Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dishonline timers


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:27 AM

In the past week or so the Dish Online (and dish.sling, or iPhone app) page with the DVR timers is blank. It appears the communication with the DVR is successful, I can see the recordings correctly, but all scheduled recordings/timers do not show up.
Anyone else is experiencing this?
It's a problem because when I set up the recordings remotely I can never be sure they went through.
I have a Hopper/Joey set up, which replaced a 622/211. Everything worked fine before and after the new Hopper installation, until about a week ago.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 01 May 2012 - 11:46 AM

It is a known issue. Sometimes if you log out and log back in, then refresh updates the page.

#3 OFFLINE   TUKIN18S

TUKIN18S

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2005

Posted 02 May 2012 - 12:12 PM

Sometimes it takes dozens of refreshes to show my dvr content. But it does eventually pop up. I've never had a problem on my iPad or iPhone though.

#4 OFFLINE   depoteet

depoteet

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: May 24, 2006

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:41 AM

My problem is that timers set on dishonline do not update on the Hopper and such shows are never recorded. This worked ok the first 2 weeks I had the Hopper but it's been about 3 weeks since it worked.

I was told to refresh or change browsers, but it doesn't work no matter how many times I do it.

#5 OFFLINE   hasbeen29650

hasbeen29650

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 20 June 2012 - 01:44 PM

While we are on the subject of strange timer behaviors, I noticed an issue last night that I had seen before with the ipad/iphone app and the dish online app. I located the first episode of a new show that I wanted to subscribe to in the guide and selected it for recording. The program asked me if I wanted just this episode, all episodes or new episodes only. I selected new and it paused and came back with a screen showing different time on different channels that episodes appeared (this is an HBO series). It did not however show the time and day of the episode that I selected but instead, a whole bunch of later days and times.It is like it chosese to scan after the selected time instead of starting with the selcted time.

#6 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 20 June 2012 - 02:17 PM

I just tested setting up a timer with my Android and iPhone. Once I selected to record the New Episode of Veep on HBO, it showed that the timer was set. I went into my Timer list and the timer was listed with skipped events and scheduled recordings. You said that this occurred before. Have you tried another timer to see if the same thing occurs? Please let me know. Thanks.

While we are on the subject of strange timer behaviors, I noticed an issue last night that I had seen before with the ipad/iphone app and the dish online app. I located the first episode of a new show that I wanted to subscribe to in the guide and selected it for recording. The program asked me if I wanted just this episode, all episodes or new episodes only. I selected new and it paused and came back with a screen showing different time on different channels that episodes appeared (this is an HBO series). It did not however show the time and day of the episode that I selected but instead, a whole bunch of later days and times.It is like it chosese to scan after the selected time instead of starting with the selcted time.



#7 OFFLINE   hasbeen29650

hasbeen29650

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 21 June 2012 - 06:54 AM

I just tested setting up a timer with my Android and iPhone. Once I selected to record the New Episode of Veep on HBO, it showed that the timer was set. I went into my Timer list and the timer was listed with skipped events and scheduled recordings. You said that this occurred before. Have you tried another timer to see if the same thing occurs? Please let me know. Thanks.


Yes, it happened back when I had 722 DVR and happens now with my Hoppers. Can't say that it happens everytime but certainly almost everytime when I am trying to set a series timer. It has gotten so that I pretty much feel like I have to go to the DVR to set a series recording. This started happening about a year ago for me, up until then the various remote tools (Dish Online, iPad and iPhone apps) all worked fine. I always take the record new option off the record menu which I get by selecting the show in the guide. Not sure if that is the technique you used or not. I am puzzled. All my software is up to date with Apple and Microsoft so I am not sure where to go from here.

Thanks.

#8 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 21 June 2012 - 07:11 AM

I checked when I arrived home and the timers I created online were listed on my Hopper. Would you mind providing a step by step list of how you are setting up these series timers, which show you attempted to create the timer for, and your login information to me in a PM so I can test the timer feature to see if it will replicate for me. Please let me know. Thanks.

Yes, it happened back when I had 722 DVR and happens now with my Hoppers. Can't say that it happens everytime but certainly almost everytime when I am trying to set a series timer. It has gotten so that I pretty much feel like I have to go to the DVR to set a series recording. This started happening about a year ago for me, up until then the various remote tools (Dish Online, iPad and iPhone apps) all worked fine. I always take the record new option off the record menu which I get by selecting the show in the guide. Not sure if that is the technique you used or not. I am puzzled. All my software is up to date with Apple and Microsoft so I am not sure where to go from here.

Thanks.






spam firewall