Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Home Wiring for Dish

wiring

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BradSmith

BradSmith

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: May 03, 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:38 PM

I've purchased and remodeled a home thinking I'd install Direct. Antenna location to a SWM location in the attic then separate lines to each receiver location in the house.

Now I'm considering Dish instead of Direct.

With the Hopper and 3 Joeys, will this wiring layout work?

thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,336 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 May 2012 - 04:32 AM

A single good quality cable to each location from a central location will work fine for DISH.

SWM allows a single cable to serve multiple locations - but it sounds like you were not planning on using that feature.

#3 OFFLINE   njk986

njk986

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2010

Posted 04 May 2012 - 08:04 AM

It is important however that where you plan to put a hopper unit has RG-6 cable capable of carrying 3.0 ghz. All of the Joeys can run on RG-59. The Hopper has to carry three satellite tuners and the Moca data so it needs all that bandwidth.

#4 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 10:48 AM

As mentioned, RG-6 is important. Also, from the Dish antenna there needs to be at least 2 coax cables and a #10 solid copper ground wire or messenger cable. HERE is a diagram of what will be installed, the node and splitter will be in the attic so hopefully there is a ground source there.





spam firewall