Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DIRECTV Domestic & LatinAm Transponder Maps: New Data 6/27/2012


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
91 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 02 June 2012 - 09:28 PM

Sorry -

The server is not uploading the xls file ( or a range of several other test files either.)

I'm off to bug Stuart for help.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,963 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 02 June 2012 - 09:31 PM

No problem. When you look at the file, what do you see for D12 TP9 & TP10? (the old file had nothing)
DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#43 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 02 June 2012 - 09:35 PM

No problem. When you look at the file, what do you see for D12 TP9 & TP10? (the old file had nothing)


We're uploaded now - looks like some new testing going on!


#44 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,963 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 02 June 2012 - 09:39 PM

We're uploaded now - looks like some new testing going on!

Yep, that's why I thought it was weird that comments say nothing new in test.

There's the "Test VC 9400-9411". :)
DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#45 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:49 PM

The 6/6/12 TPN Map has just been uploaded.

New HD-DMAs which went into *TEST status on 5/23/12 are still in test and have not yet come alive:

DMA 121 - Eugene, OR
DMA 140 - Medford - Klamath Falls, OR




#46 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,963 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 07 June 2012 - 07:04 PM

One little wrinkle that has somewhat perplexed me ...

Example ... Cinema 132 is network 10 in the excel and shows as D10 1040. Since network 10 is usually D11, how do you know it's D10 1040 and not D11 1040. I know you have it correct, but how do you know it?

There's a few channels like that.

Edited by Sixto, 07 June 2012 - 07:30 PM.

DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#47 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 08 June 2012 - 12:35 AM

One little wrinkle that has somewhat perplexed me ...

Example ... Cinema 132 is network 10 in the excel and shows as D10 1040. Since network 10 is usually D11, how do you know it's D10 1040 and not D11 1040. I know you have it correct, but how do you know it?

There's a few channels like that.


This is an instance of a 'redirected' channel. The data tells us that this channel is assigned as a part of Network 10, which normally would be D11 @99W. But the record also has a 'redirected' flag, indicating that this signal is actually being provided by resources within Network 15.

The record is assigned to TPN 2. In Network 15, data is provided by both D10 and D12. In this straightforward case, TPN 2 resolves the source as D10, since D10 provides TPNs 1 through 14 only, while D12 provides TPNs 9 through 24.

If the TPN for the redirection had been one which could be provided by either D10 or D12 (TPN 9, for example), we would go one step further and use the TID value to resolve whether this signal was from D10 or from D12.

Hope this helps.


#48 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,963 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 08 June 2012 - 07:20 AM

This is an instance of a 'redirected' channel. The data tells us that this channel is assigned as a part of Network 10, which normally would be D11 @99W. But the record also has a 'redirected' flag, indicating that this signal is actually being provided by resources within Network 15.

The record is assigned to TPN 2. In Network 15, data is provided by both D10 and D12. In this straightforward case, TPN 2 resolves the source as D10, since D10 provides TPNs 1 through 14 only, while D12 provides TPNs 9 through 24.

If the TPN for the redirection had been one which could be provided by either D10 or D12 (TPN 9, for example), we would go one step further and use the TID value to resolve whether this signal was from D10 or from D12.

Hope this helps.

Thanks gct!

For D10/D12, yep, definitely different transponders. It was D10/D11 that was the interesting case.
DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#49 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,699 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 June 2012 - 11:06 AM

One little wrinkle that has somewhat perplexed me ...

Example ... Cinema 132 is network 10 in the excel and shows as D10 1040. Since network 10 is usually D11, how do you know it's D10 1040 and not D11 1040. I know you have it correct, but how do you know it?

There's a few channels like that.


:) Pushing from outside didn't work, finally internal guts begin driving the curiosity ... Finally you come to the issue by yourself. ;)

#50 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,963 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 08 June 2012 - 04:16 PM

:) Pushing from outside didn't work, finally internal guts begin driving the curiosity ... Finally you come to the issue by yourself. ;)

Yep, I do need to dig into it further.
DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#51 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:45 PM

Is there any interest in my publishing, or making available, past TPN Maps? I have a stash of about 150 TPN Map documents, going back to March, 2009.

