Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Installing SL3 4 output LNB dish, non SWM


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   emjay

emjay

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2012

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:42 PM

I recently upgraded at our primary home to DirecTV HD from SD, and the DTV installer installed a new SWM LNB Slimline dish on the roof. The new receiver is the THR22-100, which is the Tivo HD powered receiver.

I purchased for our vacation home a used 4 output SL3 LNB, non-SWM Slimline dish, which came with a Zinwell Wide-band 6x8 Multiswitch all to replace the 18" round dish we have on the vacation home. We will be taking our Tivo HD box with us on weekends to hook up to the new dish.

My question is this. We only have one TV, so do I connect two of the 4 outputs through my ground block directly to the back of my receiver? Or do I need to incorporate the Multi-switch or a B-Band Converter to use this set up?

I have been reading up on the threads discussing alignment of the new dish, and can hardly wait to do that - NOT!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,228 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 29 April 2012 - 04:46 PM

You do not need a multiswitch, just two coax from the LNB to your DVR. If you are using a b-band converter at home, you will need it at your cabin.

#3 OFFLINE   emjay

emjay

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2012

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:48 PM

We are not using a B band converter at home, but the system at home is the SWM type of LNB as opposed to the SL3 that I bought used.

Just want to be prepared for the next trip down to get this going.

Thanks.

#4 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,228 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 April 2012 - 08:25 AM

Ah, SWM at home. Yes, I think you will need b-band converters with a non SWM dish. Also be aware it can sometimes be tricky to go back and forth between SWM and non-SWM. Moving to SWM is usually pretty easy. Moving from SWM may take an extra reset. Just keep trying, you'll eventually get there. (And to clarify, you do need to go through sat setup to make the change, not just doing a reset.)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...