Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No HDMI input on TV


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:11 AM

I have an older Sony 720 p TV that does not have a HDMI input. It has RCA, coax, s-video inputs. What is the best way to connect a Joey to it?
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:38 AM

I assume by RCA you mean component (red/green/blue video, red/white audio) as well as composite (yellow)? If so, I'd get an HDMI/Component converter box for around $30.

#3 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:23 AM

Joey has composite output (yellow video, red/white audio).

#4 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:52 AM

Joey has composite output (yellow video, red/white audio).

Correct. But if the OP wants HD, he'll have to use component if possible. A converter box will take HD from the HDMI output on Joey and output HD over component.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,716 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:57 AM

I have an older Sony 720 p TV that does not have a HDMI input. It has RCA, coax, s-video inputs. What is the best way to connect a Joey to it?

What model exactly you have ? Perhaps a picture of back panel with the connectors ?

#6 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 11:11 AM

What model exactly you have ? Perhaps a picture of back panel with the connectors ?


I won't be home until next week so no pic available. It's a Sony WEGA about 7 or 8 years old. It wasn't sold as a HD tv but it does have a 720p s video input in the back. I almost wish it would roll over a die, then I'd replace it with something up to date.

If this pics comes through the front loos like this....

Attached Thumbnails

  • 845361_3.jpg

Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#7 OFFLINE   DoyleS

DoyleS

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 991 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 11:26 AM

Based on your signature, it looks like you have nice Samsung 55" LED for your main set so with the Sony, you have the option to use Composite which is not going to give you a great picture but it may be ok depending on how you use that set. The alternatives are to buy an HDMI to Component Converter as mentioned earlier for $30-$40 or just upgrade that set for an inexpensive LCD or LED panel. The last option would be to just continue using whatever receiver box you currently have for that TV and not use a Joey.
Receivers= 722K, 722, 211K,
Dishes=Dish1000.2
Sling Adapter

#8 OFFLINE   Geronimo

Geronimo

    Native American Potentate

  • Gold Members
  • 8,295 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 11:58 AM

I won't be home until next week so no pic available. It's a Sony WEGA about 7 or 8 years old. It wasn't sold as a HD tv but it does have a 720p s video input in the back. I almost wish it would roll over a die, then I'd replace it with something up to date.

If this pics comes through the front loos like this....


S video is not HD. It is only capable of 480i. It is the best 480i you can get but is still 480i. If you do not have component or HDMI inputs it is unlikely that the set is HD. What makes you think it is 720p set?
I never cared for all the signatures that insult posters with other points of view.

#9 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:30 PM

We need a model number. What you've posted so far makes no sense. The picture you posted is a KDF-E60A20 which has an HDMI input, so that can't be your set.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,716 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:32 PM

if follow the leaD "720P" IT must HAVE components input at least or/and VGA DB15

#11 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:13 PM

When I get back home next week I'll take a better look. I'm pretty sure there are blue/red/green connectors in the back and I'm 99%sure it's marked 720p I'm not too concerned about the HD quality as this set is only used to entertain the grandkids with cartoons
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#12 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,162 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:29 PM

Blue/red/green are the HD connection via component. The Hopper does have these outputs, the Joeys do not.

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,716 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:32 PM

When I get back home next week I'll take a better look. I'm pretty sure there are blue/red/green connectors in the back and I'm 99%sure it's marked 720p I'm not too concerned about the HD quality as this set is only used to entertain the grandkids with cartoons


Don't forget get the exactly model ID from back label ! Sony usually has a few variants of one model.

#14 OFFLINE   Geronimo

Geronimo

    Native American Potentate

  • Gold Members
  • 8,295 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:30 AM

When I get back home next week I'll take a better look. I'm pretty sure there are blue/red/green connectors in the back and I'm 99%sure it's marked 720p I'm not too concerned about the HD quality as this set is only used to entertain the grandkids with cartoons


that would expalin it.
I never cared for all the signatures that insult posters with other points of view.

#15 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 24 April 2012 - 08:05 AM

Here is the info plate on the back of the set. I was wrong about the TV, above the blue,red,green inputs is says 1080i. Dish will be out today to install my Hopper and Joey, I think I'll put the Hopper on the Samsung TV and keep the Sony as a SD TV. The Sony's 4 X 3 screen (IMHO) is too small to watch 16 X 9

Attached Thumbnails

  • photobucket-727-1335275423651.jpg

Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,716 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 April 2012 - 08:48 AM

it's shows Once Again how important yo provide model ID and pictures, it would dramatically cut speculations and speed up finding solution.

#17 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,120 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:04 PM

http://www.crutchfie...tml#details-tab

You have two component video inputs and the TV is 1080i compatible.
So something like this would work best from the Joey.
http://www.ebay.com/...#ht_1972wt_1392

#18 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:22 PM

Sweet! Does that thing really work?

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,716 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:25 PM

http://www.crutchfie...tml#details-tab

You have two component video inputs and the TV is 1080i compatible.
So something like this would work best from the Joey.
[URL="http://www.ebay.com%5B/URL]


It's FAKE ! No one cable can convert digital signal(s) to analog.

Edited by P Smith, 24 April 2012 - 05:37 PM.


#20 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:31 PM

It's FAKE ! No one cable can convert digital signal(s) to analog.


At least not for less that 10$.

For 110$ you can get a converter. But for $20 you can get a modulator.

You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver




spam firewall