Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Wireless range problem in my house


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 05:40 AM

Don't set anything for Internet or WAN and don't use the WAN port. All the access point is is another node (IP) on your LAN. Set the gateway to the same as your PC.

DD-WRT is firmware (operating system) for the router.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 06:31 AM

Thanks for the info, but I'm still stuck. Here's what I have:

192.168.0.1 = Modem
192.168.1.11 = Main Router
192.168.1.2 = Bedroom Router (Access Point)

I'm now in the basic setup window for 'Internet Setup' on 192.168.1.2 and am trying to set the gateway and dns to 192.168.1.11 as instructed earlier. It appears that I only have the fields to input this data when I select 'Static IP'. Am I right in selecting this? If so, it's also asking me for 'Internet IP Address'. So, in this section I enter the following:

Internet IP Address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.11
DNS: 192.168.1.11

I then get the error: The Router IP address equals to the subnet address. Please correct it.

I've googled this like crazy too and nobody mentions selecting 'Static IP'. But then where else am I to input this data?

Thanks!!!


You entered the same IP address for the router that the modem was using. Also, you cannot span networks like that. If the modem is on 192.168.0.x, my assumption is that it's not just a vanilla modem, it's one of those combined router-modem things, which are a pain in the ass. All of your equipment needs to be on 192.168.0.x, subnet 255.255.255.0, DNS server 192.168.0.1.

Is your modem acting as a router? Does it serve IP addresses, or have more than one Ethernet port on it?

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#28 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 02:00 PM

RasputinAXP - My DSL modem is not a router. It's a speedstream I got from sbcglobal before at&t bought them out. It only has one ethernet port. It sounds like you're suggesting I rename my routers to have the same mask as my modem of 192.168.0.?, correct?

dennisj00 - I'm only using the LAN (not WAN port) on the bedroom router. When you say, set the gateway to the same as my PC, are you also saying to select the type to be a static IP address? That's the only place I see to do such a thing. Also, what's the benefit of DD-WRT? If this ends up working fine with out of the box firmware, what is to gain with DD-WRT?

Is anyone able to post a screenshot for their working access point settings screen? I'm at work now and will try later tonight. Thanks again for all the feedback. I really appreciate it!

#29 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 02:33 PM

From your earlier post. . .

192.168.0.1 = Modem
192.168.1.11 = Main Router
192.168.1.2 = Bedroom Router (Access Point)

Internet IP Address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.11
DNS: 192.168.1.11

.................

It appears your main router is 192.168.1.11 -- so that should be the Gateway and DNS for anything on your LAN. Forget about the 192.168.0.x network. . . that's your DSL modem.

Your new router should work fine as 192.168.1.2 (a static IP) set with 192.168.1.11 as gateway and dns. (and mask 255.255.255.0).

You don't need dd-wrt.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#30 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

Ugh. Still no success. I'm still not sure if I'm in the right spot for entering this data since nobody has confirmed my inquiry if 'Static IP' is the right spot to set this up. It sounds so simple to set the gateway and dns up to the 192.168.1.11, but where do I do this at? I think that's the thing holding me up. Here's some pics of my setup page. Please help guide me to success. Thanks!

Main Router
http://imageshack.us...mainrouter.jpg/

Access Point
http://imageshack.us...ccesspoint.jpg/

The above screenshots are giving me the following error: The Router IP address equals to the subnet address. Please correct it.

#31 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,167 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:33 PM

Personally, I'd set the router DNS to 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 and set the access point to dhcp but I must be missing something. I like to keep things simple.

#32 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:48 PM

In the second image. . . the Internet Connection section is for the WAN connection - set it to disable.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#33 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:06 PM

Gosh, I feel like a complete moron each time I write something up that appears so simple...I can't find the word WAN at all in the 2nd image. And the only option to 'Disable' anything on that screen is DHCP server, for which I already have selected Disabled. I can't express enough how little I know about computers.

Are you suggesting I don't do anything in the Internet Setup section? Leave it blank, thus disabling it? If so, this goes back to my question on 'Static IP'...is this not the place to enter gateway and dns? It won't let me leave the Internet IP Address blank if I try to enter those two others.

