Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper internet connector


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 11:33 AM

i just received my Hopper internet connector but having hard time understanding how to set it up
i have a 2 Hopper 1 Joey set up
my wireless router is in another room far from the receivers
The hopper downstairs is connected to the internet using a powerline adapter
the other Hopper and Joey(upstairs) are not internet connected
do i have to run a seperate coax line from the HIC to the dual node outside?
i know i 'll have to plug the HIC to my router using the supplied ethernet cable and then what?

thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:30 PM

Check diagrams at bottom of the page http://www.dishuser.org/hopper.php

#3 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:43 PM

I would use a tap in this situation. Connect the ethernet from your powerline adapter to the HIC, put the tap in the line going into the Hopper, connect the HIC to the tap.
http://www.satellite...05&d=1328637427

#4 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:55 PM

looks like i am gonna have to call dish to send a tech to do the install

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 02:06 PM

looks like i am gonna have to call dish to send a tech to do the install


You could do that by yourself, if you have all parts; it's not that complicated.

#6 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:09 PM

You could do that by yourself, if you have all parts; it's not that complicated.

i have the HIC
DO i need to run a coax to the duo node outside or not?

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:16 PM

i have the HIC
DO i need to run a coax to the duo node outside or not?


You didn't provide you diagram, how it's connected at your home. So, perhaps the diagram is your ?
[Did you check that page what I posted ?]
http://www.satellite...achmentid=73896

#8 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:50 PM

3 wires from sattelite to duo node
1 wire from the host terminals on the node to each hopper
1 wire from the client terminal on the node to the joey
the other client terminal is capped
wireless modem is upstairs
now what?


thanks:confused:

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 04:35 PM

"the other client terminal is capped" - uncap it, connect coax cable from it to HIC; connect CAT5/RJ-45 cable between HIC and your DSL modem/cable modem/central switch.

#10 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 20 April 2012 - 06:07 PM

You said you have a powerline internet adapter behind one of your hoppers. Unplug ethernet cable from the hopper, plug it into the HIC, place a tap in coax to the hopper, connect the HIC to the tap. Done. Or call Dish.

#11 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 06:35 PM

You said you have a powerline internet adapter behind one of your hoppers. Unplug ethernet cable from the hopper, plug it into the HIC, place a tap in coax to the hopper, connect the HIC to the tap. Done. Or call Dish.


where can i get a tap?

#12 OFFLINE   Sat Buddy

Sat Buddy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 20 April 2012 - 07:48 PM

Solid signal sells taps for around 5 bucks. Type in " Tap dish hopper".

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:40 PM

where can i get a tap?


Can you run a cox cable from that capped output of Node to that location of HIC ?

#14 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:47 PM

Can you run a cox cable from that capped output of Node to that location of HIC ?


long run outside the house from duo node location ,then drill hole thru wall to the HIC location
about 150' run
will dish do this?

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2012 - 11:07 PM

long run outside the house from duo node location ,then drill hole thru wall to the HIC location
about 150' run
will dish do this?

for $50 why not ?

#16 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:47 AM

You would rather wrap 150' of cable around your house than buy a tap? Check with your local retailers, in the phone book under Satellite. Most will sell you a tap, some will even put it in for you.

#17 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:06 AM

You would rather wrap 150' of cable around your house than buy a tap? Check with your local retailers, in the phone book under Satellite. Most will sell you a tap, some will even put it in for you.


nope.
i ended up buying 1 tap from solidsignal

#18 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:51 AM

installed the HIC .took me about 5 minutes to install
my 2 Hoppers and 1 Joey now have internet connection
easy install

#19 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 03:35 PM

Glad it worked out for you. I really like the ease of install and reliability of the HIC, wish techs would use them more often.

#20 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 04:46 PM

installed next to my Joey
unplugged client line from joey ,plugged it to one of the coax on the back of the HIC ,run RG6 cable from the other coax connection on the back of the HIC to the joey .run an ethernet cable from powerline adapter to HIC .voila i was in business




Protected By... spam firewall...And...