Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Got my install today.......


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 02 May 2012 - 05:31 PM

He came this morning (i called DirecTV after to compliment him) and it went smoothly. Two small holes to bring cable in, and they are hidden away behind the door and dresser. He installed the slimline dish on the roof and my new receiver is the H25, which i only use for HD and my God it's tiny. My cable box, which i'm bringing back Thursday, was gigantic. I have the "Ultra" package which includes 3 months of Premiums. I got a huge deal (The Big Deal) with the discounts. Normally $74.99 but drops to $44.99 ($25...$5.00 = $30) plus the "Refer a Friend" ($10 a month for 10 months) and Auto Pay. The picture is perfect. He hooked it to DirecTV and my PC, i use the TV input button to cycle both HDMI 1 and HDMI 2, much easier. However, my question is the volume. When i cycle back to the PC (HDMI 1) the volume stays on HDMI 2. The volume says "not available" so i have to use the A/V remote. Any suggestions? I don't have to use my Samsung TV remote anymore, just the DirecTV remote except for the volume on HDMI 1.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inf0z

inf0z

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 255 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2011

Posted 02 May 2012 - 06:26 PM

Can you be a little more specific about how the A/V wiring is set from your receiver to HDMI1 and HDMI2?

#3 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 02 May 2012 - 06:43 PM

Back of my receiver (Pioneer VSX-820) has the SAT/Cable jack, which goes from the A/V to DirecTV receiver, and i have an HDMI out from the A/V to the TV.

#4 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 02 May 2012 - 08:38 PM

Reading a bit more into your other thread, it's possible the HDMI output of your PC does not carry audio, especially if it originates from a DVI output. In this case you may have to use coax/optical/RCA like you did before, only for the PC audio. PC's also have sound configuration options related to digital audio outputs which you might have wrong. You'll have to research and determine if your particular video card sends audio through it's HDMI output or not, and how to configure it.

#5 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 02 May 2012 - 11:13 PM

Reading a bit more into your other thread, it's possible the HDMI output of your PC does not carry audio, especially if it originates from a DVI output. In this case you may have to use coax/optical/RCA like you did before, only for the PC audio. PC's also have sound configuration options related to digital audio outputs which you might have wrong. You'll have to research and determine if your particular video card sends audio through it's HDMI output or not, and how to configure it.


Thanks mdavej..............i'll keep trying. If not i can handle using just one more button for audio. Everything else is perfect. I don't know why i waited so long on DirecTV, saving so much money while getting more in return.

#6 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,614 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:00 AM

Reading a bit more into your other thread, it's possible the HDMI output of your PC does not carry audio, especially if it originates from a DVI output. In this case you may have to use coax/optical/RCA like you did before, only for the PC audio. PC's also have sound configuration options related to digital audio outputs which you might have wrong. You'll have to research and determine if your particular video card sends audio through it's HDMI output or not, and how to configure it.

Agree.

I've seen the need to use HDMI and Optical on one A/V unit at another location. It handled the video via HDMI just fine, but not the audio.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#7 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,824 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:16 AM

Agree.

I've seen the need to use HDMI and Optical on one A/V unit at another location. It handled the video via HDMI just fine, but not the audio.

That's how it works for me. My Yahama will pass audio and video to the TV but doesn't take the audio our output to the speakers. I have to have a separate optical in from the three receivers to get audio from the A/V receiver.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#8 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,614 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:26 AM

That's how it works for me. My Yahama will pass audio and video to the TV but doesn't take the audio our output to the speakers. I have to have a separate optical in from the three receivers to get audio from the A/V receiver.

Mike

Not surprised...I've seen it more than once.

It's a symptom of the industry's questionable choices of changing the HDMI specs from v1.1 - 1.4a over just several short years...

HDMI "compatibility" depends upon the age of equipment. An A/V receiver only 1-2 years old may not have the same HDMI version support (and a corresponding HDMI version cable) as a 1-2 year old HDTV. Most folks don't realize that.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#9 OFFLINE   jordanhallmann

jordanhallmann

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 06:50 PM

He came this morning (i called DirecTV after to compliment him) and it went smoothly. Two small holes to bring cable in, and they are hidden away behind the door and dresser. He installed the slimline dish on the roof and my new receiver is the H25, which i only use for HD and my God it's tiny. My cable box, which i'm bringing back Thursday, was gigantic. I have the "Ultra" package which includes 3 months of Premiums. I got a huge deal (The Big Deal) with the discounts. Normally $74.99 but drops to $44.99 ($25...$5.00 = $30) plus the "Refer a Friend" ($10 a month for 10 months) and Auto Pay. The picture is perfect. He hooked it to DirecTV and my PC, i use the TV input button to cycle both HDMI 1 and HDMI 2, much easier. However, my question is the volume. When i cycle back to the PC (HDMI 1) the volume stays on HDMI 2. The volume says "not available" so i have to use the A/V remote. Any suggestions? I don't have to use my Samsung TV remote anymore, just the DirecTV remote except for the volume on HDMI 1.


How is everything? Like with picture quality and the boxes?

#10 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:09 PM

Yes, every thing is fine. Still learning the guide and a few other things. Like going back to the previous station...LOL. The "back" button doesn't do it.

#11 OFFLINE   macfan601

macfan601

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: May 03, 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:27 PM

Yes, every thing is fine. Still learning the guide and a few other things. Like going back to the previous station...LOL. The "back" button doesn't do it.


