Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

According to Dish Tech Support: Connection to two Hoppers from Joey's is unsupported


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:29 PM

Spoke with tech support technician Mike on Sunday. Discussed that I would connect to either of my two Hoppers from any of my three Joey's and he informed me that this was an unsupported use and that my installation was not setup properly. He was adamant that there should have been a "block" installed between my two Hoppers so that they could not communicate.

I made it clear that I understood that the Hoppers could not currently communicate but that I was told by three different people at Dish prior to ordering my upgrade that I would be able to access either of the two Hoppers from any Joey in the house. He told me that was incorrect and I had wrong information.

If he is correct than many people are being misinformed as to how the system currently works. I mentioned it might be a good idea for him to discuss this with a supervisor and make sure everyone at Dish is on the same page.

JD

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:32 PM

Yup, he has no idea what he's talking about.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:37 PM

jdskycaster, don't waste your time with CSR asking such questions - the site if better source of knowledge. You'll need does pairing each time when you switch between independent h2k.

#4 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:43 PM

The Joeys can be "Link" to one Hopper at a time. If you were installed with two Hoppers you can switch between the two by pressing Menu > Settings > Network Setup > Whole Home.

#5 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,228 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:12 PM

I can understand where the CSR was coming from ... Joeys cannot connect to both hoppers at the same time and that can be misread as not being able to connect to one hopper and then change to another hopper through a deep menu option.

The full interconnectivity is still coming.

#6 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:47 PM

The Joeys can be "Link" to one Hopper at a time. If you were installed with two Hoppers you can switch between the two by pressing Menu > Settings > Network Setup > Whole Home.

But what about the CSR telling the OP that the Hoppers were never going to communicate and the OP had "wrong information"?
It seems odd that in the DVR menu Dish advertises Hopper communication is coming soon. :lol:
You can't make this stuff up......or maybe they can....
Thank you and
Best of luck

#7 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:56 PM

This should not have been misleading for the representative I spoke with at all. I made it clear to him that the Joey's could be unlinked from one hopper and relinked to the other in Network settings and it in fact works and has been working since it was installed. His response was that the system was not designed to do that, was not supposed to do that and in fact my installation had to be incorrect if in fact I can do that.

To be crystal clear on this I was not attempting to connect to both Hoppers simultaneously nor did I ask if I could do that. We went round and round for about five minutes on the topic and that is when I finally told him that he should speak to his supervisor and colleagues about this capability to be sure he understands how this is possible and if in fact it actually is unsupported by Dish.

By posting my experience with technician Mike I was hoping to get clarification from RaymondG that this is in fact supported and that my installation is not defective in any way. Thanks to RaymondG for clearing this up.

#8 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 24 April 2012 - 05:00 PM

But what about the CSR telling the OP that the Hoppers were never going to communicate and the OP had "wrong information"?
It seems odd that in the DVR menu Dish advertises Hopper communication is coming soon. :lol:
You can't make this stuff up......or maybe they can....


He did not tell me that the Hoppers were never going to be networked. In fact he did know that this feature was coming. What he was not aware of was that you could in fact link a Joey to either Hopper (one at any given time). What was confusing to me was that he not only said it was unsupported but that it should not work that way at all.

#9 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 24 April 2012 - 05:02 PM

jdskycaster, don't waste your time with CSR asking such questions - the site if better source of knowledge. You'll need does pairing each time when you switch between independent h2k.


This came up when asking another question. Not sure about your last sentence here but I do not need to go through a pairing procedure when switching between my two hoppers. All I have ever done is just unlink from one and link to the other. It works seamlessly.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 April 2012 - 05:40 PM

It's same process, just naming differently.

#11 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 24 April 2012 - 07:46 PM

This came up when asking another question. Not sure about your last sentence here but I do not need to go through a pairing procedure when switching between my two hoppers. All I have ever done is just unlink from one and link to the other. It works seamlessly.


Seamlessly and very easy




Protected By... spam firewall...And...