Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Dishonline, OTA


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 643 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:29 PM

Can you view OTA in the guide on Dishonline? When I pull it up on my laptop or ipad, I dont see them. I'd like to be able to see them in the guide at least so I can set 1 of them to record. Just wondering if this was a normal thing or if its just my system being a lil flaky.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,010 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:36 PM

Sometimes when I login the Guide initially doesn't display the OTA channels. Usually I can get them there, though, by going to somewhere else (like My DVR or something) and then back to the Guide. On rare times I actually have had to select a different of my DVRs, then go back to the first one, to see the OTA in the EPG.

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.


#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,153 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:19 AM

If you OTA does not show guide info, it will not show online. Otherwise, it seems to be hit or miss. It does show but not always.




spam firewall