Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

High definition channels


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   denmarks

denmarks

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2012

Posted 12 April 2012 - 06:50 PM

I notice that in the program guide both SD and HD channels are listed next to each other with the same channel number. One just indicates HD in the background. Technically the indicated channel is for SD; the HD channel is a 4 digit channel that I think starts with 8.

I just wondered if you enter a channel directly from the remote what channel appears? Does one have priority over the other?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 April 2012 - 06:58 PM

Isn't some settings in Menu/Preferences would help you ?

#3 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:05 PM

I notice that in the program guide both SD and HD channels are listed next to each other with the same channel number. One just indicates HD in the background. Technically the indicated channel is for SD; the HD channel is a 4 digit channel that I think starts with 8.

I just wondered if you enter a channel directly from the remote what channel appears? Does one have priority over the other?


If there is a HD version of the channel and you have access to it, then it will always take priority over the SD version.
This holds true if you have your guide set to only show HD or set to show SD/HD side by side.

If you dial in the HD channel number directly like 5310 (HGTV HD) then it will go directly to the 5310 slot. If you dial in 112 (HGTV) it will show up as 112 on the info bar but will automatically already be viewing the HD Feed.

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:18 PM

You can change the priority to sd under the Local Channel screen if you want. Or hide the sd channel entirely if you so desire.




spam firewall