Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Got my install today.......


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:33 PM

Not sure what your issue is, but you might want to chat with Harmony support and see if they can walk you through it. You should be able to add more then one profile, if you can't get the one you have changed.
HR34-700, HR22-100

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,263 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:33 PM

The 650 works differently than older harmony remotes. Just go to MyHarmony.com, plug in your remote, and follow the prompts. If you forgot your login, I think there is a way to recover it from the main page if you answer a few questions. Once, you're in, delete your cable device first, then add the HR20-700 (codes are a lot more complete and error free than the H25 profile).

The 650 will work with the old 7.7 software, but you'll have to start a new config from scratch and create a new login. I assume you want to avoid that.

#28 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:47 PM

The 650 works differently than older harmony remotes. Just go to MyHarmony.com, plug in your remote, and follow the prompts. If you forgot your login, I think there is a way to recover it from the main page if you answer a few questions. Once, you're in, delete your cable device first, then add the HR20-700 (codes are a lot more complete and error free than the H25 profile).

The 650 will work with the old 7.7 software, but you'll have to start a new config from scratch and create a new login. I assume you want to avoid that.


I've programmed the remote but i can't use the guide or channel selection etc. Everything else is fine. But the guide, info, channels don't do anything. The DirecTV remote does but not the Harmony.

#29 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:55 PM

I've programmed the remote but i can't use the guide or channel selection etc. Everything else is fine. But the guide, info, channels don't do anything. The DirecTV remote does but not the Harmony.


Can you "learn" those three codes on your Harmony? I know my 660 and 900 can, not sure about your model, but that is what I do to get missing codes.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#30 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,377 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:59 PM

Can you "learn" those three codes on your Harmony? I know my 660 and 900 can, not sure about your model, but that is what I do to get missing codes.

The Harmony 650 can "learn" all the keystrokes from the DirecTV remote. We have one, and use it every day. All of the DirecTV remote commands and keys work on the Harmony. Codes are not needed.

How to do that is in the Harmony user manual (downloadable).
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#31 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:11 PM

Can you "learn" those three codes on your Harmony? I know my 660 and 900 can, not sure about your model, but that is what I do to get missing codes.


I checked off everything, and the guide works, but freezes etc. I think i'll go back to the DirecTV remote. Faster and everything works. Thanks.

#32 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:33 PM

The Harmony 650 can "learn" all the keystrokes from the DirecTV remote. We have one, and use it every day. All of the DirecTV remote commands and keys work on the Harmony. Codes are not needed.

How to do that is in the Harmony user manual (downloadable).


I'll try it again. But the keystrokes are all in, it's just that the remote seems buggy. Especially the channel guide.

#33 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,377 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:34 PM

I'll try it again. But the keystrokes are all in, it's just that the remote seems buggy. Especially the channel guide.

Perhaps something is wrong with the Harmony or something...because all the keys from the DirecTV remote transferred and have run fine on the Harmony 650 here for quite some time.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#34 OFFLINE   bigtom

bigtom

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2009

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:11 PM

My DIRECTV remote is programmed to a Denon AVR and will allow me to switch its HDMI source using 4 and 5 when the mode switch is set to the AVR.

#35 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 11:50 PM

I finally did it......i can use my Harmony remote and throw the others away (well, in the closet....hehe. The last sticking point (no pun intended), was the guide and channel selection. All the buttons on the DirecTV remote are now on the Harmony. And when i want the Computer, i just go to HDMI 1 then click Video. It takes me 2 seconds another 2 seconds to revert back to original. In fact, if i want to go from the TV to Computer just to check my e-mails etc, i will leave my audio on Satallite and just click HDMI 1 like i'm doing now.
Thank you to everyone for all your help. I'm living in "Harmony".

#36 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,377 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 05 May 2012 - 03:32 AM

I finally did it......i can use my Harmony remote and throw the others away (well, in the closet....hehe. The last sticking point (no pun intended), was the guide and channel selection. All the buttons on the DirecTV remote are now on the Harmony. And when i want the Computer, i just go to HDMI 1 then click Video. It takes me 2 seconds another 2 seconds to revert back to original. In fact, if i want to go from the TV to Computer just to check my e-mails etc, i will leave my audio on Satallite and just click HDMI 1 like i'm doing now.
Thank you to everyone for all your help. I'm living in "Harmony".

Yah Dah!

Glad you finally got to join in on the joy of one easy remote.

Congrats....enjoy.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#37 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,263 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:11 AM

I finally did it......i can use my Harmony remote and throw the others away (well, in the closet....hehe. The last sticking point (no pun intended), was the guide and channel selection. All the buttons on the DirecTV remote are now on the Harmony. And when i want the Computer, i just go to HDMI 1 then click Video. It takes me 2 seconds another 2 seconds to revert back to original. In fact, if i want to go from the TV to Computer just to check my e-mails etc, i will leave my audio on Satallite and just click HDMI 1 like i'm doing now.
Thank you to everyone for all your help. I'm living in "Harmony".


Glad you got it working, but you aren't using the remote to its potential. You should never have to pick different inputs. Those commands should be part of your activities: Watch DirecTV and Use Computer.

All the DirecTV commands were always on your harmony. You just didn't assign them to any buttons.

How do you solve the slow response issues you reported earlier?

#38 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 11:34 PM

Glad you got it working, but you aren't using the remote to its potential. You should never have to pick different inputs. Those commands should be part of your activities: Watch DirecTV and Use Computer.

All the DirecTV commands were always on your harmony. You just didn't assign them to any buttons.

How do you solve the slow response issues you reported earlier?


I'll check them out. My main concern was being able to use just one remote which i am doing now. But i'll give it a try.
Now that you mention it i don't use the activities button.....hmmm.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...