Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S207 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:50 PM

I got it. When I tried to use the home networking on my Joeys (3) I get a message box that says that to use home networking I need to use a HIC or have a direct connection to my network. I got a HIC and it started working. I am having a problem in that I can watch video on my joeys but for some reason when I try to play music I get no sound. The music is progressing per the timer bar but no sound.

Same problem and my Joeys are connected via ethernet.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   js0873

js0873

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Apr 18, 2005

Posted 08 April 2012 - 07:52 AM

Try hitting the back button once or twice and seeing if it restarts the captioning. I've noticed on a few captioned shows losing the captioning when I paused and I've been able to wake it up by hitting the back button.


I had the same problem on a recorded program. I played with rewinding and the back button and it generally would reappear at some point, but it's definitely a bug. I think as long as you have it and don't alter the playback (pause, rw, or ff) it stays, but otherwise it's subject to going away.

#28 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 08 April 2012 - 12:48 PM

That CC problem has been around a long time. Did it on my 622s for years.

#29 OFFLINE   TD22057

TD22057

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 08 April 2012 - 05:48 PM

I have S2.07 (west coast, Hopper installed last Thursday) and am running into several bugs.

- Watching live TV last night and pressed pause - sometimes nothing happens (most times it works fine). Rewind doesn't work either. There is no buffer even though it's been on that channel for 30 min. After playing around in the guide and menu, pause started working again but there was still no buffer.

- Complete black screen freeze up trying to launch the guide. Had to reset.

- Some recordings won't play. They show the current location at the end of the recording no matter what, rewind doesn't work, start over doesn't work, etc.

- Guide will not remember what channel list I'm using. Configured a custom channel list and the guide is always back on My Channels after some amount of time (not sure how long before this happens).

#30 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,222 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 April 2012 - 07:36 PM

I have S2.07 (west coast, Hopper installed last Thursday) and am running into several bugs.

- Watching live TV last night and pressed pause - sometimes nothing happens (most times it works fine). Rewind doesn't work either. There is no buffer even though it's been on that channel for 30 min. After playing around in the guide and menu, pause started working again but there was still no buffer.

- Complete black screen freeze up trying to launch the guide. Had to reset.

- Some recordings won't play. They show the current location at the end of the recording no matter what, rewind doesn't work, start over doesn't work, etc.

- Guide will not remember what channel list I'm using. Configured a custom channel list and the guide is always back on My Channels after some amount of time (not sure how long before this happens).

All, but last issue, pointing to hard drive and its file system - I would run HDD diags, if internal xfschk not kicking after each reboot.

#31 OFFLINE   TD22057

TD22057

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 08 April 2012 - 08:17 PM

All, but last issue, pointing to hard drive and its file system - I would run HDD diags, if internal xfschk not kicking after each reboot.


Where are the HDD diagnostics? Settings->Diagnostics doesn't seem to have anything there. And I don't see anything like a low level drive check on reboot so how should I access fschk output?

#32 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:52 AM

S207 installed Friday morning, since then NO PTAT recordings have been made at all despite DVR acting like it is recording them but none show up in PTAT Recordings nor do the recordings show up in user space for those I have timers for that are on major networks in primetime. THIS IS VERY BAD! I had zero problems with PTAT recordings before I received S207!!!!

#33 OFFLINE   strikes2k

strikes2k

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2008

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:00 AM

S207 installed Friday morning, since then NO PTAT recordings have been made at all despite DVR acting like it is recording them but none show up in PTAT Recordings nor do the recordings show up in user space for those I have timers for that are on major networks in primetime. THIS IS VERY BAD! I had zero problems with PTAT recordings before I received S207!!!!


I've had 207 since Friday as well. Had turned off PTAT for the weekend as there's nothing we need on Friday or Saturday from it. Re-enabled it for Sunday and just checked and it recorded the PTAT stuff tonight. Maybe you should try a reset, or disabling/enabling it again as I did?

