Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

1080p Support on Hopper/Joey


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   eshapir

eshapir

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2012

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:42 AM

I searched and couldn't find a definitive discussion about 1080p on the Hopper/Joey system so here goes.

Simple question(s):
Does the Hopper/Joey system support 1080p? My real life experience with software 2.09 says no, it doesn't support 1080p.

Why would it be released without 1080p when most other newer DVRs have the capability to output 1080p?

When will 1080p be implemented?

FYI, I just had a Hopper and 3 Joey's installed yesterday. Although they do not have 1080p support, overall the system is nice and gets a thumbs up.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 26 April 2012 - 11:15 AM

Try to play a 1080p VOD and find out.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 26 April 2012 - 12:17 PM

You're saying 1080p was removed? I still have it in 207. It's even in HERE in the published specs. How can you even tell without renting a 1080p movie?

Edited by mdavej, 26 April 2012 - 12:30 PM.


#4 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 525 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 26 April 2012 - 12:27 PM

I don't think the OP knows how 1080p works on Dish receivers. Set the receiver to 1080i. If renting a 1080p VOD, the receiver will output 1080p IF the TV is compatible. It has never been a "setting" choice. There is NO broadcast or satellite/cable programming in 1080p.

#5 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 26 April 2012 - 12:32 PM

In that case, the thread title should be changed.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,888 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 April 2012 - 01:32 PM

In that case, the thread title should be changed.


Perhaps it's S2.09 bug ?

#7 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,787 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 April 2012 - 03:46 PM

I searched and couldn't find a definitive discussion about 1080p on the Hopper/Joey system so here goes.

Interesting, as I has just replied to another thread 9 hours earlier ...

All of DISH's live channels are in 1080i or 720p ... for the content that DISH provides in 1080p (a few Video on Demand movies each month) the receiver will switch to 1080p output and test to see if your set will accept it. The same for 3D televisions. Choose 3D content and the receiver tests then falls back to 2D if 3D is not detected.



#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,888 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 April 2012 - 08:28 PM

Interesting, as I has just replied to another thread 9 hours earlier ...


You should knew being a member for many years here - almost each newbie starting here with such broad statement - searched - didn't find anything ... or found too much, or found contradicting posts, or posts are too old (year, month, week, hour ago) :D

#9 OFFLINE   HayRaker

HayRaker

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Apr 30, 2011

Posted 30 April 2013 - 01:21 PM

The fact is that the sat is sending overall, 1080i...so what's the deal with no 1080p on the hopper? Your tv, if it is a 1080p set will take the 1080i signal and upconvert  to 1080p. Have a nice day watching the 1080p you thought you didn't have. LOL (Sorry, just couldn't resist...am an old fart and can't help myself.)



#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,888 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2013 - 01:26 PM

The fact is that the sat is sending overall, 1080i...so what's the deal with no 1080p on the hopper? Your tv, if it is a 1080p set will take the 1080i signal and upconvert  to 1080p. Have a nice day watching the 1080p you thought you didn't have. LOL (Sorry, just couldn't resist...am an old fart and can't help myself.)

overall ... but VOD is sending in 1080p24 ... some of these


Edited by P Smith, 30 April 2013 - 01:38 PM.


#11 OFFLINE   HayRaker

HayRaker

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Apr 30, 2011

Posted 30 April 2013 - 01:34 PM

Yes Dish has a transponder or more that can send 1080p....it is a bandwidth issue....1080p takes up more bandwidth than 1080i. Hope that helps.



#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,888 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2013 - 01:37 PM

nope

 

any transponder could do that, but 1080p24 is pushing usint IPTV method night/morning hours (I did post the info, seach my posts by keyword "FVOD")






Protected By... spam firewall...And...