Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI new issue


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dannynoonan

dannynoonan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:16 PM

I have an hr21-700 dvr in my basement.

I have component going to my projector, and hdmi going to the tv that sits behind the projector.

The tv is not used for directv watching that often. It is mostly used for WII.

But sometime in the last week (I believe), the tv connected by hdmi is blank. Component to projector works fine.

I tried the hdmi output on the tv to my blu ray and it works fine.

I also disconnected everything except the hdmi and it did not work.

So, I now have the tv connected via composite and it works, but I have to deal with the annoying "change resolution to sd" message.

Is this related to the new update? Or is it possible the hdmi port on the receiver just died?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:26 PM

Have you tried a different HDMI cable?

#3 OFFLINE   dannynoonan

dannynoonan

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:33 PM

Yes I tried a brand new cable.

#4 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,967 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:41 PM

Was the HDMI showing as blank on all DIRECTV channels?

#5 OFFLINE   dannynoonan

dannynoonan

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:14 PM

Nothing. Once I hooked it up with composite I changed channels and nothing happened on the hdmi. Black screen.

#6 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,967 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 April 2012 - 05:18 PM

Since a new cable has already been tried and its happening on all channels. If after a receiver restart the HDMI connection is still blank, then I think its pretty apparent the HDMI port circuitry is toast.

Time for a service call and/or receiver replacement I'm afraid ... :nono2:

#7 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,986 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:09 AM

Did you try a different hdmi input on the tv? Sometimes they can go bad too.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:39 AM

HBO added recently HDCP requirement to HDMI - other provider's forum full of same complains - perhaps same reason

#9 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,349 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 30 April 2012 - 11:29 AM

If its just a bad HDMI port then just so you know, its like pulling teeth to get D* to replace a box for that. You almost have to either fib about its symptoms or request a tech visit. If a tech rolls then there is a good chance you would get a newer HD DVR then the one you have as they usually replace them without hesitation. One reason is, if they dont replace it and then you call back within so many days with the issue then they get a charge back. That being said they are a lot more proactive then the reps on the phone. Do you have the Protection Plan?
Directv & Sunday Ticket Sub Since 8/19/2008
HR24-200 Leased, HR24-200 Owned, R22-200 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR34-700 Leased. 5 LNB Setup W/SWM 16 Switch
Sony KDL-46HX800

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2012 - 01:16 PM

may be the thread will help you http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=204097




spam firewall