Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New to Hopper - Can't Resume Playback???


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 22 April 2012 - 01:33 PM

Okay, I just got my new Hopper (no Joeys) yesterday, and overall I am impressed.

However, I started watching a NASCAR race today (recorded event, still recording.) Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. My only choices are More Info, Live, Stop and Start Over. Whether I push Play before Select, Select, or Start Over, the only thing it does is Start Over. I lose my place in playback. Pushing Live goes to the Live event - not my place in the program, which I would expect.

When I do the same thing with a program that has finished recording, Resume shows up as an option, and I do not lose my place.

Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong? Why is there no Resume on an event that is currently being recorded, and only partially watched?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,170 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:01 PM

Try pushing pause to pause, then pause again to play. Dish's dvr screens have never had the resume button while program is still recording. If you change tuners or turn off the receiver, you usually lose the resume point as well (again only when program is still recording).

#3 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 22 April 2012 - 03:36 PM

Okay, I just got my new Hopper (no Joeys) yesterday, and overall I am impressed.

However, I started watching a NASCAR race today (recorded event, still recording.) Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. My only choices are More Info, Live, Stop and Start Over. Whether I push Play before Select, Select, or Start Over, the only thing it does is Start Over. I lose my place in playback. Pushing Live goes to the Live event - not my place in the program, which I would expect.

When I do the same thing with a program that has finished recording, Resume shows up as an option, and I do not lose my place.

Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong? Why is there no Resume on an event that is currently being recorded, and only partially watched?


If you continue to have issues with this please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you further. Thank you!

#4 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,889 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:43 PM

garys hit right. Just hit the pause button again it will start from where you are.

#5 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:16 PM

I'm D*. When I exit from a recording that is still recording when I go back, whether it is shortly thereafter or the next day, my option is to resume. Are you saying this won't work on the Hopper? Or is it just a nomenclature issue. I just tried it on my DVR and it resumed from the recorded spot using all methods, pause or exit. I ask because I am considering switching from D* to the Hopper.

#6 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,184 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:22 PM

With DISH if you exit a recording in progress your only option when you come back it starting from the beginning. You can only resume playback of a recording that was completed before you stopped.
Kevin

2 Hoppers
2 Hoppers 2.0

#7 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 12:55 AM

Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. ... I lose my place in playback.

Exit the DVR screen using the remote's Cancel button. Un-pause or Play.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#8 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,889 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 08:49 AM

Exit the DVR screen using the remote's Cancel button. Un-pause or Play.


If it's like my VIPs play will not start it again. It advances it a little and then stays paused, or sometimes does nothing. Cancel will leave it at the same place when you come back, and hitting pause again will restart from where you paused.

#9 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,170 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:09 AM

Dish and Direct are two different animals, you can't expect it to be or you will only build your frustration. You have to learn how it works.

#10 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 23 April 2012 - 04:23 PM

Well this has been an education, to say the least. My DTVPal didn't do this.

I am in the habit of watching live sporting events before they are over. When I catch up or need to switch the program for someone else, I have always paused the playback, watched something else, and then come back. From the sounds of it, this is not possible with the Dish DVRs. If I would wait until the program is over and then start watching it, Resume would be an option. I'm not yet clear on what would happen if I started watching a recording that was still going but finished before I paused it - would I be in the no resume mode or the resume mode?

It is an obvious flaw. Saying "you have to understand how it works" is nonsense. If it is a design flaw (which it sound like it is) then it should either be fixed or an explanation given. I suspect it is a patent issue where TiVo holds the rights to this feature, and Dish won't pay for it. If it is a bug, then it is odd that is carries over to multiple models.

Can I workaround the problem? Yes. But it's a bit of a pain, and I shouldn't have to write down time codes to remember where I was. That's why God invented DVRs to begin with.

#11 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 23 April 2012 - 05:04 PM

Well this has been an education, to say the least. My DTVPal didn't do this.

I am in the habit of watching live sporting events before they are over. When I catch up or need to switch the program for someone else, I have always paused the playback, watched something else, and then come back. From the sounds of it, this is not possible with the Dish DVRs. If I would wait until the program is over and then start watching it, Resume would be an option. I'm not yet clear on what would happen if I started watching a recording that was still going but finished before I paused it - would I be in the no resume mode or the resume mode?

It is an obvious flaw. Saying "you have to understand how it works" is nonsense. If it is a design flaw (which it sound like it is) then it should either be fixed or an explanation given. I suspect it is a patent issue where TiVo holds the rights to this feature, and Dish won't pay for it. If it is a bug, then it is odd that is carries over to multiple models.

Can I workaround the problem? Yes. But it's a bit of a pain, and I shouldn't have to write down time codes to remember where I was. That's why God invented DVRs to begin with.


That missing function is really a show stopper for a lot of people. I can't imagine having to time mark where I left off. I use this function a lot.

#12 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 23 April 2012 - 07:28 PM

DIRT gave me the solution. Instead of pressing "Pause" and then hitting DVR/Guide/Channel#, I should instead be pressing "Swap". This pauses the currently playing program and switches to the previous live channel. Then I can use the Guide, the DVR button to select other programs, or hit channel numbers to my heart's content. When I'm done, I press "Swap" again, and I'm back at my program, right where I left off. Note that I cannot select the program itself from the DVR menu - then I do not have a resume button to press - but I can still get back by pressing swap.

The only issue I can see with this solution is if all 3 tuners are in use - then there's nothing available to "Swap" to.

For me, at least, this is a workable solution. I don't think I'll often have all 3 tuners in use. Those of you with Joeys might, though...

