Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

add new receiver


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:12 PM

I bought an owned H24-100 off Ebay. I want to add it to my current set up. I have a HR24-100 DVR and a H24-700with a Whole Home DVR setup. I split the cable from the HR24-700 so it would also work on the new H24-100. When I hook it up it stays on Step 1 of 2 Checking satellite settings. I know the connection works because I hooked the 700 up to test the connection before I ordered the 100. Any clue what could be causing the issue with the 100 not finding the satellite? I do not have a B band hooked up. I am using a generic splitter off the SWM splitter to connect the 700 & 100. The 700 works fine off both connections. I get squat from the 100.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:15 PM

Go into satellite setup, and make sure its set to SWM and the correct LNB.

I would say it was the "generic" splitter, but if you say the DVR worked off the same cable, then that cant be it.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:20 PM

I can't get into any settings. When I turn it on it goes into self check, then it goes into Step 1 Checking satellite settings and stays there.

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:23 PM

Front panel menu button should pull up the option...does that work?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:37 PM

I pushed the front menu button. It does nothing. It continues to say Step 1 Checking Satellite settings.

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:40 PM

I pushed the front menu button. It does nothing. It continues to say Step 1 Checking Satellite settings.


Does it ever time out and reboot? It shouldnt just sit there like that for over 10 minutes. Are you using a new access card in it?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:44 PM

Let it time out if it cant find a SAT. It should then present you with an option to do Sat Setup.

#8 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 08:19 PM

It won't time out. It stays on Step 1.

#9 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 08:21 PM

It won't time out. It stays on Step 1.


Unplug it for 5 minutes, then plug it back in, and as soon as its plugged in and the power light on the panel lights up, type 0 2 4 6 8 on the remote. It should come up and say searching for new software. See if it finds it and starts downloading. If not, there may be a problem with that receiver.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#10 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 08:52 PM

I downloaded the new software. It reset and is stuck on Step 1 again. I am guessing the receiver is bad.

#11 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:01 PM

I downloaded the new software. It reset and is stuck on Step 1 again. I am guessing the receiver is bad.


Beginning to sound like it. When it gets to that "Self Check" will it let you hit SELECT on the remote and enter diagnosics mode? Maybe you can find out whats screwed up that way.

I am assuming you do have an SWM LNB, or a regular LNB and an SWM multiswitch, correct? New access card plugged in?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#12 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:07 PM

Did you call and see if you can even add that rcvr to your account? If you can, you will need a new access card
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#13 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:14 PM

I ran the Diagnostic. It passed on everything but the Terrestrial Tuner. The box is active with a new access card.

#14 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:16 PM

I ran the Diagnostic. It passed on everything but the Terrestrial Tuner. The box is active with a new access card.


Just for grins, try booting it up on another coax in another room, preferably one that doesnt have that "generic" splitter in the line. The H24 might just be more sensitive to that.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#15 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:18 PM

I am running it off the SWM splitter in my bedroom the tech set up where the H24-700 is normally hooked up. I took off the generic splitter to test if the splitter was the issue.

#16 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:21 PM

Sounds like you have tried everything. If you have the protection plan, I would just call and see if they will swap it out (should be swapped for another H24 and would still be owned). If you dont have the protection plan, then it would be swapped for a leased unit, but without extending the contract. That is unless it actually has a warranty from the original seller.

You might pop a PM to VeryOldSchool and direct him to read this thread and see if he has any ideas I might have missed.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#17 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:37 PM

I sent him a message. Thanks for the help. I don't have the protection plan. I can send the unit back to the seller for a replacement. Pain in the neck but I don't want to add more time to my contract.

#18 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,091 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:38 PM

Ok. Good luck, and hope it gets resolved. Make sure if he sends a replacement you verify the RID number with DirecTv to make sure it is also owned, or they will tack on a 2 yr commit.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#19 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:59 PM

yeah if you dont get a new access card it will prolly activate as a leased receiver...24 month commitment.....
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,203 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 May 2012 - 02:33 AM

I ran the Diagnostic. It passed on everything but the Terrestrial Tuner. The box is active with a new access card.

This seems odd as it doesn't have one.
There are only two tuners, a SAT and network tuner.
Seems like this receiver may have had an AM-21 OTA tuner once connected.
This still shouldn't be causing the problem, though it might be why the receiver is hanging on "step one".
Seems like it's time for a replacement.
A.K.A VOS

#21 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 07:47 AM

I actually have a AM-21 from back in the day. I hooked it up and ran the test again. It still did not read the Terrestrial Tuner. And it still gets stuck on Step 1.
I am just going to send it back. It is obvious there is something wrong with unit. Thanks for your help.

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,203 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 May 2012 - 07:50 AM

From the steps you've taken, it should have booted by now, so that only leaves sending it back.
A.K.A VOS

#23 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 05 May 2012 - 11:30 AM

I did a little more searching. I found out to reformat the machine. I did that and now it works even with the generic splitter. Thanks for all your help!

#24 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,203 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 May 2012 - 12:07 PM

I did a little more searching. I found out to reformat the machine. I did that and now it works even with the generic splitter. Thanks for all your help!

Was this a typo: "I bought an owned H24-100 off Ebay"?
There is nothing to reformat with the H24.

If this was, and you meant HR24-100, then how did you get to reformat it?
That option was removed a while back, so if they changed the steps, "inquiring minds want to know"
A.K.A VOS

#25 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 06 May 2012 - 12:04 PM

Not a typo. It is a H24-100. I thought it was odd too. I was concerned it may have cleared off my DVR but it didn't not. I am not sure what it formated (maybe it simply restored the factory settings?) but it worked.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...