Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New to Hopper - Can't Resume Playback???


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 592 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 22 April 2012 - 01:33 PM

Okay, I just got my new Hopper (no Joeys) yesterday, and overall I am impressed.

However, I started watching a NASCAR race today (recorded event, still recording.) Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. My only choices are More Info, Live, Stop and Start Over. Whether I push Play before Select, Select, or Start Over, the only thing it does is Start Over. I lose my place in playback. Pushing Live goes to the Live event - not my place in the program, which I would expect.

When I do the same thing with a program that has finished recording, Resume shows up as an option, and I do not lose my place.

Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong? Why is there no Resume on an event that is currently being recorded, and only partially watched?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:01 PM

Try pushing pause to pause, then pause again to play. Dish's dvr screens have never had the resume button while program is still recording. If you change tuners or turn off the receiver, you usually lose the resume point as well (again only when program is still recording).

#3 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 22 April 2012 - 03:36 PM

Okay, I just got my new Hopper (no Joeys) yesterday, and overall I am impressed.

However, I started watching a NASCAR race today (recorded event, still recording.) Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. My only choices are More Info, Live, Stop and Start Over. Whether I push Play before Select, Select, or Start Over, the only thing it does is Start Over. I lose my place in playback. Pushing Live goes to the Live event - not my place in the program, which I would expect.

When I do the same thing with a program that has finished recording, Resume shows up as an option, and I do not lose my place.

Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong? Why is there no Resume on an event that is currently being recorded, and only partially watched?


If you continue to have issues with this please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you further. Thank you!

#4 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,812 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:43 PM

garys hit right. Just hit the pause button again it will start from where you are.

#5 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:16 PM

I'm D*. When I exit from a recording that is still recording when I go back, whether it is shortly thereafter or the next day, my option is to resume. Are you saying this won't work on the Hopper? Or is it just a nomenclature issue. I just tried it on my DVR and it resumed from the recorded spot using all methods, pause or exit. I ask because I am considering switching from D* to the Hopper.

#6 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:22 PM

With DISH if you exit a recording in progress your only option when you come back it starting from the beginning. You can only resume playback of a recording that was completed before you stopped.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#7 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 12:55 AM

Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. ... I lose my place in playback.

Exit the DVR screen using the remote's Cancel button. Un-pause or Play.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#8 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,812 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 08:49 AM

Exit the DVR screen using the remote's Cancel button. Un-pause or Play.


If it's like my VIPs play will not start it again. It advances it a little and then stays paused, or sometimes does nothing. Cancel will leave it at the same place when you come back, and hitting pause again will restart from where you paused.

#9 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:09 AM

Dish and Direct are two different animals, you can't expect it to be or you will only build your frustration. You have to learn how it works.

#10 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 592 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 23 April 2012 - 04:23 PM

Well this has been an education, to say the least. My DTVPal didn't do this.

I am in the habit of watching live sporting events before they are over. When I catch up or need to switch the program for someone else, I have always paused the playback, watched something else, and then come back. From the sounds of it, this is not possible with the Dish DVRs. If I would wait until the program is over and then start watching it, Resume would be an option. I'm not yet clear on what would happen if I started watching a recording that was still going but finished before I paused it - would I be in the no resume mode or the resume mode?

It is an obvious flaw. Saying "you have to understand how it works" is nonsense. If it is a design flaw (which it sound like it is) then it should either be fixed or an explanation given. I suspect it is a patent issue where TiVo holds the rights to this feature, and Dish won't pay for it. If it is a bug, then it is odd that is carries over to multiple models.

Can I workaround the problem? Yes. But it's a bit of a pain, and I shouldn't have to write down time codes to remember where I was. That's why God invented DVRs to begin with.

#11 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 23 April 2012 - 05:04 PM

Well this has been an education, to say the least. My DTVPal didn't do this.

I am in the habit of watching live sporting events before they are over. When I catch up or need to switch the program for someone else, I have always paused the playback, watched something else, and then come back. From the sounds of it, this is not possible with the Dish DVRs. If I would wait until the program is over and then start watching it, Resume would be an option. I'm not yet clear on what would happen if I started watching a recording that was still going but finished before I paused it - would I be in the no resume mode or the resume mode?

It is an obvious flaw. Saying "you have to understand how it works" is nonsense. If it is a design flaw (which it sound like it is) then it should either be fixed or an explanation given. I suspect it is a patent issue where TiVo holds the rights to this feature, and Dish won't pay for it. If it is a bug, then it is odd that is carries over to multiple models.

Can I workaround the problem? Yes. But it's a bit of a pain, and I shouldn't have to write down time codes to remember where I was. That's why God invented DVRs to begin with.


That missing function is really a show stopper for a lot of people. I can't imagine having to time mark where I left off. I use this function a lot.

#12 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 592 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 23 April 2012 - 07:28 PM

DIRT gave me the solution. Instead of pressing "Pause" and then hitting DVR/Guide/Channel#, I should instead be pressing "Swap". This pauses the currently playing program and switches to the previous live channel. Then I can use the Guide, the DVR button to select other programs, or hit channel numbers to my heart's content. When I'm done, I press "Swap" again, and I'm back at my program, right where I left off. Note that I cannot select the program itself from the DVR menu - then I do not have a resume button to press - but I can still get back by pressing swap.

The only issue I can see with this solution is if all 3 tuners are in use - then there's nothing available to "Swap" to.

For me, at least, this is a workable solution. I don't think I'll often have all 3 tuners in use. Those of you with Joeys might, though...

#13 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:15 PM

I'm not yet clear on what would happen if I started watching a recording that was still going but finished before I paused it - would I be in the no resume mode or the resume mode?


The recording would be finished so resume would be an option.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#14 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:13 AM

Does this work around apply to a Joey too or just the Hopper?

#15 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:14 AM

DIRT gave me the solution. Instead of pressing "Pause" and then hitting DVR/Guide/Channel#, I should instead be pressing "Swap". This pauses the currently playing program and switches to the previous live channel. Then I can use the Guide, the DVR button to select other programs, or hit channel numbers to my heart's content. When I'm done, I press "Swap" again, and I'm back at my program, right where I left off. Note that I cannot select the program itself from the DVR menu - then I do not have a resume button to press - but I can still get back by pressing swap.

The only issue I can see with this solution is if all 3 tuners are in use - then there's nothing available to "Swap" to.

For me, at least, this is a workable solution. I don't think I'll often have all 3 tuners in use. Those of you with Joeys might, though...


Does this work around apply to a Joey too or just the Hopper?

#16 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 592 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:11 AM

Someone with a Joey would have to try it, and answer, as I don't have anything but a Hopper.

#17 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:42 AM

I don't have a hopper, but on a 622/722 if I "catch up" to live programming, I just stop the recording at a commercial, delete that, and start another recording for the end of the program (if it's sports remember to add time at the end in case it runs over allotted times). Then I don't have to find my place in the recording, which works beautifully for me.

I have never considered it a bug. It's just the way they work. :shrug:

#18 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:58 AM

I don't have a hopper, but on a 622/722 if I "catch up" to live programming, I just stop the recording at a commercial, delete that, and start another recording for the end of the program (if it's sports remember to add time at the end in case it runs over allotted times). Then I don't have to find my place in the recording, which works beautifully for me.

I have never considered it a bug. It's just the way they work. :shrug:


Seems like a shortcoming to me.

#19 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 592 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:15 AM

This issue seems to be fixed in release 2.09.

#20 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 08:41 AM

This issue seems to be fixed in release 2.09.


The issue still exists with 2.09.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...