Also, here's the only options I have under Internet Setup:
http://imageshack.us...captureksw.jpg/

We have to be getting close...thanks again!

Edited by beagan, 27 April 2012 - 09:38 PM.


#34 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:28 PM

Gosh, I feel like a complete moron each time I write something up that appears so simple...I can't find the word WAN at all in the 2nd image. And the only option to 'Disable' anything on that screen is DHCP server, for which I already have selected Disabled. I can't express enough how little I know about computers.

Are you suggesting I don't do anything in the Internet Setup section? Leave it blank, thus disabling it? If so, this goes back to my question on 'Static IP'...is this not the place to enter gateway and dns? It won't let me leave the Internet IP Address blank if I try to enter those two others.

Also, here's the only options I have under Internet Setup:
http://imageshack.us...captureksw.jpg/

We have to be getting close...thanks again!


I have a Cisco router(E1000) that I am using as a wireless access point, and it works just fine. Like you, I have the cat5 plugged into one of the router's LAN ports, DHCP Server is disabled, but I'm using the "Automatic Configuration - DHCP" setting instead of "Static IP"

Here are some things you could look at:
1)Make sure the cat5 you're plugging the access point works; can you connect another internet device successfully using the same cable?
2)Reboot the access point after you make changes to the configuration to make sure they will take effect.
3) If you are using "Wireless Security" make sure that the settings match...

#35 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:33 PM

Yes, just set the Internet connection to 'DHCP'. . . with nothing plugged into the WAN it will get no address.

The DD-WRT firmware has a disable option here.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#36 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:38 PM

Well, I've officially made matters more complicated. While trying every combo from the suggestions above I accidentally changed the access points IP to the same IP as my router (192.168.1.11). When I input that IP in my browser it still brought up my router. I then changed that IP so I can access the other assigned the same number. Unfortunately, once I made the change to my main router (to 192.168.20.105) I can't get into the Access Point at all any more.

newly assigned 192.168.1.11 brings up nothing
the old 192.168.1.2 brings up nothing
doing a hard reset and trying 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.245 brings up nothing

How can I get back into the menu of the (intended) Access Point router

#37 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:40 PM

Yes, just set the Internet connection to 'DHCP'. . . with nothing plugged into the WAN it will get no address.

The DD-WRT firmware has a disable option here.


Once I can get back into the router I'll try this. So, do I still need to assign the gateway and dns ip? If so, where? I understand now that you're using DD-WRT, so we're probably looking at different available options.

#38 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:42 PM

I have a Cisco router(E1000) that I am using as a wireless access point, and it works just fine. Like you, I have the cat5 plugged into one of the router's LAN ports, DHCP Server is disabled, but I'm using the "Automatic Configuration - DHCP" setting instead of "Static IP"

Here are some things you could look at:
1)Make sure the cat5 you're plugging the access point works; can you connect another internet device successfully using the same cable?
2)Reboot the access point after you make changes to the configuration to make sure they will take effect.
3) If you are using "Wireless Security" make sure that the settings match...


1) Yes, the same cable is streaming to my PS3 just fine

I'll try the other two when I can get back into the router's GUI (access point). Thanks for your patience everyone.

#39 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 11:12 PM

Okay...a few reboots later and I'm back and running in each of the routers GUI screens. The bad news is that I still don't have wireless in the bedroom with auto config dhcp setup. The wireless security on the AP appears to be the same as the router. SSID is the same on both, along with passwords.

#40 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 11:51 PM

Another question, when/if this gets up and running, while on my iPad I can see which IP address it's using for the Router in the settings for wifi network. So my main router works fine in the living room for my iPad and I see it's IP (192.168.20.105). So, when/if this works in the bedroom will I see the AP's IP listed in this same section (192.168.20.110)? Thx.

#41 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:38 AM

Another question, when/if this gets up and running, while on my iPad I can see which IP address it's using for the Router in the settings for wifi network. So my main router works fine in the living room for my iPad and I see it's IP (192.168.20.105). So, when/if this works in the bedroom will I see the AP's IP listed in this same section (192.168.20.110)? Thx.