These older maps are embarrassingly crude, compared to what we are doing today; but there is a wealth of information buried here. These could be available via links, a parallel to the mechanism we use to provide the Beam Footprint GoogleEarth maps.

Only if there is interest....


#52 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,386 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 10 June 2012 - 01:40 PM

Directv has updated the over the air guide for WYDO-DT2 14.2, it was on RF ch 14 since WYDO changed frequencies after the digital transitions. 14.1 did change to RF47, but they finally got 14.2 moved to 47 on the directv system. Now we can see Bounce TV.

#53 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,888 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 June 2012 - 02:29 PM

Directv has updated the over the air guide for WYDO-DT2 14.2, it was on RF ch 14 since WYDO changed frequencies after the digital transitions. 14.1 did change to RF47, but they finally got 14.2 moved to 47 on the directv system. Now we can see Bounce TV.


Probably be better to post that in the "OTA Guide Issue" thread here;

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=134005

#54 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 10 June 2012 - 03:27 PM

Directv has updated the over the air guide for WYDO-DT2 14.2, it was on RF ch 14 since WYDO changed frequencies after the digital transitions. 14.1 did change to RF47, but they finally got 14.2 moved to 47 on the directv system. Now we can see Bounce TV.


That OTA change first appeared in our 5/30/12 TPN Map and thus was made between 5/23 and 5/30/12.

That change has been out there since 5/30 and you have just discovered it? Or perhaps did your system require a reboot to discover the change? I am not sure how the OTA mechanism works...


#55 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,699 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 June 2012 - 03:33 PM

It's working as DB, updates coming from stream each minute and some resident process updating the DB what will allow to other tasks to use it.

#56 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,888 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 11 June 2012 - 11:54 AM

Hey gct;

Minor technical question. I notice among other things in the test screen menu accessed from a simultaneous front panel button press of "Guide" + ">" I get a string of numbers with spaces listed for the Network ID.

Like mines for the LA market as displayed on my HR34 with a SL-5 dish for instance is "0 2 3 10 11 14 150 15 113"

Now I gather from this that this string refers to;

0 ---- Network 0 or the 101 satellites
2 ---- Net. 2 or the 110 sat.
3 ---- Net. 3 or the 119 sat.
10 --- Net. 10 or 99c
11 --- Net. 11 or 99s
14 --- Net. 14 or 103s
150 --- Net. 15 or ?
15 ---- Net. 15 or ?
113 ---- LA. Market ID #


But do you know if the "150" stands for Net. 15 --- 103cb and the "15" is for Net. 15 --- 103ca?

Or is it vice-versa?

#57 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 11 June 2012 - 03:24 PM

Hey gct;

Minor technical question. I notice among other things in the test screen menu accessed from a simultaneous front panel button press of "Guide" + ">" I get a string of numbers with spaces listed for the Network ID.

Like mines for the LA market as displayed on my HR34 with a SL-5 dish for instance is "0 2 3 10 11 14 150 15 113"

Now I gather from this that this string refers to



But do you know if the "150" stands for Net. 15 --- 103cb and the "15" is for Net. 15 --- 103ca?

Or is it vice-versa?


HoTat2,

All the answers are on the "Network Decoder" tab within the TPN Map Excel - and you are mostly correct. However, Net 15 is a CONUS Network that covers both the 103CB Display (D10) and 103CA Display (D12).

There is no Network 150 that I have ever seen in the data, although this is an ever-evolving cloud of data. On my systems, I too get that same '150' mixed in the display. And that is on an HR21 and an HR24 - so the 150 is not unique to any equipment.

If I find anything else - I'll share it with you!

Edited by gct, 12 June 2012 - 06:16 PM.



#58 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,699 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 June 2012 - 12:13 AM

Perhaps the numbers: 150 and 113 means TIDs ? Not net## ?

#59 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,822 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 12 June 2012 - 12:28 AM

Perhaps the numbers: 150 and 113 means TIDs ? Not net## ?


Nah. The "113" is clearly the Market Number for the Los Angeles DMA. My Local DMA shows up on that same screen for me.

But I too, get the '150' in the Network list.

We have yet more to learn...


#60 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,699 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 June 2012 - 12:40 AM

Something like session/internal or fake or phantom network# ... The net#150 is not in current system tables for sure.




spam firewall