Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home DVR - No network DVRs found


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:24 PM

Greetings,

I just had the unsupported 'home networking' Whole Home DVR feature enabled. I have a router with both HD-DVRs and my PC connected. All three devices has static IP addresses. Both DVRs pass the network/Internet check and the Network Services check. I can ping both DVRs from my PC. When I go into Settings - Whole Home - Status, it says "No Networked DVRs found". I did reset both units. I ran the CAT6 cabling myself and tested it with a cable tester. DirecTV2PC does see BOTH of the HD-DVRs. Does anyone have any ideas?

-Thanks

Edited by CHaynes112, 28 April 2012 - 05:44 AM.

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,859 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:09 PM

Try rebooting your router.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 28 April 2012 - 05:28 AM

veryoldschool,

Sorry, there was some misinformation in my first post. DirecTV2PC does see and can access both HD-DVRs (I couldn't figure out how to change the DVR at first, and thought it couldn't see it... but it can).

But the problem still remains that the DVRs can't see each other. Things I have tried (to both DVRs):

Reset
Repeat Satellite Setup
Repeat Network Setup
Refresh Services

I've also Rebooted the router. But I still can't get the two HD-DVRs to see each other?!

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,635 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:23 AM

What version of software is on the HRs?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:54 AM

HR23-700 [0x059F]
HR21-200 [0x059E]

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


#6 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,980 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 28 April 2012 - 08:43 AM

What are the IP addresses of your DVR?
What is the IP address of your PC running Directv2PC?

Are there any switches or secondary routers/repeaters in the system?

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,859 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:46 AM

veryoldschool,

Sorry, there was some misinformation in my first post. DirecTV2PC does see and can access both HD-DVRs (I couldn't figure out how to change the DVR at first, and thought it couldn't see it... but it can).

But the problem still remains that the DVRs can't see each other. Things I have tried (to both DVRs):

Reset
Repeat Satellite Setup
Repeat Network Setup
Refresh Services

I've also Rebooted the router. But I still can't get the two HD-DVRs to see each other?!


What are the IP addresses of your DVR?
What is the IP address of your PC running Directv2PC?

Are there any switches or secondary routers/repeaters in the system?

NR4P has asked some good questions.
I have had problems where DirecTV2PC worked fine, but MRV didn't. I tried everything and it ended up needing a router rebooting.
MRV & DirecTV2PC don't use the same ports in the router, so one can work while the other doesn't.

If your network is straightforward, then you may need to do a factory reset on the router, but if you have various other devices [switches, etc.] then recycle them first.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 28 April 2012 - 03:23 PM

HD-DVR 1 - 192.168.128.225
HD-DVR 2 - 192.168.128.250
PC - 192.168.128.200
Router - 192.168.128.1

Only a DSL modem/router is being used. There are no other switches, repeaters, etc.

Do you know which ports DirecTV2PC and MRV use?

Edited by CHaynes112, 28 April 2012 - 04:06 PM.

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,483 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 April 2012 - 03:31 PM

you might have to change your IP address to those of a private network.

10.x.x.x
192.168.x.x
172.16.x.x - 172.31.x.x

http://en.wikipedia....Private_network

Per the industry standards, these are the reserved addresses for Private Networks.

Anything outside this range, is a public internet address or an address that is incorrect (like127.0.0.1 or 168.*.*.*)

#10 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 28 April 2012 - 04:08 PM

Sorry, I had a typo in the first IP... then I copied it to the rest of the lines :)

The correct subnet is 192.168.128.x, not 192.254.128.x

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


#11 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,980 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:53 AM

Can you do a quick drawing of the setup and the router name/model number.

#12 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,746 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 29 April 2012 - 08:30 AM

On both the DVRs?

Don "just askin" Bolton

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,859 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 April 2012 - 10:34 AM

On both the DVRs?

Don "just askin" Bolton

While the question is worth asking, it wouldn't change the: "No Networked DVRs found" status. I just turned sharing off and it still shows networked DVRs.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:45 AM

It's a Netgear 7550 DSL modem/router combo unit provided by Frontier. There are three cables coming out of it. One for the PC, and one for each DVR.

Share Playlist is enabled for All Rooms on both DVRs.

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


#15 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,980 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:16 PM

Interesting in that the Netgear 7550 is an updated Westell 7500. And I have read quite a number of posts over the past year or so with Westell modems that didn't work with MRV/WHDVR.

In interesting test would be if you could connect the two HR's directly with Cat5 cable without any modem and reboot them. Then see if MRV works with 169.254.x.x addresses, not rdedicated addresses. If so, then it is the NG modem with something in its settings stopping this.

You might want to search MRV or WHDVR or Westell in the search tab above and see what others have done with Westell problems.

#16 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:37 PM

Update

Good News - Whole Home DVR is now working correctly. I was checking the Status tab for like the 30th time and I noticed it had changed to Not Authorized (on one DVR). I checked the website and it said it was enabled. So I called DTV and they refreshed my services (I know you can do it yourself, but I had did it earlier that day). Afterwards, that DVR went back to Authorized (No network DVRs found). About a minute later, the second DVR went to Not Authorized. So, I called DTV again and had them refresh services for all receivers. After that, I FINALLY got MRV working.

Bad News - Now I can't get Network Services/TV Apps to work. Previously (when MRV wasn't working), Network Services was working... but now I am getting error codes. I got 301 for about 2 days. Then it changed to 452. Now it is 407... haha. I haven't changed anything. The ports are still forwarded in the router. When I try to use TV Apps, it says TV Apps is still initializing 407... but its been about 5 days. So it SHOULD of had time to "initialize". Any suggestions? I have power cycled router, reset router, power cycled DVRs, reset network defaults on DVRs, removed ports and readded to router...

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]


#17 OFFLINE   CHaynes112

CHaynes112

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2009

Posted 19 May 2012 - 10:38 AM

It's all working now... ?!

AU9 - SL5S - SWS-8

HR24-100 [0x0851]

HR23-700 [0x0851]
3 x D12-500 [0x126D]





Protected By... spam firewall...And...