Your router is still going to be *.105. Your router is still the DCHP server, where your internet device(s) will get their information in order to connect to the internet. You will use the *.110 address to configure the access point, but that's about it. Your access point should be seamlessly integrated into the rest of your network, once it's up and running...

#42 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:07 AM

Still no luck. Going to look elsewhere for help. Hopefully I can find someone that is using the same setup (no DD-WRT) that can guide me. Thanks!

#43 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:51 AM

Success finally!!! I ended up switching my main router (WRT54G2) with the newly purchased refurb (WRT160N). So the WRT54G2 ended up being my access point. I didn't mess with any of the gateway or dns info. Why it worked when I swapped them, I have no idea...the configuration was the same.

To anyone having this same problem, the following is what worked for me:

Main Router (from Modem)
Basic Setup Tab...
Local IP Address: 192.168.20.110 (I made this number up)
Internet Connection Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP
DHCP Server: Enable
Wireless Settings Tab...
Wireless Configuration: Manual
Network Mode: Mixed
Network Name (SSID): make up your own here
Wireless Security: WPA2 Personal
SSID Broadcast: Disable
Encryption: TKIP or AES
Passphrase: make up your own here
Administration Tab...
Router Password: make up your own here

2nd Router (Access Point)
Basis Setup Tab...
Internet Connection Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP
Local IP Address: 192.168.20.105 (I made this number up)
DHCP Server: Disable
Wireless Settings Tab...
Wireless Configuration: Manual
Network Mode: Mixed
Network Name (SSID): use the same as the Main Router
Wireless Security: WPA2 Personal
SSID Broadcast: Disable
Encryption: TKIP or AES
Passphrase: use the same as the Main Router
Administration Tab...
Router Password: use the same as the Main Router

Remember to select SAVE on each screen that you make the above changes on. I left everything else as the default factory settings. I hope anyone else struggling will find this info useful. Good luck!!

Thanks again to everyone for all the tips and advise. I really appreciate it!!

Edited by beagan, 28 April 2012 - 11:59 AM.


#44 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:05 PM

In the wireless settings you probably want to manually set both routers to use the same channel numbers. That should allow you to seamlessly move between the two routers. At least that's what works with my pair of AirPort Extreme's.

#45 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:46 PM

I have a new concern on this topic. The access point has been working great and I am very pleased with taking these steps to increase my wireless range. However, I have one problem. My Kindle Fire doesn't seem to want to recognize the access point. I can tell by the poor strength of signal it's still trying to reach my main router when I'm in my bedroom. As I walk down the hallway towards my router the signal strength increases. I thought perhaps the access point needed to be rebooted. But then popped out my iPad and that works flawlessly, super fast speed in the bedroom. So, the question is, why does the iPad work great in that room (right next to the access point), but the Kindle Fire doesn't? I found some posts online stating that there may be a limitation to a single device, but I'm not sure how to confirm that. Any suggestions? Thanks.

#46 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 June 2012 - 12:18 AM

I have a new concern on this topic. The access point has been working great and I am very pleased with taking these steps to increase my wireless range. However, I have one problem. My Kindle Fire doesn't seem to want to recognize the access point. I can tell by the poor strength of signal it's still trying to reach my main router when I'm in my bedroom. As I walk down the hallway towards my router the signal strength increases. I thought perhaps the access point needed to be rebooted. But then popped out my iPad and that works flawlessly, super fast speed in the bedroom. So, the question is, why does the iPad work great in that room (right next to the access point), but the Kindle Fire doesn't? I found some posts online stating that there may be a limitation to a single device, but I'm not sure how to confirm that. Any suggestions? Thanks.


Try disconnecting the network on the Kindle Fire and then tell it to connect to your network again as if it was a new device. The WAP should not have a limitation of one device.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#47 OFFLINE   beagan

beagan

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 14 June 2012 - 12:02 AM

Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that today (again) and it worked. When I tried it the first time yesterday, it was still trying to connect to the further away router. Maybe I didn't give it enough time. I'll see how it goes for the next week or so. Thanks!

#48 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 June 2012 - 12:32 AM

Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that today (again) and it worked. When I tried it the first time yesterday, it was still trying to connect to the further away router. Maybe I didn't give it enough time. I'll see how it goes for the next week or so. Thanks!


No problem.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...