Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

H21 or H24, which one has optical?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 30 April 2012 - 06:33 AM

My installation arrives Wednesday, i'm new to DirecTV. I read a previous post, about two years ago, that the H24 doesn't have optical? My A/V receiver and my Cable box have optical. I want surround sound 5.1 to go along with my HD receiver. Everything will be hooked up (minus the DirecTV box) until he arrives. But will he have both boxes on the truck to see my setup? I use HDMI but i use an optical link from my my TV to a Cable modem so i can get sound from my PC which is connected to the TV.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,776 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 30 April 2012 - 07:28 AM

The H21 has an optical output, the H24 does not. You'll be very lucky if the installer has an H21.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,237 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 30 April 2012 - 07:31 AM

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=117744

H21s have optical H24s don't, most new insalls get H25s. Likely not to be an option.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#4 ONLINE   dualsub2006

dualsub2006

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 30 April 2012 - 08:11 AM

When my PC was connected to my TV I did optical out of the TV for sound and it worked fine through my sound system.

Is there something special about your setup?

#5 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 30 April 2012 - 08:15 AM

When my PC was connected to my TV I did optical out of the TV for sound and it worked fine through my sound system.

Is there something special about your setup?


Most TV's optical output won't pass a DD5.1, except for an OTA/ATSC station, they'll just pass DD2.0 audio when using an HDMI input.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#6 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 30 April 2012 - 08:24 AM

That was the rule a few years ago but not anymore. What model TV? My recent Sony passes DD5.1 from all sources. When I got it, I was able to remove 5 toslink cables from my system and greatly simplify my macros.

Edited by mdavej, 30 April 2012 - 09:20 AM.
typo


#7 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:22 AM

My newest set Samsung 2011 PN51D8000 doesn't pass DD5.1 via its TOSLINK from a HDMI input, only ATSC/OTA channels.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#8 OFFLINE   ghontz1

ghontz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 59 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2010

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:40 AM

My 2009 LG plasma has HDMI from my H23 Directv receiver then toslink from my TV to my Sony receiver and i get 5.1 surround sound or whatever Directv sends through the receiver 5.1 or 2.1 whichever is available.

#9 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,068 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:20 PM

back to the original post, if you need optical and your DirecTV receiver only has digital coax just get a converter, they are cheap enough.....

#10 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,776 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:36 PM

back to the original post, if you need optical and your DirecTV receiver only has digital coax just get a converter, they are cheap enough.....


And work very well.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#11 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:43 PM

lipcrkr, are you sure your AVR doesn't have coax? Most receivers I've seen that have optical also have at least one coax. That will save you from having to buy a converter.

#12 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 30 April 2012 - 07:27 PM

Thanks for all your responses. It looks like it doesn't matter as far as the box. I have HDMI from my Cable box (DirecTV box Wednersday) to my A/V receiver. My optical goes into my Computer then goes to my A/V receiver. I do have both optical/digital audio so that's cool. Also, i don't need Ethernet because it bypasses the Cable box. So i have HDMI from the TV to the A/V and HDMI from my PC to the Cable modem. I'm keeping Internet but switching to DirecTV, On my HD TV i use HDMI 2 to watch my TV and HDMI 1 to watch the Internet. Just a button away.

#13 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,393 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 30 April 2012 - 08:54 PM

^^^
I think you are over complicating things

Just run HDMI from the DirecTV box to your AVR & HDMI from your PC to your AVR

That's what I do and it works great. Very easy to use too.

DirecTV customer since 1996


#14 OFFLINE   charlie460

charlie460

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 381 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2009

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:03 PM

Is there a reason DirecTV omitted the optical output in favor of coax S/PDIF? It doesn't make any sense to me, since Optical is certainly in more widespread use than coax. Cheaper to implement, maybe?

#15 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 30 April 2012 - 11:02 PM

^^^
I think you are over complicating things

Just run HDMI from the DirecTV box to your AVR & HDMI from your PC to your AVR

That's what I do and it works great. Very easy to use too.


Don't i have to use HDMI from the cable box (or DirecTV) to the TV?

#16 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 01 May 2012 - 05:21 AM

Don't i have to use HDMI from the cable box (or DirecTV) to the TV?


Personally I run all of my HDMI inputs through my AVR's and then just one HDMI from my AVR's to my TV's. I find that a lot easier to switch sources than switching at the TV. I think there was, or is, some concern about picture quality but I can't see a difference and certainly no issues with my surround sound systems.
Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#17 OFFLINE   BLMN

BLMN

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
  • LocationSouthern NH
Joined: Sep 06, 2011

Posted 01 May 2012 - 11:26 AM

Personally I run all of my HDMI inputs through my AVR's and then just one HDMI from my AVR's to my TV's. I find that a lot easier to switch sources than switching at the TV. I think there was, or is, some concern about picture quality but I can't see a difference and certainly no issues with my surround sound systems.


just shut off all video processing options on the AVR and it wont compromise the picture quality, it will work more like a pass through. thats what i do and it has the same picture quality as if the hdmi was straight to the tv. no need for multiple cables like 1 for video and another one for audio. thats the beauty of hdmi :)

TV Models: Mitsubishi WD-65C9, WD-82738 + 3DC-1000 Kit.

 

TV Provider: Directv (Slimline 5 Dish + World Direct Dish), Cinema Connection Kit (Wired), 2 HR24-500 Receivers

 

Gaming/Blu-ray: PS3 First Gen (FAT) 60GB, PS4 Launch Edition

 

Streaming: Roku 2 XS

 

Audio/DVD: Onkyo HTS-9400THX, Oppo DV-980H

 


#18 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2012 - 02:29 PM

Can you post a diagram of your setup? After reading your posts in detail and the other comments, your connections do sound needlessly complex. If your AVR takes HDMI, you don't need another audio connection.

#19 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 01 May 2012 - 11:45 PM

My A/V does take HDMI, but won't i lose some of the Video processing as opposed to TV to DirecTV?

#20 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 02 May 2012 - 01:53 AM

HDMI provides superior sound quality as well as 2 way communication for web-based sound...and 7.1 vs 5.1 available for fiber optic......optical is on the way out
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.




spam firewall