Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What are my options??


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   droopee

droopee

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2011

Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:12 PM

Hi all, before I start, let me say it's been a long time since I have been on here, but I did a quick search and didn't really find any answers to my question...

I have had Dish for a couple years now, and am finally out of contract with them. While I like my programming, I have an issue with the satellite that houses ESPN-HD, 110 I think. I have a HUGE tree that gives me only partial signal to that satellite, and when the leaves are on the tree, or the wind is blowing, ESPN-HD is non-existant and I get complete signal loss on any HD station on that satellite. I can switch over to the SD feed, and it comes in fine, but I don't pay what I pay to watch SD....

The tree is close to 50 or so feet tall, and cutting it down is not an option, which leads me to the conclusion that I am going to have to find an alternate solution.

My Dish is mounted on my roof, and is the same location the previous owner had them install it. I have had Dish out to look at the setup, and they agreed that the signal was very low, and installed a 2FT extension pole onto my Dish. At that time they told me that was the highest they could go with the Dish to avoid damage from winds etc.

My question is this:

Would Dish be able to install a SEPARATE Dish with a better LOS to pull in ONLY that satellite feed and keep the other feeds on my current Dish? I know that I have read in the past that you can use multiple Dishes, but I don't want to do the setup myself. I want it to be done professionally and correctly, but I don't want to pay an astronomical fee to have someone else do it either.

With my contract with Dish having ended, I am at a good position to reevaluate my options.

I guess what I am asking is 1: Would Dish do a setup like this, and 2: If the would, how would I go about requesting it??

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,309 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:03 PM

A separate dish is possible but it is custom work that will need to be paid for.
A relocation might be possible if there are not other trees to contend with.

#3 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:33 PM

Please send me a PM with your phone or account number and I'll be more than happy to review your options with you.




spam firewall