Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722K broadband connect problem - arp issue


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:20 AM

My 622 recently died and was replaced with a 722k (about which I am not happy). I just noticed the 722 isn't getting a broadband connection now, never had a problem with the 622. The 722 gets the proper DHCP config set, but fails the broadband connect test. So, after much messing around (different routers, etc), I put a packet-sniffer on the network to see what was going on. The 722 sends a broadcast arp request to find my gateway, and never gets a response. Normally, I'd say this was a problem with the gateway, but no other device on my network has a problem, and neither did my 622. I'm out of ideas. Below is a packet trace. You can see that xx.12 does a broadcast and gets a response. xx.16 (the 722) does a broadcast and gets nothing. BOTH of these are on the same router (and I've tried 3 different routers, btw). 12 always works, 16 never works. I've included the expanded packet for 16's request, looks fine. Anyone have any ideas? (and no, I don't use ATT, and yes, I've put it behind other routers)

Time Source Destination Protocol Length Info
2 0.039335000 Azurewav_02:dd:88 Broadcast ARP 42 Who has 192.168.100.1? Tell 192.168.100.12
3 0.041220000 Netgear_46:5c:25 Azurewav_02:dd:88 ARP 60 192.168.100.1 is at 00:24:b2:46:5c:25
6 3.610808000 Echostar_ce:2b:32 Broadcast ARP 60 Who has 192.168.100.1? Tell 192.168.100.16

Frame 6: 60 bytes on wire (480 bits), 60 bytes captured (480 bits)
Ethernet II, Src: Echostar_ce:2b:32 (00:08:89:ce:2b:32), Dst: Broadcast (ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff)
Address Resolution Protocol (request)
Hardware type: Ethernet (1)
Protocol type: IP (0x0800)
Hardware size: 6
Protocol size: 4
Opcode: request (1)
[Is gratuitous: False]
Sender MAC address: Echostar_ce:2b:32 (00:08:89:ce:2b:32)
Sender IP address: 192.168.100.16 (192.168.100.16)
Target MAC address: Broadcast (ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff)
Target IP address: 192.168.100.1 (192.168.100.1)

My avatar says it all.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:50 AM

Amazing how seeing something in a different format suddenly shows something you haven't noticed - note the request packet size. The one that works is 42 bytes, the 722 sends a 60 byte packet. Looking at arp requests on my network for a while, every other device sends a 42 byte packet, and they all work. Looks like the 722 sticks a trailer on the packet, and no one will answer it. OTOH, from what I can find out about arp packet sizes, 60 is a possible size. So, I'm still not any closer to a solution.
My conclusion - for whatever reason, arp is broken on the 722, which, combined with all its other problems, makes it a candidate for the 'most useless dvr' award. I want my 622 back.

Edited by wje, 22 April 2012 - 11:39 AM.
more info

My avatar says it all.


#3 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 22 April 2012 - 04:18 PM

Amazing how seeing something in a different format suddenly shows something you haven't noticed - note the request packet size. The one that works is 42 bytes, the 722 sends a 60 byte packet. Looking at arp requests on my network for a while, every other device sends a 42 byte packet, and they all work. Looks like the 722 sticks a trailer on the packet, and no one will answer it. OTOH, from what I can find out about arp packet sizes, 60 is a possible size. So, I'm still not any closer to a solution.
My conclusion - for whatever reason, arp is broken on the 722, which, combined with all its other problems, makes it a candidate for the 'most useless dvr' award. I want my 622 back.


Very interesting. The problem has been discussed before, in threads such as 722k always appears offline? and Sling box drops connection but this is the first real insight as to a cause. I am going to look at the advanced settings on my router and see if there is any way to enable trailers or somthing related.

Edited by bnborg, 22 April 2012 - 04:28 PM.

Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#4 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 23 April 2012 - 06:22 AM

After leaving the packet sniffer running for a while, I did see some other arp requests from other devices with a 60 byte payload. Interestingly, those got a response. So, the packet size itself isn't the determining factor.

My avatar says it all.


#5 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 23 April 2012 - 04:45 PM

I have configured my router's dhcp server with an assigned ip of 192.168.2.40 for my ViP722k.

The arp request I am seeing is "ARP:Request, 192.168.2.40" asks for 255.255.255.127, but it is being broadcast to everyone, TargetMacAddress: FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF. Is this maybe looking for a subnet? If so, I don't know why. The DVR has a normal subnet mask, 255.255.255.0, as does the router. There is no device on my network with a matching IP (*.*.*.127, no subnet).

With that request it's not going to get an answer. Maybe if I assign 192.168.2.127 to the router something?
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver




Protected By... spam firewall...And...