Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HBO & composite cables


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,254 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:25 PM

Thanks I searched, "analog sunset" "RunnerFL" "The Merq" and "Earl Bonovich" I didnt get any hits, everything else was mere speculation. I'll roll with what I read on the FCC Website.;)


Try harder next time...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=129334
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   tritch

tritch

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
  • LocationPorter, TX
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 14 April 2012 - 11:38 PM

After doing a Google search, I've found others who are having the same issue since the HBO/HDCP change, but I have not found anyone who has a solution. It appears that there is a successful handshake between the local TV and the DVR if the local TV is turned on, and, if that happens, the signal will go to both the local and remote TVS, but, if the local TV is turned off, the handshake is not completed, and signal will not go to the remote TV.


Just reference this thread:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=189770

Actually, the solution is rather simple. The DVR just needs to "see" an actively powered valid HDCP compliant device attached to its HDMI output to get rid of the message. Just attach a HDMI powered splitter or switch which is HDCP compliant to the DVR's HDMI output like this:

DVR HDMI output -> HDMI powered splitter/switch (HDCP compliant) -> your TV's HDMI input or other HMDI input devices.

This will work whether your TV is off or on because the splitter or switch stays powered on all the time. You can find these at monoprice ranging from $25 to $50. Just make sure it's a powered splitter or switch.

Edited by tritch, 14 April 2012 - 11:55 PM.

Directv customer since 1995
HR24-500 w/ AM21


#28 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,380 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 15 April 2012 - 03:15 AM

Try harder next time...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=129334


Thanks, there was so much V-Bulletin dust on that thread it made my VelociRaptor wheeze. Tom's second post is pretty much the same as DirecTv's April Tech Bulletin.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#29 OFFLINE   bldxyz

bldxyz

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 15 April 2012 - 04:03 AM

Just reference this thread:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=189770

Actually, the solution is rather simple. The DVR just needs to "see" an actively powered valid HDCP compliant device attached to its HDMI output to get rid of the message. Just attach a HDMI powered splitter or switch which is HDCP compliant to the DVR's HDMI output like this:

DVR HDMI output -> HDMI powered splitter/switch (HDCP compliant) -> your TV's HDMI input or other HMDI input devices.

This will work whether your TV is off or on because the splitter or switch stays powered on all the time. You can find these at monoprice ranging from $25 to $50. Just make sure it's a powered splitter or switch.


This seems worth it to me. I can't watch HBO now, or, I get to watch all of my TV content over Component video. Really? Component?

I can't figure out exactly which splitter to get, though. Monoprice may be a great lead, I just don't know which one to get. Does anyone have one that works well?

#30 OFFLINE   lesz

lesz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2010

Posted 15 April 2012 - 06:48 AM

Just reference this thread:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=189770

Actually, the solution is rather simple. The DVR just needs to "see" an actively powered valid HDCP compliant device attached to its HDMI output to get rid of the message. Just attach a HDMI powered splitter or switch which is HDCP compliant to the DVR's HDMI output like this:

DVR HDMI output -> HDMI powered splitter/switch (HDCP compliant) -> your TV's HDMI input or other HMDI input devices.

This will work whether your TV is off or on because the splitter or switch stays powered on all the time. You can find these at monoprice ranging from $25 to $50. Just make sure it's a powered splitter or switch.


Thanks much for the help. Your suggestion certainly seems to make sense, and I'll be giving it a try as soon as I can get a powered HDMI splitter.


This seems worth it to me. I can't watch HBO now, or, I get to watch all of my TV content over Component video. Really? Component?

I can't figure out exactly which splitter to get, though. Monoprice may be a great lead, I just don't know which one to get. Does anyone have one that works well?



I was looking at these two products.

http://www.monoprice...3#specification

http://www.monoprice...3#specification

The first doesn't mention HDCP in its specifications, but, in one of the user reviews, it does say that it worked to stop a similar issue with a cable company's signal. The second one does mention HDCP in its specifications.

Any input regarding whether either of these two should work and/or other suggested products would be appreciated.
Thanks.

Edited by lesz, 15 April 2012 - 07:26 AM.


