Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Hard drive controller suggestion


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:28 PM

I need a hard drive controller for my computer, but really have no idea about them, so I'm looking for a suggestion. It should connect via PCI-E, and have 7 SATA 6bps connections on it. I'll be connecting an SSD boot drive, a Blu-Ray burner, DVD burner, and 4 mechanical drives. I need everything to run at full speed. RAID is NOT required.
If it matters any, I'm running 64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:54 PM

I've seen 2 and 4 ports, perhaps you'll need two cards.
http://www.siig.com/...alata/pcie.html
Found 6 ports card http://www.meritline...---p-51522.aspx

Internet is full of info .. http://store.sansdig...ccessories.html

#3 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:06 PM

I've seen 2 and 4 ports, perhaps you'll need two cards.
http://www.siig.com/...alata/pcie.html
Found 6 ports card http://www.meritline...---p-51522.aspx

Internet is full of info .. http://store.sansdig...ccessories.html


If I got the 6 port card you mentioned, would I be able to transfer files back and forth between drives connected to the controller card, and my SSD drive connected to my motherboard? That's one of the limitations of my current motherboard-the 6Gbps SATA drives can't communicate with the 3Gbps SATA drives.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:27 PM

If I got the 6 port card you mentioned, would I be able to transfer files back and forth between drives connected to the controller card, and my SSD drive connected to my motherboard? That's one of the limitations of my current motherboard-the 6Gbps SATA drives can't communicate with the 3Gbps SATA drives.

Oh ! If it's a bug - you should replace the motherboard.
Actually, you did something wrong - hard drives cannot communicates - only programs could (via CPU,RAM,DMA,SATA controllers) do that.

#5 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:31 PM

Oh ! If it's a bug - you should replace the motherboard.
Actually, you did something wrong - hard drives cannot communicates - only programs could (via CPU,RAM,DMA,SATA controllers) do that.


No, I've talked to Asus, it's not a bug, just the way they designed it. I discovered it when I went to use Wipre my hard drive using Boot N Nuke. DVD drive on the 6Gbps connector couldn't communicate with the hard drive on the 3Gbps connector. I talked to Asus, and that's the way they designed it. Had to do some major swapping around after that.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:44 PM

No, I've talked to Asus, it's not a bug, just the way they designed it. I discovered it when I went to use Wipre my hard drive using Boot N Nuke. DVD drive on the 6Gbps connector couldn't communicate with the hard drive on the 3Gbps connector. I talked to Asus, and that's the way they designed it. Had to do some major swapping around after that.


Sounds like someone is try fool you.
PC has many different channels to communicate with drives: IDE, SATA, SCSI, floppy interface, USB, firewire, etc - all devices working together.
And again - the communication goes by programs via CPU,RAM,DMA, etc.

If you transcript or FAQ or Q&A from Asus about the mobo, post it here - your description of some problem is not correct for sure.

#7 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:51 PM

Sounds like someone is try fool you.
PC has many different channels to communicate with drives: IDE, SATA, SCSI, floppy interface, USB, firewire, etc - all devices working together.
And again - the communication goes by programs via CPU,RAM,DMA, etc.

If you transcript or FAQ or Q&A from Asus about the mobo, post it here - your description of some problem is not correct for sure.


It's out of warranty now anyway. I could upgrade, but kinda waiting for Ivy Bridge and Z77 boards.
If I could somehow get those 2 other connecters to communicate with the others, I wouldn't even need a controller card.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 10:23 PM

You still keep it a secret :) - what MB model you got ?

#9 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 13 April 2012 - 10:26 PM

You still keep it a secret :) - what MB model you got ?


Oh sorry lol It's an Asus P6X58D Premium http://usa.asus.com/...P6X58D_Premium/

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 April 2012 - 11:57 PM

I don't see anything what could be such issue:

Intel ICH10R controller
6 xSATA 3.0 Gb/s ports
Intel Matrix Storage Technology Support RAID 0,1,5,10
Marvell® PCIe SATA 6Gb/s controller*
- 2 x SATA 6.0 Gb/s ports
* These SATA ports are for data hard drives only. ATAPI devices are not supported.



