Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Directv Sat go


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jordanhallmann

jordanhallmann

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2012

Posted 30 April 2012 - 04:51 PM

I just got me a sat go and I have it on the 101 sat and it still says that it is not receiving signal. Is the dish broken?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Rob

Rob

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 546 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:52 AM

I just got me a sat go and I have it on the 101 sat and it still says that it is not receiving signal. Is the dish broken?


Did you repeat Satellit Dish Setup under Setting & Help menu?
It's only tv!

#3 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,161 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:57 AM

How do you know you are on the 101 satellite if you are not receiving a signal?

#4 OFFLINE   jordanhallmann

jordanhallmann

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2012

Posted 01 May 2012 - 03:29 PM

Did you repeat Satellit Dish Setup under Setting & Help menu?


Fixed it. I do not have a DirecTV account. Will they let me get it on month-to-month?

#5 OFFLINE   Alebob911

Alebob911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,570 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 01 May 2012 - 03:30 PM

Fixed it. I do not have a DirecTV account. Will they let me get it on month-to-month?


I don't think so.

#6 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,161 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 01 May 2012 - 05:25 PM

Fixed it. I do not have a DirecTV account. Will they let me get it on month-to-month?

Probably not. If you already had DirecTV at home you can switch the SATGO on and off as you please but if it's your main receiver, you will probably need long term DirecTV account.

On the other hand, you can call them to find out. :)

#7 OFFLINE   jordanhallmann

jordanhallmann

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2012

Posted 06 May 2012 - 06:56 PM

I have a DirecTV sat-go and dont have service on it. I can not get passed the screen that says that I need to activate service. Is there any way I can get passed this so I can view the guide and all of the channels?

#8 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,513 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:12 PM

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=204573
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#9 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 8,869 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:15 PM

Are you looking to get the service for free?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#10 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 8,869 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:17 PM

I am going to merge this thread with the one you started a few days ago.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#11 OFFLINE   jordanhallmann

jordanhallmann

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2012

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:51 PM

Are you looking to get the service for free?


No I am not. I just want to know if I can call them up and they will let me activate the sat go with a month to month pricing.

#12 ONLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,075 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:55 PM

Call and ask.

#13 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 8,869 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 06 May 2012 - 08:11 PM

If you have DIRECTV service in your home then you should be able to add it as an additional receiver and since the Sat to go is on owned receiver you should be able to activate it and deactivate it when you need to use it.

Without an account then you should just call them and see what is available.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#14 OFFLINE   jordanhallmann

jordanhallmann

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2012

Posted 06 May 2012 - 08:49 PM

If you have DIRECTV service in your home then you should be able to add it as an additional receiver and since the Sat to go is on owned receiver you should be able to activate it and deactivate it when you need to use it.

Without an account then you should just call them and see what is available.


Ok, I will call them. If they want a to put me on a contract, then I will just install all the tv's to direct and then activate the sat go to the account.

Thanks for your help.

#15 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,457 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 May 2012 - 02:41 AM

I have a DirecTV sat-go and dont have service on it. I can not get passed the screen that says that I need to activate service. Is there any way I can get passed this so I can view the guide and all of the channels?


When you bought Directv SatGo didn't somone who Sold you the Unit tell you that you had to have Directv Service before you could Activate the Satgo???

Didn't you Read this at the Bottom of the Ad Selling the SatGo???

"Access card is not included, you must have an existing account or sign up for one from DirecTV, please consult with DirecTV. Please follow the setup instructions found in the owner's manual (see link above) to configure the system before initial use, this is important in order to setup the satellites and receive a signal."
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#16 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 8,869 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 07 May 2012 - 01:35 PM

I don't think it was purchased from DIRECTV, more likely a friend. The friends may have forgot to pass on the disclaimer. ;)

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#17 OFFLINE   Rent_Share

Rent_Share

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 24 December 2012 - 10:39 AM

http://www.ebay.com/...=item25790831a2

One for Sale

Dish Slimline-5 WB68 MRV Enabled (Non Supported) Cat 5
HR20-100 - HR21/100 - HR23-700 - Not Networked DSR708 SD





spam firewall