarks

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2012

Posted 03 April 2012 - 08:29 AM

When you pause a program, it is written to the internal HD. If you stay on the same channel, it will write up to 1 hour on the HD. After this point, the old content is removed to add the new content beyond the 1 hour buffer. If you change channels, you will first get a message stating the function needs to be performed in Live Mode. Once the channel is changed, the buffer is cleared and you are watching a live feed. Thanks.


Are you saying that if I do not change the channel the buffering will continue with the next show with no loss? I do know that the pause is limited to one hour. I am just trying to understand when the buffer is cleared. For example assume that the buffering continues into the next show. Can I back up into the previous show (up to 1 hour) or does each show reset the buffer?

If a timer tries to change channels will I still get the warning message?

#4 OFFLINE   Tecmo SB Guy

Tecmo SB Guy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 169 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 03 April 2012 - 10:16 AM

Are you saying that if I do not change the channel the buffering will continue with the next show with no loss? I do know that the pause is limited to one hour. I am just trying to understand when the buffer is cleared. For example assume that the buffering continues into the next show. Can I back up into the previous show (up to 1 hour) or does each show reset the buffer?


You'll only lose anything before that 1 hour. In other words, you can only rewind one hour no matter what the show is as long as you're staying on the same channel.

If a timer tries to change channels will I still get the warning message?


The only warning message is a 2 minute countdown. Other than that, a timer that records another channel will erase your buffer.

#5 OFFLINE   denmarks

denmarks

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2012

Posted 03 April 2012 - 10:35 AM

You'll only lose anything before that 1 hour. In other words, you can only rewind one hour no matter what the show is as long as you're staying on the same channel.



The only warning message is a 2 minute countdown. Other than that, a timer that records another channel will erase your buffer.


Actually the timer was for viewing, not recording. I assume your answer would be the same.

During the countdown does pressing the select button give the function to skip the switch like with the 301 receiver?

#6 OFFLINE   Tecmo SB Guy

Tecmo SB Guy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 169 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 03 April 2012 - 10:51 AM

Actually the timer was for viewing, not recording. I assume your answer would be the same.


Yeah, it's the same. Changing the channels is what erases the whole buffer.

During the countdown does pressing the select button give the function to skip the switch like with the 301 receiver?


I don't know. I never tried that. What I usually do is if I want to stay on the same channel is delete the timer that's coming up or go to the schedule and skip it.

#7 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 03 April 2012 - 11:30 AM

Yes, but the buffering will only last for 60 minutes so when you remain on the same channel, any content over 60 minutes is replaced with the content at 59:59 and so on. At the other spectrum, the new show will begin to buffer just behind Live TV. You can rewind into the previous show as long as the new show has not reached 60 minutes. New shows do not reset the buffer as long as you do not change channels. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Are you saying that if I do not change the channel the buffering will continue with the next show with no loss? I do know that the pause is limited to one hour. I am just trying to understand when the buffer is cleared. For example assume that the buffering continues into the next show. Can I back up into the previous show (up to 1 hour) or does each show reset the buffer?

If a timer tries to change channels will I still get the warning message?



#8 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 04 April 2012 - 07:14 PM

One other way to dump the buffer is to watch a pre-recorded program, I don't think any buffering takes place during recording playback.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#9 OFFLINE   Mike109

Mike109

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2010

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:53 AM

What does the HDD do when you pause a recording?

Does the head stay in one place while the platter is spinning underneath it? IOW does the HDD keep spinning & repeatedly filling a buffer with the same information? Or since there is no change in video info does the buffer/memory just keep reading out the same data and the HDD parks the head?

In the old days most VCRs would kick out of the pause mode after several minutes in order to reduce wear on the tape. I realize the HHD's head floats above the platter on a microscopic layer of air, but I'm still curious about any impact this may have on potential wear or loss of magnetism if done for extended periods of time.

#10 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,426 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:09 AM

What you see on the screen isn't directly related to what the read head is "seeing"...

Case-in-point... When you pause, the receiver is still processing new live data and buffering it. IF you wait until the 1 hour buffer is full, playback starts automatically and you cannot pause it until you skip forward some.

The receivers work just like a computer, being that they are computers... When you pause playback, you are basically pausing the routine that handles playback... so until you resume playback the read head would go back to whatever it does whenever you weren't using the hard drive for playback.

It's not like a VCR where you are manually holding videotape in place against a read head while paused.

-- I like to go fast (not really)





spam firewall