#11 OFFLINE   BAHitman

BAHitman

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 432 posts
  • LocationAustin Texas
Joined: Oct 23, 2007

Posted 14 April 2012 - 12:08 AM

the likely cause is that the disc you booted in your DVD drive did not have drivers for the sata 6g ports controller chip. I have run into that with some usb3 controllers... Requires new boot disc, not controller...

HR34, HR20x3, HR22, HR23, H24, H21

-BAHitman


#12 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:34 AM

No, I've talked to Asus, it's not a bug, just the way they designed it. I discovered it when I went to use Wipre my hard drive using Boot N Nuke. DVD drive on the 6Gbps connector couldn't communicate with the hard drive on the 3Gbps connector. I talked to Asus, and that's the way they designed it. Had to do some major swapping around after that.


I've never even heard of a set-up like that. I think that whoever you talked to was blowing smoke up your you-know-what. No one in their right mind would purposely design a motherboard like that. If your mother board is working like that then it's a design flaw and Asus is just refusing to admit that they screwed up. Every hard drive and optical drive should see each other and be able to transfer files back & forth from each other regardless of how they are connected.

#13 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:36 AM

Oh ! If it's a bug - you should replace the motherboard.
Actually, you did something wrong - hard drives cannot communicates - only programs could (via CPU,RAM,DMA,SATA controllers) do that.


?????????
If that's true than how was I able to back up files to blank DVD's last night? How is it I am able to copy backed up files from optical discs I've burned to new hard drives?

#14 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:38 AM

I've never even heard of a set-up like that. I think that whoever you talked to was blowing smoke up your you-know-what. No one in their right mind would purposely design a motherboard like that. If your mother board is working like that then it's a design flaw and Asus is just refusing to admit that they screwed up. Every hard drive and optical drive should see each other and be able to transfer files back & forth from each other regardless of how they are connected.


I don't know, maybe. Seems like a horrible design flaw to me too. Course, if it's just a flaky board, and they replaced it, I'd just get some refurb garbage with who knows what else wrong with it. I'm hoping I have the money to upgrade to Ivy Bridge, which would obviously bring a new motherboard with it. I need the additional storage NOW though.

#15 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:39 AM

the likely cause is that the disc you booted in your DVD drive did not have drivers for the sata 6g ports controller chip. I have run into that with some usb3 controllers... Requires new boot disc, not controller...


The motherboard should have come with a disc that contained all of the drivers needed. If he lost it he can go to Asus' web site & download them. He should go any way & see if there have been any updated drivers released. A missing or outdated driver can cause all kinds of problems.

#16 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:41 AM

You didn't by any chance change anything in your BIOS did you? You can really screw things up if you change the wrong thing in the BIOS.

#17 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:41 AM

The motherboard should have come with a disc that contained all of the drivers needed. If he lost it he can go to Asus' web site & download them. He should go any way & see if there have been any updated drivers released. A missing or outdated driver can cause all kinds of problems.


I have updated the BIOS to the latest version. This is what they offer: http://usa.asus.com/...emium/#download What would I want?

#18 OFFLINE   funhouse69

funhouse69

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 669 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:53 AM

Check out the 3Ware / LSI Controllers I've been using them for years and they are great reliable performers. I use their Caching RAID Controllers which are a little more money but to me worth every penny. www.3ware.com
Was with D* for over 10 years then switched to the dark-side a few years ago and haven't looked back. I truly enjoy the 50% savings and uninterrupted service

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:23 AM

?????????
If that's true than how was I able to back up files to blank DVD's last night? How is it I am able to copy backed up files from optical discs I've burned to new hard drives?


Don't bother with deepening HW-SW relations if your PC is working OK.

