Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New to Hopper - Can't Resume Playback???


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   DScottB

DScottB

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 01:44 PM

If the game is still recording, pressing the Play button will play the recording from the beginning. The only way to resume a playback is after a recording is completed and you stop the playback. When you access the recorded event again, you can resume playback where you last stopped. Thanks.


I know that is how it is currently working or, better stated, not working. Can you please make a suggestion to the engineers that resume become an option when playing back a show that is still recording? Without it, it makes trying to watch a sporting event that you can't watch in it's entirety frustrating.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,362 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:09 PM

I gave it another try, and this time it did not work. Not sure how it happened the other time -

Most likely the recording had ended ... or it was on your PIP tuner. The other trick on a Hopper is to pause, swap, and then watch other content. Swap again should take you back to the paused program.

#28 OFFLINE   Jurio

Jurio

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2010

Posted 10 May 2012 - 03:40 PM

I know that is how it is currently working or, better stated, not working. Can you please make a suggestion to the engineers that resume become an option when playing back a show that is still recording? Without it, it makes trying to watch a sporting event that you can't watch in it's entirety frustrating.


I agree. Please make this change. I switched from D* and not having a "resume" option is quite painful. The 'solutions' are horrible to put in bluntly

Edited by Jurio, 10 May 2012 - 03:46 PM.


#29 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:06 PM

Does this work around apply to a Joey too or just the Hopper?


Joeys do not have PiP so the "Swap" buttons do nothing on them.

#30 OFFLINE   White94Cobra

White94Cobra

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2007

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:50 PM

I agree this is a must-have feature for a DVR. When I first switched from DTV I was very frustrated that I couldn't just resume watching a recording-in-progress. I almost immediately canceled and went back to DTV. Fortunately I was also using SageTV and the Dish DVR became a backup in case a recording failed on Sage.

#31 OFFLINE   deerewright

deerewright

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 16 May 2012 - 04:59 AM

I agree. This is a total design flaw! Every other DVR I have ever had has a live buffer, which enables you to pause and resume whether it is recording or finished. Dish, this need to be remedied yesterday!. This is the most frustrating thing on the hopper/joey. I have been trying to figure out how to do what a DVR does, just to find out, "it doesn't work that way". Well, then, it doesn't WORK! The Hopper/Joey has so many things going for it, but this is the one thing that tempts me back to DirecTV...

#32 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 May 2012 - 06:34 AM

seriously?

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#33 OFFLINE   deerewright

deerewright

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 16 May 2012 - 06:46 AM

seriously?


Uh, Yes!

#34 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 May 2012 - 09:29 AM

So regardless of the cost, ETF, and the fact that everything else is head and shoulders above, that's the one feature that you must have. OK. Just...yeah. OK.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#35 OFFLINE   deerewright

deerewright

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 16 May 2012 - 09:54 PM

So regardless of the cost, ETF, and the fact that everything else is head and shoulders above, that's the one feature that you must have. OK. Just...yeah. OK.


First, let me say, I'll readily admit I'm a bit of a TiVo fanboy. I've had D*TiVo for almost 10 years. When DTV FINALLY came out with their new TiVo, it was a bit of a let down, so I starting looking @ options. I settled on Dish and the hopper.

I like many things about the hopper, especially its potential future. I just get the feeling its not quite ready for prime time (no pun intended, although I don't use PTAT).

...everything else is head and shoulders above,...


Um, that's a bit subjective don't you think? Have you used other DVRS? Where do I start?


What is better:

PIP ability
Storage space (although I had 1TB a year ago w/ 80% user storage space)
Whole home DVR (I do miss my 4th Tuner - 2 each dvr)
DNLA
Apps? Eh, so far
Price (I did not say, "regardless of price" :D )
Since SW version 211 FAST!


What I miss/drives me nuts:

No live buffer
No easy way to switch between tuners--don't say PIP, its a Kludge and doesn't work if 2 or more tuners are recording.
The subject of this thread, and related; can't pause Live tv (if recording) and resume in another room.
Sortable List view on DVR.
Editable Search & Record.
Remote Shortcuts.
Timeline showing with any press of DVR functions. (Play, Pause, FFWD, Skip, etc)

Timeline showing actual point in time (i.e., 7:15pm) on time shifted "Live" TV (I could really care less how long its been paused).

Timeline showing actual time, not time remaining on recordings. (Why would time remaining be the default?!?)

No FFWD/RWD to tick marks (15,30,45 mins, etc)
Custom folders ONLY show under "My Folders"?!?!?
Don't even get me started on the remote.....

