Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish cable routing question


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dasjman

dasjman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 11 April 2012 - 10:28 AM

OK, I have a VIP722 in the living room that only controls that TV. This is the way I like it. At times, I like to set up a smaller TV out on the patio for evening baseball, which is usually broadcast on Fox Sports SW. I figured I could tune my receiver into the game in the living room and split the cable out to the tv on the patio for the same signal.

Turns out the VIP722 doesn't appear to have a coax out (which I wouldn't normally use anyway, everything is HDMI.

What are the solutions? I suppose I could look for a long HDMI cable with a splitter? I don't really need a permanent solution, but I would not be opposed to having something run. I just don't want it to impact my set up in the living room.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,134 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 11 April 2012 - 10:40 AM

Sure it does. It says "home distribution" on it.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,160 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 11 April 2012 - 11:00 AM

Also, tv2 has to active and set to either off-air or cable. Under menu, system setup, installation, modular setup: you can set this as well as the channel number you want to use on the patio tv.

#4 OFFLINE   dasjman

dasjman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 11 April 2012 - 11:20 AM

I tried that one, but could not get the signal on the second television. I'll mess with it again. maybe it's an issue with the second tv? It's a flat screen HD.

Maybe since everything is actually running off of HDMI after the cable comes in from the dish, it won't send the signal through the coax?

#5 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,160 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 11 April 2012 - 11:31 AM

You will want to check if the receiver is in single or dual mode, that the coax output is active (it can be shut off), also tv and receiver have to be set to the type of signal, either off-air (or digital) or cable. Example: if receiver is set to channel 20 and off-air and the tv is set to cable, it is possible that the tv will not pick it up as it is searching for a different signal type. You may also want to run a second HD cable to the second tv since both are HD, both HDMI and Component stay active on the 722 receivers. both tv's would be viewing the same items. Also, tv2 remote is set to the same remote address as the receiver and you have the remote antenna connected to the proper output on the receiver.

#6 OFFLINE   dasjman

dasjman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 11 April 2012 - 11:49 AM

Thanks Gary. I appreciate the help.

#7 OFFLINE   davejacobson

davejacobson

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 219 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 11 April 2012 - 12:35 PM

Did you do a channel scan with your other tv? Default output is UHF channel 60. The newer tvs come set on cable for default signal. Just dont punch the channel in on your tv do a channel search.
A good serviceman is not expensive or free. He is priceless

#8 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,240 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 11 April 2012 - 12:42 PM

Single/Dual doesn't matter. As long as RF is enabled, you'll get a picture. Set to Dual if you want TV1 and TV2 to use different tuners. In Dual mode, you'll lose PIP capability on TV1. All outputs are always active. Main thing is you'll have to scan for analog channels on your other TV to pick it up.

How exactly is the coax run from your 722 to the other TV? Is it a dedicated run or are you using a diplexer/triplexer? If you're diplexing, you'll need a second diplexer where the coax splits off to your TV.
      RF-----|                                |--------- from Sat Dish
722   Sat1---|Triplexer|-------------|Diplexer|
      Sat2---|                                |-------- to TV2

or

722 RF--------------------------------------- to TV2
Also realize, even after you get it working, it will look like crap because it's RF modulated, analog SD on an HD TV. If you want HD and don't mind mirroring TV1, run component or HDMI to TV2 or a pair of baluns or get a wireless HD sender/receiver. I personally use a wireless HD system and it works beautifully.

EDIT: Looks like Dave beat me to it.

#9 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 560 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 11 April 2012 - 01:39 PM

Totally unrelated, but is a "cable" question... do the installers provide all the R6 cable and brackets on a new install? I'm trying to decide whether I want to run my attic cable or let them; and whether to locate it at an "easy" mount spot with a 75' run, or a more difficult mount but only a 30' run.

#10 OFFLINE   dasjman

dasjman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2011

Posted 11 April 2012 - 02:15 PM

How exactly is the coax run from your 722 to the other TV? Is it a dedicated run or are you using a diplexer/triplexer? If you're diplexing, you'll need a second diplexer where the coax splits off to your TV.

      RF-----|                                |--------- from Sat Dish
722   Sat1---|Triplexer|-------------|Diplexer|
      Sat2---|                                |-------- to TV2

or

722 RF--------------------------------------- to TV2


My 722 isn't connected to any other televisions, just the living room. My main concern is that I like how it is set up currently, and I don't want to screw it up. All I want to do is tune in the television to FSSW on a Saturday night in the living room, and have that signal show on a tv on the patio as easily as possible.

#11 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 11 April 2012 - 03:30 PM

tcatdbs- yes standard free install should include everything needed to get your tvs operating. Get the cable out of the finished walls and to the attic, installer should be able to take it from there.
dasjman- why not point the tv toward the patio and open the curtain? Either that or mdavej listed your best option http://www.amazon.co...r/dp/B0026FCGLI

#12 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 547 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 11 April 2012 - 05:47 PM

My 722 isn't connected to any other televisions, just the living room. My main concern is that I like how it is set up currently, and I don't want to screw it up. All I want to do is tune in the television to FSSW on a Saturday night in the living room, and have that signal show on a tv on the patio as easily as possible.


If you would like to have a tech come out to install the second TV, please feel free to send me a PM with your phone number or account number and I can get you more details.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#13 OFFLINE   fredpb

fredpb

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 12 April 2012 - 10:00 AM

You can get RF devices to connect to the outputs of your 722, and then connect the receiver to your outdoor TV. No wires. They work pretty good.
Hopper w/1 Joey.
Living Room:
Samsung HL-T5687S 56" DLP TV.
Panasonic 3D DVD player.
Yamaha Receiver and sub.
Roku.
Netgear Entertainer.



Bedroom:
Vizio VW32L LCD 32" Widescreen TV.
Sony 1080p upconverting DVD player.
Joey.
Roku.




spam firewall