Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper Internet signal


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Hawgster

Hawgster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2012

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:05 AM

Just curious, I get my internet signal signal from my neighbor who is about 125 - 150 ft from me. When I had my hopper installed the installer said the signal was to weak to hook up. SO question #1 what am I missing from not being able to use this feature (Internet + hopper)? #2 depends on what I am missing, I think I can get a Antenna Booster to get my signal stronger if needed. My laptop runs fine off of it which is only 10 ft from the hopper but the installer said the signal was to weak for the hopper..thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:16 AM

..does your NEIGHBOR know you 'get your internet signal' from them?

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,168 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:23 AM

Signal will vary due to many other influences. At that range you will not have it more than you will. DSL would assist you in getting DishOnDemand, DishOnLine and use of the sling adaptor to other devices such as your computer, smart phones and tablets.

#4 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:21 AM

..does your NEIGHBOR know you 'get your internet signal' from them?

They will. On Demand will bring it to its knees.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,964 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:58 AM

Stop stealing Internet bandwidth from the innocent neighbor. :D

#6 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:43 AM

get your own internet u cheapo :lol:

#7 OFFLINE   Hawgster

Hawgster

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2012

Posted 01 May 2012 - 11:54 AM

Yep he knows...
Stealing means taking and not asking
cheapo means not wanting to pay, guess I,m a cheapo..
Now that the stone casting is over, am I missing much without the signal....

..does your NEIGHBOR know you 'get your internet signal' from them?


Edited by Hawgster, 01 May 2012 - 11:59 AM.


#8 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 01 May 2012 - 12:55 PM

You'll need your own Internet connection, then.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#9 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2012 - 01:44 PM

...am I missing much without the signal....

Just some On Demand, which generally stinks anyway. So I vote no, you're not missing much. I think the weather app data comes from the sat, so that should still work.

#10 OFFLINE   Hawgster

Hawgster

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2012

Posted 02 May 2012 - 06:33 AM

tyvm... You anwsered my question...

Just some On Demand, which generally stinks anyway. So I vote no, you're not missing much. I think the weather app data comes from the sat, so that should still work.



#11 OFFLINE   njk986

njk986

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2010

Posted 02 May 2012 - 07:02 AM

I would get my own Dish Wi-Fi Adapter and try it. If you can pull in a signal of at lest 40% that should be sufficient. I wouldn't dismiss the VOD so easily. Espicially if you have Blockbuster.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...