#34 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:05 AM

I've had 207 since Friday as well. Had turned off PTAT for the weekend as there's nothing we need on Friday or Saturday from it. Re-enabled it for Sunday and just checked and it recorded the PTAT stuff tonight. Maybe you should try a reset, or disabling/enabling it again as I did?


Thanks. I rebooted it tonight after primetime was over when I noticed nothing new had recorded from PTAT. If I still don't get any tomorrow night perhaps next step is to turn off PTAT then back on.

#35 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,222 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 April 2012 - 11:59 AM

Where are the HDD diagnostics? Settings->Diagnostics doesn't seem to have anything there. And I don't see anything like a low level drive check on reboot so how should I access fschk output?

I don't have the box, thought it has it, perhaps hidden somewhere. If not, then external program should be used - I hope a cover could be popped up and using long SATA cable...

#36 OFFLINE   Grampa67

Grampa67

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 120 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:21 PM

Try hitting the back button once or twice and seeing if it restarts the captioning. I've noticed on a few captioned shows losing the captioning when I paused and I've been able to wake it up by hitting the back button.


Does the CC work better that the older dvr's I have found that cc is really bad on my 722.

#37 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,787 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 April 2012 - 03:52 PM

Does the CC work better that the older dvr's I have found that cc is really bad on my 722.

CC seems to be more constantly there than on my 622.

#38 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:09 PM

Bugs:

Theme search for "sports:racing" returns nothing because Tribune guide uses the theme/sub-theme "autoracing" for NASCAR, F1, Indy Car; "Horse" for horse racing; "motorcycle racing" and "bicycle racing".
Workaround for me was "sports:all sports:live sports" , then alpha sort results to find F1, Indycar and NASCAR.

If all 3 tuners are recording AND you play a prerecorded show (call it "SHOW A"), when you are done with "Show A" and hit STOP, DELETE does not work correctly. The Hopper does not switch the view to one one the three tuners to show a live picture. It still shows the stopped "Show A" and the icopn in "my recording" shows green arrow and no delete option. Other things think "Show A" is gone since it is not in the "Edit All" list or the transfer to external list.
Workaround : Press "Live", then red button to get TV status and select one of the tuners to get a live running picture. Now icon in "my recording" has no green arrow and has "delete" in its menu.


Would be nice to have:

A way to delete search history entries.

A way to mark Show icons in PTAT area as "WATCHED". With a minimum of 96 icons, it can get confusing.
In addition, depending on how you watch the stream for a channel, the "% watched is not correct". The only way to get "% Watched" to show 100% is stop each program before it rolls into next program and then do "Start Over" on next program. This defeats one of the best things about PTAT , i.e. the ability to watch all the shows all the way through without missing anything, especially for the PT channels that don't follow any set start and end times. (Of course, this not really practical in a multiuser environment. I was just thinking of my situation, where I'm the only user.)

For PTAT: record date, time and channel displayed, preferablly on the icon or at least in the banner description.


Overall, I love my Hopper. PTAT was a great idea (if I can just remeber what I've watched), 6 programs at once during primetime; really helps on nights like Sunday when every network and cable and premium channel have shows on. The PQ seems to be better than 622s. Like the UHF remote removing all that line-of-sight hassle. All the apps seem to work fine. No problem using the EHD from my 622. Transferred and played both ways, no problem. Haven't tried DLNA and don't have Sling. Menu system and speed of operation very good.

Edited by rgranberry, 09 April 2012 - 05:27 PM.


#39 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,171 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:46 PM

Default priority of lowest for new timers instead of highest. Reason: help minimize manual conflict resolutions. Some stations repeat their shows a lot, others not at all. If the ones that don't repeat could be kept at the top (high) priority, without getting shoved lower with every new timer, then they they will record and the shows with repeats will be assigned a different time automatically.


EVERY timer I have created always starts at the LOWEST priority.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#40 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:50 PM

EVERY timer I have created always starts at the LOWEST priority.


On the Hopper with S207?