Try previous under the channel flipper. BTW, I don't remember where it is right now but somewhere in the remote control setting there is a check box for making one audio the audio for anything you have connected up to your AV system. Most people use their AVR as the audio for the entire system so this is not a general problem. You should be able to switch through several audio inputs if you are using an AVR and would be a good work around.

#12 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 11:47 PM

Try previous under the channel flipper. BTW, I don't remember where it is right now but somewhere in the remote control setting there is a check box for making one audio the audio for anything you have connected up to your AV system. Most people use their AVR as the audio for the entire system so this is not a general problem. You should be able to switch through several audio inputs if you are using an AVR and would be a good work around.


I found the "prev" button at the bottom........DuH. It's not the "back" button..LOL.
What i can't find out is why the Volume/Mute button on the remote says "not available". I have to use the A/V remote for volume/mute. Strange.

#13 OFFLINE   macfan601

macfan601

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: May 03, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 12:03 AM

I found the "prev" button at the bottom........DuH. It's not the "back" button..LOL.
What i can't find out is why the Volume/Mute button on the remote says "not available". I have to use the A/V remote for volume/mute. Strange.


Call Directv and bump heads with them until they move you up to a tier two tech. They have remote control codes not programed into the remote, in the manual, or on their web site. You are missing a code for your AVR. I have an older Onkyo AVR and I could not get the code I needed for that from anywhere else but from that tier two tech. He even had codes to make the extra features (the video and audio tweaking) on my1080p monitor work with the Directv remote control.

#14 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 02:59 AM

Call Directv and bump heads with them until they move you up to a tier two tech. They have remote control codes not programed into the remote, in the manual, or on their web site. You are missing a code for your AVR. I have an older Onkyo AVR and I could not get the code I needed for that from anywhere else but from that tier two tech. He even had codes to make the extra features (the video and audio tweaking) on my1080p monitor work with the Directv remote control.


Thanks. I can use the remote for Volume/Mute when i slide the Remote to AVR up top. I'll see if i can program the remote for the A/V and see what happens. If not, i'll call DirecTV to find out. My A/V is relatively new......Pioneer AVX-820.

#15 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,841 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 04 May 2012 - 05:46 AM

Thanks. I can use the remote for Volume/Mute when i slide the Remote to AVR up top. I'll see if i can program the remote for the A/V and see what happens. If not, i'll call DirecTV to find out. My A/V is relatively new......Pioneer AVX-820.

Have you tried these 3 codes for audio: 30013, 30300, 30823. If that doesn't work, you can try following the instruction on page 9 of the manual in this link to search for a code. Then follow page 11 to lock in the volume control to your Pioneer receiver when in the DIRECTV mode.
HR34-700, HR22-100

#16 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:03 AM

Thanks. I can use the remote for Volume/Mute when i slide the Remote to AVR up top. I'll see if i can program the remote for the A/V and see what happens. If not, i'll call DirecTV to find out. My A/V is relatively new......Pioneer AVX-820.


Or you can give up using several remotes or sliding switches by buying a Harmony programmable remote. :)
Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#17 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:18 AM

I programmed the remote using "audio" and my receiver (Pioneer), followed the steps, blah, blah, etc but the receiver says "DVD" which is not what a want. What i can't do is change the "DVD" to TV/Satallite and then be able to change modes. But there's no button to do that on the remote. Basically i can't change the "source" on the A/V with the remote. I still have to use my A/V remote to change the "source". My A/V receiver says TV/Sat 01 which i use for HDMT1....which is my PC and TV/Sat H on HDMI 2 for DirecTV. Frustrating. My A/V receiver has all the modes "TV/Sat, Video, DVD, CD/Tape, etc". but there's no way to do it on the DirecTV remote.

#18 OFFLINE   randyk47

randyk47

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:28 AM

I programmed the remote using "audio" and my receiver (Pioneer), followed the steps, blah, blah, etc but the receiver says "DVD" which is not what a want. What i can't do is change the "DVD" to TV/Satallite and then be able to change modes. But there's no button to do that on the remote. Basically i can't change the "source" on the A/V with the remote. I still have to use my A/V remote to change the "source". My A/V receiver says TV/Sat 01 which i use for HDMT1....which is my PC and TV/Sat H on HDMI 2 for DirecTV. Frustrating. My A/V receiver has all the modes "TV/Sat, Video, DVD, CD/Tape, etc". but there's no way to do it on the DirecTV remote.


Which is seriously why I went to Harmony remotes. Not cheap but well worth it if simplicity is your goal.
Elite 70" HD LED/HR44/AM21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 52" HD LCD/HR21/Yamaha HTR/Harmony One
Samsung 40" HD LED/HR23/AM21/Pioneer HTR/Harmony 900
Samsung 32" HD LCD/OTA
Slimline Dish
SWM16
MRV
Attic Mounted HD OTA
U-verse Internet/Phone

#19 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,614 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:37 AM

Which is seriously why I went to Harmony remotes. Not cheap but well worth it if simplicity is your goal.

To that point....

DirecTV remotes actually do alot more than many remotes, but have their limitations for the advanced end user.

Universal remotes (like Harmony) provide the ability to expand programmable capabilities, while simplifying the end user effort to interact with equipment.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#20 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:39 AM

I have the Logitech - Harmony 650 5 remote somewhere in my closet. Stopped using it because of battery use. Looks like i'll have to find it and see if works. But it's 5:30am here on the West Coast, haven't been to bed yet so i'll do this later....LOL. Thanks.




spam firewall