#13 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,184 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:15 PM

I'm not yet clear on what would happen if I started watching a recording that was still going but finished before I paused it - would I be in the no resume mode or the resume mode?


The recording would be finished so resume would be an option.
Kevin

2 Hoppers
2 Hoppers 2.0

#14 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:13 AM

Does this work around apply to a Joey too or just the Hopper?

#15 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:14 AM

DIRT gave me the solution. Instead of pressing "Pause" and then hitting DVR/Guide/Channel#, I should instead be pressing "Swap". This pauses the currently playing program and switches to the previous live channel. Then I can use the Guide, the DVR button to select other programs, or hit channel numbers to my heart's content. When I'm done, I press "Swap" again, and I'm back at my program, right where I left off. Note that I cannot select the program itself from the DVR menu - then I do not have a resume button to press - but I can still get back by pressing swap.

The only issue I can see with this solution is if all 3 tuners are in use - then there's nothing available to "Swap" to.

For me, at least, this is a workable solution. I don't think I'll often have all 3 tuners in use. Those of you with Joeys might, though...


Does this work around apply to a Joey too or just the Hopper?

#16 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:11 AM

Someone with a Joey would have to try it, and answer, as I don't have anything but a Hopper.

#17 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:42 AM

I don't have a hopper, but on a 622/722 if I "catch up" to live programming, I just stop the recording at a commercial, delete that, and start another recording for the end of the program (if it's sports remember to add time at the end in case it runs over allotted times). Then I don't have to find my place in the recording, which works beautifully for me.

I have never considered it a bug. It's just the way they work. :shrug:

#18 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:58 AM

I don't have a hopper, but on a 622/722 if I "catch up" to live programming, I just stop the recording at a commercial, delete that, and start another recording for the end of the program (if it's sports remember to add time at the end in case it runs over allotted times). Then I don't have to find my place in the recording, which works beautifully for me.

I have never considered it a bug. It's just the way they work. :shrug:


Seems like a shortcoming to me.

#19 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:15 AM

This issue seems to be fixed in release 2.09.

#20 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 08:41 AM

This issue seems to be fixed in release 2.09.


The issue still exists with 2.09.

#21 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 05 May 2012 - 11:06 AM

If I understand you inquiry, you are playing a recording while it is stil recording. you pause the playback and are not getting an option to resume when you return to the recording.

To resume play where you left off on a recording, you have 2 options. 1) press Pause to resume where you left off, or 2) press Play on the remote to resume. Both options will resume play where you paused. This can be done at either the Hopper or Joey.

Also, if you stop watching the program, and want to watch later, pressing the Play button on the remote will resume play where you stopped. This will only work on a recording that is completely recorded. Pressing play on an event while it is recording will begin the playback from the start. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

The issue still exists with 2.09.



#22 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 11:46 AM

If I understand you inquiry, you are playing a recording while it is stil recording. you pause the playback and are not getting an option to resume when you return to the recording.

To resume play where you left off on a recording, you have 2 options. 1) press Pause to resume where you left off, or 2) press Play on the remote to resume. Both options will resume play where you paused. This can be done at either the Hopper or Joey.

Also, if you stop watching the program, and want to watch later, pressing the Play button on the remote will resume play where you stopped. This will only work on a recording that is completely recorded. Pressing play on an event while it is recording will begin the playback from the start. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.


What you mention in your last paragraph is what I am interested in. Here is the scenario: I am recording a baseball game that comes on at 7:00. At 7:15 I start watching the game from the beginning. At 8:00, I stop watching the game and watch something else with my family. At 10:00, when the game is still recording, I want to be able to go back to the baseball game, hit resume, and resume watching where I left off watching at 8:00 without having to fast forward to that point from the beginning.

It really becomes annoying when I only have a few minutes at a time to watch a game that is still recording and having to keep starting over from the beginning.

Directv had this ability, but I have never had a receiver do this from Dish.

#23 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 05 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

If the game is still recording, pressing the Play button will play the recording from the beginning. The only way to resume a playback is after a recording is completed and you stop the playback. When you access the recorded event again, you can resume playback where you last stopped. Thanks.

What you mention in your last paragraph is what I am interested in. Here is the scenario: I am recording a baseball game that comes on at 7:00. At 7:15 I start watching the game from the beginning. At 8:00, I stop watching the game and watch something else with my family. At 10:00, when the game is still recording, I want to be able to go back to the baseball game, hit resume, and resume watching where I left off watching at 8:00 without having to fast forward to that point from the beginning.

It really becomes annoying when I only have a few minutes at a time to watch a game that is still recording and having to keep starting over from the beginning.

Directv had this ability, but I have never had a receiver do this from Dish.



#24 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 01:03 PM

How odd. Here were my steps to make it work:

1) Start watching a program while being recorded.
2) Press "Pause"
3) Press "DVR"

At this point, if I select the program, "Resume" is not a menu option. Pressing "Cancel" takes me back to the program, from where I was at.

4) Select another program and watch it or change channels and watch live TV.
5) Go back to DVR, select the program I want to watch. "Resume" is now on the list of options, along with "Start Over"

I'll try it again today and see if it works. Alternatively, if you want to watch things the same evening, press pause and then swap. Then you can get back to your recording by pressing swap again - this worked before 2.09, and undoubtably still works.

#25 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 01:26 PM

I gave it another try, and this time it did not work. Not sure how it happened the other time - that program was in Primetime Anytime, not a scheduled recording. This time was a regular scheduled recording, and Resume did not show up as an option, either with pause or stop.

So it's back to using the Swap button, which is good enough for me.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...