#41 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,787 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:53 PM

Default priority of lowest for new timers instead of highest.

Menu - Settings - DVR Timer Defaults.
Can be set to highest or lowest priority.

When you set the timer you can scroll through the priority in the bottom box.

For PTAT: record date, time and channel displayed, preferablly on the icon or at least in the banner description.

I see that in the banner description on my receiver.

Edited by Stewart Vernon, 09 April 2012 - 06:47 PM.


#42 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 09 April 2012 - 05:27 PM

Menu - Settings - DVR Timer Defaults.
Can be set to highest or lowest priority.

When you set the timer you can scroll through the priority in the bottom box.

For PTAT: record date, time and channel displayed, preferablly on the icon or at least in the banner description.

I see that in the banner description on my receiver.


Thanks James. That's one menu item that I hadn't ben into. DOH !

On PTAT icon banner, with no folders, i see date, channel, but not time. With folders by network, banner shows length and origninal air date. And the icons on "my recordings" are completely different. Info displayed is variable depending on where you are. (lots of different people working on the software)

Edited by Stewart Vernon, 09 April 2012 - 06:47 PM.


#43 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,787 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 April 2012 - 09:14 PM

On PTAT icon banner, with no folders, i see date, channel, but not time. With folders by network, banner shows length and origninal air date. And the icons on "my recordings" are completely different. Info displayed is variable depending on where you are. (lots of different people working on the software)

In context when you are looking "by network" you know what channel the show was recorded on (your designated affiliate). Show name, episode title, length and original air date plus show genre and description.

Folders by title adds the channel (which was assumed "by network") and rating.

Folders by genre is weird at the folder level ... point to a genre and the episode title and information for the latest show in that genre are shown. But once the folder is opened everything is there except rating.

No folders is same info as "by title" (with rating) but no grouping.

I don't believe different people are working on the different viewing options ... they just show in different context.

#44 OFFLINE   n-spring

n-spring

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:00 PM

I reported this same problem over on support.dish.com ...

Playback of recorded programming is accelerated causing an hour long program to terminate after about 40 or 45 minutes. If I pause a program to get time remaining, resume playback for about 5 seconds, then pause again, the time remaining is 15 to 20 seconds less instead of the 5 seconds I would expect. This real time playback "dilation" doesn't seem to happen with saved PTAT programs, only with programs recorded with timers I have set up.
DISH subscriber since March 2012
1000.2 HD dish antenna with Solo Node
Living room: XiP813 Hopper (S238) to Visio XVT553SV via HDMI; connected to 100Base-TX LAN
Home theatre: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Anthem Statement D2 via HDMI, then to Panasonic TC-P65VT50 via HDMI
Bedroom: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Sony KDL-26M3000 via HDMI
Internet access: Comcast 10Mb/s; Dynamic IP; NAT on Linksys E3200 router

#45 OFFLINE   PDSchweitzer

PDSchweitzer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:43 AM

Is this update suppose to allow for 2 Hoppers to share content or has that update already happened?

#46 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:14 PM

Is this update suppose to allow for 2 Hoppers to share content or has that update already happened?


soon

#47 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,222 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:22 PM

soon


no early then Summer ... what year ? who knows ...

#48 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 903 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 17 April 2012 - 03:48 PM

no early then Summer ... what year ? who knows ...


"TV Everywhere".......the "Extender".....coming soon......4/10/2010
Thank you and
Best of luck

#49 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 18 April 2012 - 07:59 AM

Anyone else getting very intermittent 1-2 second audio dropouts? I am getting this but they are very intermittent (1 or 2 times a show for a couple seconds each time) and are not related to either of my Hoppers or a single Joey. So far it can happen on any of them. This is not a huge problem since they are few and far between but I did not have this with any of my previous VIP DVR's at the same locations.

#50 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 18 April 2012 - 09:13 AM

I noticed 5 or 6 of the audio drop outs you describe during last nights airing of "The Voice" on my 722.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...