#31 OFFLINE   AquiringSat

AquiringSat

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2012

Posted 15 April 2012 - 09:46 PM

Yeah this is NOT GOOD, I'm getting this: "Your tv does not support this program's content protection. Replacing the TV's HDMI cable with a component cable will allow you to view the program." on my HBO's and Cinemax's I'm watching at work on my slingbox, so I guess I'll just remove the HDMI cable when I get home, but This is pretty crappy in my opinion. :new_puppy
Proud DirecTV Subscriber since 1.6.2012 :)
HR-34
Premier Package
MLB Extra Innings

#32 OFFLINE   lesz

lesz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2010

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:33 AM

As a follow-up to my previous posts in this thread, I have subsequently discovered another/easier solution to my issue with the HDCP-non-compliant message with the MyWirelessTV transmitter. If anyone else is having the same issue, he/she might want to try what worked for me. First, use the re-set button to re-set both the transmitter and receiver to factory defaults. Then, make sure that you have updated the firmware on both the transmitter and receiver to the latest firmware version. That version is 1.0.2.40. When I did that, the HBO signal came through fine on both the hard-wired TV and on the remote TV getting the wireless signal.

#33 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,288 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:33 PM

See post#19... deja vu ?

#34 OFFLINE   dndell

dndell

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2007

Posted 16 April 2012 - 03:15 PM

I'm having a program restriced message problem also - just with HBO and Cinemax (HBOZHD alone had this problem a month earlier). I have an HR21 Directv DVR connected via HDMI to an Epson 5010 Projector for nightime fiewing and component-connected to an LCD tv that I use for daytime viewing (ambient light).

To folks just starting to get this message, the Directv message is confusing because it suggests connecting via component, but it actually gets that message only on the component connection (LCD tv). If HDMI is connected (to the projector, even though it's powered off), then the component won't work. Disconnect the HDMI, then it will work. I did order an HDMI splitter from Monoprice - thanks for the suggestion.

If the industry wants to kill analog connections, then I do think the distributors (cable & satellite) have some responsibility to support their customers by providing DVRs with dual-HDMI outputs, and not just HDMI & Component. Not even the most expensive Tivo box offers 2 HDMI outs currently. I'm not sure how big the base of dual-display owners are, so I guess we're on our own for now.

#35 OFFLINE   bldxyz

bldxyz

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:16 PM

Gah!

I'm getting the "HDMI not permitted" message, and yet, my television's manual clearly lists "HDCP Compliant" in the specifications. I have a Toshiba 34HFX84.

I think there's something going on that's not right.

#36 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:37 PM

Article--DirecTV Blocks HBO Over HDMI

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#37 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,369 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:54 PM

Article--DirecTV Blocks HBO Over HDMI


You left out the key part to the title - (without HDCP).
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#38 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:23 PM

I didn't leave anything out; I just didn't include it, because at the time, it wasn't part of the title.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#39 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 858 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 17 April 2012 - 05:56 PM

It was my understanding that HDMI without HDCP doesn't exist. However, many devices from the early years of HDMI did not properly handle HDCP, with incompatibilities between brands and defective transceivers rampant. Sony replaced my KDS-R60XBR1 when it could not deal with the HDMI output of a Sony ES receiver, though handled a direct feed of my HR10 just fine. The slightly newer unit worked fine.

Edit: Apparently it is allowed to implement HDMI without HDCP, but I'd be astonished if any consumer equipment did so.

So what I guess we are seeing here is some TVs not properly handling HDCP or some aspect of the modified HDCP signal being put out by the sat box. I will have to see if my TV is similarly affected - haven't tried to watch HBO recently.

Edit: HBO-HD works fine on both my HR21 and THR22.

Edited by sbl, 17 April 2012 - 06:36 PM.

Steve

My Setup


#40 OFFLINE   horace clark

horace clark

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2007

Posted 17 April 2012 - 08:06 PM

image-2557992034.jpg

To sum it up. If you have more than one tv connected to a receiver than the tv connected with hdmi must be on or disconnected in order to watch on secondary tv regardless of connection. Composite or component.

#41 OFFLINE   aandjw

aandjw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 17 April 2012 - 08:56 PM

My issue is that I use an HDMI to DVI converter at the TV that had no issues until today. The HDMI cable is in the wall so converting to component cables doesn't seem to be practical.....