...that's the one feature you must have?


No just the one that's the most frequently annoying and frustrating - right behind the DVR button being where the Play button should be :mad: .

Just my 2c on my experience so far....

#36 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:52 AM

No live buffer
No easy way to switch between tuners--don't say PIP, its a Kludge and doesn't work if 2 or more tuners are recording.


No live buffer? Of course there is. If you're watching a channel, press pause/rewind and it's all right there. 2 live buffers? Sure. Press "Swap".

To switch between tuners, press the red button. Select your tuner. How hard is that?

But yes, if you are using 2 tuners for recording, there are no available tuners to switch to. That's the price of a 3-tuner system. My DirecTV DVR had 4 tuners, but only because I had an AM21 attached. Dish could effectively do the same thing if they used their PTAT trick to allow you to set up the "locals" as a single tuner, rather than a single channel. Perhaps a software update...?

#37 OFFLINE   deerewright

deerewright

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 17 May 2012 - 07:16 AM

No live buffer? Of course there is. If you're watching a channel, press pause/rewind and it's all right there. 2 live buffers? Sure. Press "Swap".

To switch between tuners, press the red button. Select your tuner. How hard is that?

But yes, if you are using 2 tuners for recording, there are no available tuners to switch to. That's the price of a 3-tuner system. My DirecTV DVR had 4 tuners, but only because I had an AM21 attached. Dish could effectively do the same thing if they used their PTAT trick to allow you to set up the "locals" as a single tuner, rather than a single channel. Perhaps a software update...?


I guess I should have specified, "no live buffer while recording"...:blush:

I just figured the red button out.....maybe if dish sent a manual? ;).
That aside, on TiVo its one button press to switch tuners...just sayin...:D

That's the price of a 3-tuner system.


I only had 2 tuners before and could still pause, rwd/ffwd, skip fwd/back, etc., on either tuner, even if BOTH were recording.

Its just seems to me, that it shouldn't matter if the tuner is recording or buffering, you should be able to control them the same way, regardless.

#38 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 17 May 2012 - 07:51 AM

I only had 2 tuners before and could still pause, rwd/ffwd, skip fwd/back, etc., on either tuner, even if BOTH were recording.

Its just seems to me, that it shouldn't matter if the tuner is recording or buffering, you should be able to control them the same way, regardless.


Have you tried the swap button?

#39 OFFLINE   deerewright

deerewright

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 17 May 2012 - 08:24 AM

Have you tried the swap button?


Well this is embarrassing - where is the smiley for 'eat my words'. (Didn't mean to hijack your thread, by the way.) I just tried recording on 2 tuners, and I CAN swap BacK and forth, pause, etc. Is this new with SW 211? I was positive this didn't work before (maybe it was all 3 tuners recording?). I even had moderator on the dish support forum tell me it doesn't work that way. :confused:

Now if we can just get it on the DVR menu...

Edited by deerewright, 17 May 2012 - 08:36 AM.


#40 OFFLINE   deerewright

deerewright

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 17 May 2012 - 08:32 AM

DIRT gave me the solution. Instead of pressing "Pause" and then hitting DVR/Guide/Channel#, I should instead be pressing "Swap". This pauses the currently playing program and switches to the previous live channel. Then I can use the Guide, the DVR button to select other programs, or hit channel numbers to my heart's content. When I'm done, I press "Swap" again, and I'm back at my program, right where I left off. Note that I cannot select the program itself from the DVR menu - then I do not have a resume button to press - but I can still get back by pressing swap.

The only issue I can see with this solution is if all 3 tuners are in use - then there's nothing available to "Swap" to.

For me, at least, this is a workable solution. I don't think I'll often have all 3 tuners in use. Those of you with Joeys might, though...


How'd I miss that?!#%

Wishlist: Be able to do this with all 3 tuners recording; maybe an option (like multiple recall works) to choose which tuner to swap to; same option for PIP tuners?

#41 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 17 May 2012 - 09:26 AM

If all 3 tuners are in use, you can't swap. But no, it's not new, it's worked forever. Since the 722 at least.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#42 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 18 May 2012 - 05:35 PM

What I miss/drives me nuts:

Remote Shortcuts.

See http://www.dishuser.org/hoppertips.php

The section "From Settings Menu" needs to be updated to show that you can count the tiles and push that number instead of repeatedly cursoring to the tile.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#43 OFFLINE   doctorbs

doctorbs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 05, 2013

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:21 PM

 

If you continue to have issues with this please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you further. Thank you!

