Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Sling box drops connection


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Drdave059

Drdave059

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 07:28 PM

I have the Sling adapter on the VIP 722 and since we switched from DSL to AT& T U-verse High Speed Internet ... 2 wire system we can’t stay connected. If I reboot the receiver then I can connect for a maybe a day or two.

At&t said it is Dishes problem, and I have to agree everthing else connected work just fine.

I have place many calls to Dish customer service and they have no solution to date. Can anyone help?

Has anyone found a setting on the U-verse router/modem that works?

Thanks in advance,

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   HDlover

HDlover

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 06 April 2012 - 05:11 PM

Dish told me it is Uverse's fault. A router behind the Uverse router works for me as suggested by Dish. Just so happened I already had that setup.

#3 OFFLINE   Drdave059

Drdave059

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 10 April 2012 - 07:39 AM

HD Lover,

Thanks for the info.

Did you have to disable the U-verse router /modem ?
If so, how did you do that?

Thanks in advance for your help.

#4 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 11 April 2012 - 05:47 PM

Since we are talking about a Dish Sling adapter, it's the same as the thread "722k always appears offline?", where I have responded. Good luck.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#5 OFFLINE   HDlover

HDlover

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 12 April 2012 - 11:00 PM

No, the ATT router is still working. You have to adjust settings on the router behind it. Check the internet on how to do it. I did it so long ago I have forgotten.

#6 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 13 April 2012 - 02:39 PM

No, the ATT router is still working. You have to adjust settings on the router behind it. Check the internet on how to do it. I did it so long ago I have forgotten.


If you were responding to me, the next router is about 25 miles away (judging by the name) and beyond my control:
C:\>tracert [URL="http://www.dish.com"]www.dish.com[/URL]
Tracing route to [URL="http://www.dish.com"]www.dish.com[/URL] [66.170.248.4]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  netopia2246n.borg.local [192.168.2.254]
  2    10 ms    13 ms    10 ms  173-87-28-1.drr01.jrdn.mn.frontiernet.net [173.87.28.1]
  3    10 ms     9 ms     9 ms  74.42.150.185
  4    10 ms    10 ms    10 ms  ge--5-1-1---0.car01.lkvl.mn.frontiernet.net [74.40.2.85]
  5    20 ms    21 ms    19 ms  xe--0-3-0---0.cor01.lkvl.mn.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.121]
  6    21 ms    24 ms    29 ms  ae4---0.cor01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.5.50]
  7    21 ms    21 ms    23 ms  ae0---0.cbr01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.138]
  8    20 ms    20 ms    19 ms  xe-9-0-0-165.edge4.chicago3.level3.net [4.53.98.17]
  9    21 ms    21 ms    21 ms  mci-level3-ae.chicago3.level3.net [4.68.110.186]
 10    20 ms    20 ms    20 ms  0.ae3.xl3.chi13.alter.net [152.63.66.73]
 11    62 ms   114 ms    62 ms  0.ge-3-1-0.xt1.den4.alter.net [152.63.66.169]
 12    65 ms    65 ms    65 ms  pos6-0-0.gw10.den4.alter.net [152.63.89.217]
 13    64 ms    65 ms    65 ms  dishnetwork-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.191.10]
 14    68 ms    69 ms    68 ms  66.170.248.4
Or are you saying there has to be an additional customer router inside the ISP gateway? :confused:
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#7 OFFLINE   HDlover

HDlover

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:56 PM

I'm talking about the Uverse 2Wire modem and router combined.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...