#42 OFFLINE   JohnDG

JohnDG

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 18 April 2012 - 08:28 AM

[ATTACH]28909[/ATTACH]

To sum it up. If you have more than one tv connected to a receiver than the tv connected with hdmi must be on or disconnected in order to watch on secondary tv regardless of connection. Composite or component.


So... for people with older TVs...

For one DVR, if I have one TV connected via component, and another TV connected via SVideo, this doesn't apply? (all analog)

And this doesn't apply to setups that that have a single component connection?

jdg

#43 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 18 April 2012 - 11:18 AM

So... for people with older TVs...

For one DVR, if I have one TV connected via component, and another TV connected via SVideo, this doesn't apply? (all analog)

And this doesn't apply to setups that that have a single component connection?

jdg

That's correct....if no HDMI cable is connected to that DVR, you won't run into this problem.
Vin

#44 OFFLINE   jtbell

jtbell

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Nov 24, 2008

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:46 PM

So to recap, it will be incumbent on some owners to spend additional money to receive programming they are paying for.

For me personally, should any of my TV's that I am paying for HBO, starz, etc, not be able to receive the signals I pay for, I will immediately discontinue that service.

I mean really, when was the last time HBO had something on worth pirating?

#45 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:57 PM

I mean really, when was the last time HBO had something on worth pirating?


I just started laughing when I read this. By the time it gets to HBO, its been on the pirate sites for months, or is available for streaming.

I'm with you, if I cant watch it using the analog connections hooked to my HTPC, its getting turned off.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#46 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,487 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 18 April 2012 - 01:52 PM

My issue is that I use an HDMI to DVI converter at the TV that had no issues until today. The HDMI cable is in the wall so converting to component cables doesn't seem to be practical.....


Yes, most DVI devices are not HDCP compliant.....

#47 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,369 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 18 April 2012 - 02:01 PM

...

I mean really, when was the last time HBO had something on worth pirating?


Every Sunday night, pretty much. Their original programming is pretty popular and, IMO, quite good. Last year, HBO received 104 Primetime Emmy® nominations, the most of any network for the 11th year in a row.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#48 OFFLINE   sdirv

sdirv

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 524 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2008

Posted 18 April 2012 - 03:15 PM

I mean really, when was the last time HBO had something on worth pirating?


Welll.......wife and I get to the point where we burn stuff off to DVD just so we can watch it later (even with a whole home system and 2 HD-DVR's). Seemed like the vid quality was pretty decent when it was being played back in HD. Now the system tells me to hold down the exit button until the dvr switches over to SD, and the recording quality then is pretty ordinary D* SD.

Running a recording right now without routing it through the DVD recorder to see if the output ports are turned off when HD is on (they never were before). We'll see if the recording quality is any better.

#49 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 18 April 2012 - 06:35 PM

As a follow-up to my previous posts in this thread, I have subsequently discovered another/easier solution to my issue with the HDCP-non-compliant message with the MyWirelessTV transmitter. If anyone else is having the same issue, he/she might want to try what worked for me. First, use the re-set button to re-set both the transmitter and receiver to factory defaults. Then, make sure that you have updated the firmware on both the transmitter and receiver to the latest firmware version. That version is 1.0.2.40. When I did that, the HBO signal came through fine on both the hard-wired TV and on the remote TV getting the wireless signal.


And again, to emphasize what's really key here is that the DirecTV HD DVR needs to negotiate the handshake with an active/powered HDCP compliant device, whether it be a TV or HDMI switch or splitter. I've been using the MyWirelessTV system with the current firware version but still had issues as I talked about here > http://www.dbstalk.c...526#post2997526 but what I've discovered is that the 3x1 HDMI switch I was using was the culprit as it was not HDCP compliant, unbeknownst to me at the time. I've since swapped it out with a 4x2 HDMI matrix switch from Monoprice and no longer have the issue I had when tuning to HBO from my remote TV despite not having the MyWirelessTV transmitter hardwired to the local TV.
Vin

#50 OFFLINE   Satelliteracer

Satelliteracer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,042 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2006

Posted 19 April 2012 - 11:15 AM

I mean really, when was the last time HBO had something on worth pirating?




HBO is known much more now for their original programming than the movies.

Game of Thrones, True Blood, etc, etc show up on HBO before they show up anywhere else because they own that content.
DIRECTV employee

All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




Protected By... spam firewall...And...