However, I started watching a NASCAR race today (recorded event, still recording.) Paused it. Went to the DVR screen. My only choices are More Info, Live, Stop and Start Over. Whether I push Play before Select, Select, or Start Over, the only thing it does is Start Over. I lose my place in playback. Pushing Live goes to the Live event - not my place in the program, which I would expect.

 

I'm having 'trouble' with it.  I'm trying to watch parts of football games but have to START OVER OR GO LIVE when I go back to another game.  This is about it with me and the hopper.  This was easy with Direct TV box but I'm going to drop dish and pick up Charter and get a Tivo.  Bye Dish!!!!



#44 OFFLINE   doctorbs

doctorbs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 05, 2013

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:43 PM

DIRT gave me the solution. Instead of pressing "Pause" and then hitting DVR/Guide/Channel#, I should instead be pressing "Swap". This pauses the currently playing program and switches to the previous live channel. Then I can use the Guide, the DVR button to select other programs, or hit channel numbers to my heart's content. When I'm done, I press "Swap" again, and I'm back at my program, right where I left off. Note that I cannot select the program itself from the DVR menu - then I do not have a resume button to press - but I can still get back by pressing swap.

The only issue I can see with this solution is if all 3 tuners are in use - then there's nothing available to "Swap" to.

For me, at least, this is a workable solution. I don't think I'll often have all 3 tuners in use. Those of you with Joeys might, though...

So you can return to only one event using Swap right?  6 or 7 football games on and you can record 5 and watch one with the new 6 channel hopper  but you can only go BACK to where you were watching ONE game with the recall.  Any other game you chose you will have to start over and fast forward to where you were before you changed channels or join the game live which is what you DON'T want to do because you want to watch the recording to see what has transpired before rather than jump right into the game where it is.  I have Hopper with 3 tuners which I'm sure most of you do so you can leave one game, go to the ....hmmm just tried that and it didn't work.  Recall...if that,s what your talking about in Swap doesn't take you back to where you were recording. 



#45 OFFLINE   doctorbs

doctorbs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 05, 2013

Posted 05 October 2013 - 10:34 PM

No live buffer? Of course there is. If you're watching a channel, press pause/rewind and it's all right there. 2 live buffers? Sure. Press "Swap".

To switch between tuners, press the red button. Select your tuner. How hard is that?

But yes, if you are using 2 tuners for recording, there are no available tuners to switch to. That's the price of a 3-tuner system. My DirecTV DVR had 4 tuners, but only because I had an AM21 attached. Dish could effectively do the same thing if they used their PTAT trick to allow you to set up the "locals" as a single tuner, rather than a single channel. Perhaps a software update...?

Not hard at all but if you try to go to a game you were watching and is being recorded it wont let you Resume your game.  You have to either join (Start Over) and Fast Forward to where you were in the game which is a REAL pain or go to the Live broadcast which you don't want to do or STOP RECORDING.  There is no Resume to take you back to the spot you left the game. 



#46 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • Registered
  • 1,866 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 05 October 2013 - 11:51 PM

I know that on Directv you can't resume a recorded program when you're watching from one spot, while trying to watch that same recording at the same time in another room (It'll just play at the beginning) unless you stop or paused the recording, then you can resume in the other receiver, Even if it's recording live event and you watched a small portion of that recording and stopped or paused, then the same applies to resuming in the other room to that same spot you initially paused.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100 (Deactivated)
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 

SWM 16  SWM 8-Way Splitter  SWM 2-Way Splitter  Slimline 5LNB  

Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#47 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 08 October 2013 - 06:00 AM

Not hard at all but if you try to go to a game you were watching and is being recorded it wont let you Resume your game.  You have to either join (Start Over) and Fast Forward to where you were in the game which is a REAL pain or go to the Live broadcast which you don't want to do or STOP RECORDING.  There is no Resume to take you back to the spot you left the game. 

 

It's not hard, and no, you can't resume.  You have to use the PiP Swap button to pause/resume a program while it is being recorded.  And you can only do this on a Hopper, and only if you have an available tuner to swap to.

 

Although no one has confirmed this, it is almost certainly a patent issue.  I can think of no technical reason why Dish wouldn't implement a feature that would be popular with many customers.



#48 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 475 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 11 October 2013 - 08:22 AM

I love using the Swap button along with the PIP to follow 2 programs.  While I am watching one I can see when the other is back from commercial and so forth.  Very addictive.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...