Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Search showing me results on channels I don't receive...


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Deftones

Deftones

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:27 AM

Just got an HR34 installed yesterday. Did a few searched after it was installed and it was showing me results on channels I don't receive (broadcast nationals mostly). I figured it would probably be a day or so before all the guide data populated, so it was just a bug or something. Same thing is happening today. Say I do a search for House. It shows it to me on the regular stations it airs on (Fox, USA), but then I get like the NY feed of it or the LA feed.

My other HR21 boxes don't have this problem, even after many of them were rebooted due to the new install. Is this a temporary glitch or something that is common?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bigtom

bigtom

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2009

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:44 AM

Just got an HR34 installed yesterday. Did a few searched after it was installed and it was showing me results on channels I don't receive (broadcast nationals mostly). I figured it would probably be a day or so before all the guide data populated, so it was just a bug or something. Same thing is happening today. Say I do a search for House. It shows it to me on the regular stations it airs on (Fox, USA), but then I get like the NY feed of it or the LA feed.

My other HR21 boxes don't have this problem, even after many of them were rebooted due to the new install. Is this a temporary glitch or something that is common?


Are you using a favorites list on the others?

#3 OFFLINE   Deftones

Deftones

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 06 April 2012 - 12:47 PM

Are you using a favorites list on the others?


Yeah, a custom channel list that isn't showing the ones I don't watch or receive. I am doing the same with the HR34.

#4 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 06 April 2012 - 04:28 PM

its a known issue with the hr34's...believe they are working on it
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#5 OFFLINE   Deftones

Deftones

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:24 AM

its a known issue with the hr34's...believe they are working on it


ah, ok. thanks for the info. i tried searching for info on here, but it was difficulty to find any specific mention of it.

#6 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,285 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:37 AM

I don't understand the issue I guess. Search often shows channels I don't get in the results, and if autorecord is picked, it will also set recordings for those channels too. I don't remember it every being any different on the HR20, HR21 or HR24s that I have had.

All related to the non-functioning 'channels I get' issue.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#7 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 April 2012 - 08:54 AM

The difference is that even the HR2X's will show channels like HBO, which you might not subscribe too.

The HR34 shows channels like "5", "4.1", which are local channels (or sub-channels) somewhere else (NY, LA, etc.).

I've never seen one of the HR2X's do that and it makes it a bit harder to select the right channel, especially for me, because I don't pay attention to what channel my locals actually are. When I try to set up a SL for a Network Prime Time show, I used to just pick the single digit channel and know that was it. Now, it might show up on 6 different single digit channels, only one of which is for my area.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 07 April 2012 - 09:02 AM

The HR34 shows channels like "5", "4.1", which are local channels (or sub-channels) somewhere else (NY, LA, etc.).


It REALLY screws up boolean searches too. It is always trying to record my NASCAR races on FOX, on some bogus channel, hence, no recording. And since the boolean search is so short on this one, I dont have room to add the CCHAN stuff. They need to fix it.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"





Protected By... spam firewall...And...