Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

In Case This Happens To You!


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hazard

hazard

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2008

Posted 25 April 2012 - 11:21 PM

So I'm sitting here a couple of days ago watching TV. No big deal, I suppose. I flipped over to the PS3 to watch a movie and when I flipped back I had an odd "Guide hasn't refreshed for over two hours" message and could not get a picture.

I attributed it to just a weird error and went to bed figuring it would be fine the next morning. It wasn't. I did the standard box reset...nothing...unplug for awhile...nothing. I then noticed it was flashing a message on the reset just before it loads the guide that it was trying to get the signal and had the error message 771 there. Hmm...that's odd.

I was able to get into the menu so I checked out the signal strength settings. Tuner 1 was showing 0 on everything and tuner 2 was okay. A quick internet search led me to the possibility that maybe something was wrong with the cabling or even worse the tuner itself was bad.

So, I switched the cables and reset the box...same exact error.

At this point I was really worried that the tuner itself was bad so delayed a couple of days before calling them while trying to get the DVR stuff we hadn't watched yet cleaned up.

I decided to call tonight and now lo and behold the thing is working, but I don't understand why.

Basically, we ran a system test that revealed a few error codes (sorry, don't remember what they were off the top of my head).

The tech had me go in and change my satellite type from Swim 5 to Swim 3.

After a few minutes of whirring, the box came back and said that sat 119 had been detected but that the dish type was not set up properly blah blah blah.

I was told I could just hit continue and that's when everything started working. We checked a few of the channels I watch regularly and everything seemed to be in order. He said that sat 119 was used mostly for locals, general interest and some foreign channles. All of my locals were working and in fact, every channel I have checked to this point works just fine.

So, yes, I'm happy it's working, but I don't understand why changing the sat type fixed it.

I asked him if he thought there was an actual issue somewhere and he said yes. When I asked if he thought it was the box or the dish, he said either the box had a problem or my cables were bad.

Again, don't get me wrong, I'm happy that we got it working. But how could changing the sat type suddenly allow everything to work as it should.

Since we got it working, they also aren't going to replace the box and he said he didn't think I'd have another problem for at least 4 months.

This was fine with me because he told me I was eligible for an upgraded DVR and I was hearing prices of 300 - 500 dollars and install fees, etc etc etc. Sure, you can talk them down on that, but who wants to buy a new box.

I did find out that whatever happened, happened in the middle of recording a show. It lost the signal and didn't finish recording the last half our and also falsely recorded three additional shows after that (the list said they were there, but when I tried to play them, they immediately asked if I wanted to delete them).

There's one other thing I know of that I didn't mention to the tech because I forgot all about it until just a few minutes ago.

Anyway, just thought I'd post here what got my box working again just in case some time during the future, this should happen to you. Again, I don't understand how/why it fixed it. But for now, it saves me time and money, so I'm not complaining! :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,501 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 26 April 2012 - 12:15 AM

What satellite dish type do you actually have?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   hazard

hazard

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2008

Posted 26 April 2012 - 12:27 AM

SL-5 from what I understand.

I did find a list posted here of the 100 channels on 119. I never watch (or listen for the ones that are Audio) to them, so I think I can live without them for now.

Even though things are working, I ran another system test just to see what would come up:

45 - Guide data Issue – No guide data received in over 24 hours

Not sure why, it's been updating since we got it working.

83 - Receiver set to SL-3 dish but a SL-5 is present

Obviously caused because we changed it to make it work.

402 - ??

Not sure what this one is. I know there was another one earlier that went away when we switched the dish type.

#4 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,271 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 26 April 2012 - 07:50 AM

Simply changing the Sat settings from SL-5 to SL-3 will not fix your problem and may cause more issues. Your setup requires that you receive guide data from 119 when you are tuned to a channel on the 103 SAT.

You should change the settings back to SL-5 and then run the system test again. Report back with the results and we'll help you troubleshoot.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#5 OFFLINE   hazard

hazard

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2008

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:23 PM

Beavs,

Followed your advice and set the dish type back to SL-5. I was expecting to get the same error, but guess what? It didn't!

I checked one of the channels from sat 119 and it is now in the guide and working.

I ran one more system test and it still shows 45-884 indicating that the guide data hasn't been updated for over 24 hours and that it rebooted last night. I think this is okay though as I see data in the guide and it looks like it's updating (much in the way that it was last night after switching it to SL-3).

I guess maybe something was "hunkered" that reboots and focrcing the guide to refresh and unplugging, etc weren't fixing? :)

#6 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:45 PM

Again, don't get me wrong, I'm happy that we got it working. But how could changing the sat type suddenly allow everything to work as it should.


Changing the sat type completely flushes the guide cache and erases all files pertaining to the guide because different sat types offer different channel lineups. For example, I have a 3-LNB dish that receives various channels from the 119 satellite. If I change the sat type to 18" round, those channels are no longer available. This will work, of course, because when the receiver checks to see if it is getting the 101, it is. However, if I REALLY HAD an 18" round dish and told it I had a 3-LNB dish, setup would fail when the receiver tried to get a transponder from the 119 (or the 110).

Same goes for the HD setup I presume. If you tell it you have a SLIMLINE 3, it never checks to see if the 119 is there and it completely resets all guide files on the HDD. Then, when you tell it you have a SLIMLINE 5, it checks to see if the 119 is there. And, once again, it completely resets all of your guide info because with a SLIMLINE 5 you get the channels in your package that are on the 119 which you do not if you have (or tell it you have) a SLIMLINE 3.

It is possible one of your guide files was corrupted causing your problem. Possibly a different file was corrupted giving you the no signal error. Changing the sat type also causes the receiver to check out the new configuration in detail which probably cleared the other files pertaining to your configuration also.

I hope this all makes sense. :confused: :)

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#7 OFFLINE   hazard

hazard

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:52 AM

Yes it does.

And I'm just really glad at this point that the tuner wasn't completely hosed like we first though and that I only lost 3 or 4 episodes that were trying to record Sunday night.

Everything else is good!

#8 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,271 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:13 AM

Glad to hear it's working for you now. Keep an eye on it though, you may still have an issue that won't surface right away, especially with guide data.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#9 OFFLINE   ATARI

ATARI

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,876 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:51 AM

Happy ending, but the scary thing is -- the tech was wrong to have him switch to the wrong dish type and keep it that way.

Luckily this forum exists and the OP made good use of it.

#10 OFFLINE   kfcrosby

kfcrosby

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 371 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:24 AM

Good info, thanks guys. I am having the same problem with my receiver.

Gonna try this fix tonite


Kevin

Kevin Crosby
Memphis, TN
DirecTV subscriber since 1996





spam firewall