It's just came from OP controversial description of unknown problem.

#20 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:37 AM

?????????
If that's true than how was I able to back up files to blank DVD's last night? How is it I am able to copy backed up files from optical discs I've burned to new hard drives?


+1

I have an Asus P8Z68 with 9 SATA ports from 3 vendors on the board (Intell, jMicron & Marvell) running 2 SATA DVD-R/W, 2 SATA SSD on 6GBPS (raid 0) ports and 3 mechanical hard drives and everything sees and reads/writes to everything fine.

The OP's board is a couple gens old (P6), maybe they screwed something up on it although it doesn't make any sense. Some of the mixed vendor SATA ports on the older boards had to be configured in a strange way to work with the other ports IIRC.

#21 OFFLINE   PokerJoker

PokerJoker

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 493 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas
Joined: Apr 12, 2008

Posted 14 April 2012 - 11:27 AM

If I read all this correctly, here's one real simple answer - DON'T put the optical drive (DVD or BR) on the 6 Gbps port. It even says that in the specs - "ATAPI devices not supported" on the Marvell chip. Optical drives are not fast enough to ever need the 6G port anyhow.

In fact, if possible, I would arrange the system so that you never boot from a device on those Marvell ports. Yes, it works in theory, but your life will be easier if you don't.

Keith

#22 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 April 2012 - 12:32 PM

If I read all this correctly, here's one real simple answer - DON'T put the optical drive (DVD or BR) on the 6 Gbps port. It even says that in the specs - "ATAPI devices not supported" on the Marvell chip. Optical drives are not fast enough to ever need the 6G port anyhow.

In fact, if possible, I would arrange the system so that you never boot from a device on those Marvell ports. Yes, it works in theory, but your life will be easier if you don't.

Keith


If OP did provide full config from beginning, then ...

I'm with Keith while still want to see his PC full config description.

#23 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:01 PM

If I read all this correctly, here's one real simple answer - DON'T put the optical drive (DVD or BR) on the 6 Gbps port. It even says that in the specs - "ATAPI devices not supported" on the Marvell chip. Optical drives are not fast enough to ever need the 6G port anyhow.

In fact, if possible, I would arrange the system so that you never boot from a device on those Marvell ports. Yes, it works in theory, but your life will be easier if you don't.

Keith


Actually plugging anything other than a SSD or a 10,000 or 15,000 RPM hard drive into a 6Gbps port is a waste of time. Edit :A waste of bandwidth

Where does he say he has a ATAPI (PATA)drive? As far as I can tell all of his drives are SATA

He was trying to boot Windows from a card connected to an add-in controller card?! I didn't see that.

Edited by Red Orc, 14 April 2012 - 06:35 PM.


#24 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:06 PM

Actually plugging anything other than a SSD or a 10,000 or 15,000 RPM hard drive into a 6Gbps port is a waste of time.


Isn't the reason to limit a number of these to two ? ;) FYI: not all SSD does support 6 Gbps.

#25 OFFLINE   Red Orc

Red Orc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2011

Posted 14 April 2012 - 06:35 PM

Isn't the reason to limit a number of these to two ? ;) FYI: not all SSD does support 6 Gbps.


I don't think so.
When SATA first came out a lot of mother boards only had one or two connectors. This was because the SATA hard drives had only just started coming out and most people didn't have any SATA drives yet let alone 6 of them. The first motherboard I ever installed had 2 PATA (IDE) plugs and two SATA 1.5Gbps plugs.
Whan SATA got its first speed increase to 3Gbps it was the same thing. Most people either didn't have any SATA 3Gbps hard drives and most of the ones who did only had one or two.
I believe that that's the same reason why most motherboards only have two SATA 6Gbps plugs right now. They're probably expensive and most people probably either don't have any drives that support that speed or only have one or two so why bother putting 6 ,7 ,or 8 plugs on any mother boards right now.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...