Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S209 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
95 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Hawgster

Hawgster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2012

Posted 26 April 2012 - 05:56 AM

downloading the s209 this morning.. finished around 5 am eastern...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 26 April 2012 - 07:34 AM

Well, big fun this morning.
Get up to find all 3 Joey's Unauthorized. (Error Code was 1318)
Checked Hopper, everything working fine.

Checked software:
S209 NACB 4/26/2012 1:01AM

Chatted with Tech support.
Back up and running

Edited by GoatLocker, 26 April 2012 - 07:40 AM.

Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 April 2012 - 10:37 AM

Well, big fun this morning.
Get up to find all 3 Joey's Unauthorized. (Error Code was 1318)
Checked Hopper, everything working fine.

Checked software:
S209 NACB 4/26/2012 1:01AM

Chatted with Tech support.
Back up and running


They do play with us. :)
Spooling at midnight [PDT], for short amount of time and cover small number of boxes (shouldn't be random SNs).
I see on 129W tp21 a few reserved PIDs : 0x08C0/1 and 0x08E2/3, while 0x08E4/5 has ANB1/BLB1 post S2.08 gamma version for 270 boxes.

#4 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 26 April 2012 - 12:21 PM

S209 here, now. We'll see how it goes with the PTAT crash/reboot thing tonight. 4/26/2012 2:48AM. Joey is still at S260.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#5 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 April 2012 - 03:35 PM

They do play with us. :)
Spooling at midnight [PDT], for short amount of time and cover small number of boxes (shouldn't be random SNs).
I see on 129W tp21 a few reserved PIDs : 0x08C0/1 and 0x08E2/3, while 0x08E4/5 has ANB1/BLB1 post S2.08 gamma version for 270 boxes.

I monitored the DNL on 119tp19 from 10:30pm to 7:30am ET overnight and did not see any changes. I can't run it 24/7 as I get too many continuity errors on TP19 and it slows down my reception of SDTs for uplink activity monitoring.

#6 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:00 PM

No crash. Screen blanked for about two seconds, then resumed as PTAT kicked in.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 April 2012 - 08:22 PM

I monitored the DNL on 119tp19 from 10:30pm to 7:30am ET overnight and did not see any changes. I can't run it 24/7 as I get too many continuity errors on TP19 and it slows down my reception of SDTs for uplink activity monitoring.


It must be 129W tp21.

#8 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:10 PM

It must be 129W tp21.

So if I monitored 129/21 I'd see the download? Seems odd that every DNL channel is on 119/19 but the monitor isn't seeing beyond S207.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:26 PM

They're use for the short [gamma test spool] a 'backyard's' tp21 on 129W as less loaded mux. At least it 's normal QPSK type...

You can't say - "every" if you 'll take time to check all 6 WA FW tpns; some of them has different sets of FW.

Edited by P Smith, 26 April 2012 - 09:32 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 April 2012 - 02:11 AM

S209 Hopper and S260 Joey came at 2:30am ET. I managed to leave my receiver off long enough this morning to get it. :)

Confirmed through Menu-Recordings Transfer "1000 GB" total space.

#11 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 April 2012 - 02:38 AM

A little delayed in looking ... I did not see S209 release notes on the DISH support website but S208 notes were there and have been posted in the S208 thread.

A good list of upgrades for those getting S208/S209.

#12 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 03:19 AM

I'm wondering if S209 is another limited release? My Bedroom Hopper is still on S207.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#13 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 903 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:50 AM

I'm wondering if S209 is another limited release? My Bedroom Hopper is still on S207.

Scott

Same here, I have one Hopper with S2.09 and one with S2.07. Joey is still on S259.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:53 AM

James, did you catch the spool's info at 129w tp21 last night?

#15 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:49 AM

one of my hoppers has the new H209 update
whats fixed with this update?

#16 OFFLINE   bobiii

bobiii

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2003

Posted 27 April 2012 - 11:15 AM

Received S209 this morning on my Hopper. Joeys are still on S259. No problems.

#17 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 April 2012 - 03:34 PM

James, did you catch the spool's info at 129w tp21 last night?

I don't receive 129 at this time. My satellite receiver is attached to an Eastern Arc dish and the uplink activity "scanner" is watching 119.

#18 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 April 2012 - 04:06 PM

"Scanner" can pull NIT/SDT from any sat/tpn ... Perhaps you could add D300 for 129W ?

#19 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 April 2012 - 04:06 PM

one of my hoppers has the new H209 update
whats fixed with this update?

The S208 changes were linked above - click here for the S208 thread.

S209 changes have not been published.

#20 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 April 2012 - 04:16 PM

"Scanner" can pull NIT/SDT from any sat/tpn ... Perhaps you could add D300 for 129W ?

I have a 1000 Plus dish ... but either the LNB failed or the rosebush grew too close or a tree off my property is too tall. Since the dish I use for TV is separate I have not fought the issue.

#21 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 April 2012 - 05:11 PM

I would dig into it - it's right time for it.
Changing 110W LNBF in place of 129W would be simple task for the weekend. ;)

#22 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:28 PM

Do any of you folks with S209 have a Sling Adapter? I'm trying to come to terms with the fact that only one of my Hoppers has S209, so I'm looking for differences.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#23 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,263 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:54 PM

I have 209 and a Sling Adapter.

#24 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 903 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:54 PM

Do any of you folks with S209 have a Sling Adapter? I'm trying to come to terms with the fact that only one of my Hoppers has S209, so I'm looking for differences.

Scott

Yes, before I knew I had received the update I attempted Sling, it failed. I checked the Sling Adapter Hopper (I have two) and observed a reboot/activation/HD format menu.
I don't remember the window/menu displayed during this setup from the original installation though. Once the procedure was done Sling was nominal/working.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#25 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:55 AM

They changed post-S2.09 gamma version tonight: ANC1/BLC1, it covering 280+ boxes now..




Protected By... spam firewall...And...